San Juan Unified
San Juan Unified has 62 ranked schools across elementary, middle and high levels with an average Scope Score of 36.1/100 — 7.6 points below the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is Rio Americano High at 62/100, where 22.1% of students exceed the state standard. The district spends $12,962 per student (below the state average of $14,815). 4 schools show positive growth trajectories. Chronic absenteeism averages 24.0%, above the state average. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025 and NCES fiscal data, analyzed by SchoolScope.
| Level | Avg Score | Schools | Exceeded | Absent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Developing 34.8/100 | 41 | 14.1% | 21.2% |
| Middle | Developing 32.3/100 | 9 | 13.5% | 25.6% |
| High | Developing 43.5/100 | 12 | 13.8% | 32.2% |
K–12 pipeline
The typical school path in San Juan Unified, top-scoring shown first.
District Analysis
Strongest level: San Juan Unified's high schools lead the district with an average Scope Score of 43.5.
Growth story: District-wide elementary growth averages -0.4pp (state avg: -3.0pp), growth is essentially flat.
Consistency: Score range of 54.0 points — showing significant variation between schools.
Absenteeism: District chronic absenteeism averages 24.0%, 5.8pp below the state average of 18.1%.
Suspensions: District suspension rate averages 4.0%, below the state average of 1.7%.
Top school: Rio Americano High leads the district at 62 with 22.1% exceeding standard.
How we score · Scope Score methodology
School archetypes in San Juan Unified
Hidden gems: 18 schools in San Juan Unified are classified as On the Rise (14) or Growth Engine (4) — showing positive growth trajectories that raw proficiency scores alone don't capture. These are schools where students leave with more than they arrived with.
Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more
Student demographics
District averages · California Department of Education enrollment data
District Funding
San Juan Unified spends $12,962 per student in current expenditures — $1,853 below the state average of $14,815.
Data source: NCES Common Core of Data, Fiscal Survey (F-33) · 2019–2020
Teacher compensation
CDE Form J-90 salary schedule · 2024–25
Elementary Schools (41)
San Juan Unified has 41 ranked elementary schools averaging a Scope Score of 34.8 — 8.9 points below the state average of 43.8.
Growth is essentially flat at -0.4pp.
The highest-scoring elementary school is Pershing Elementary with a Scope Score of 59 and 38.9% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pershing Elementary San Juan Unified Growth Engine | 38.9% | Solid 59/100 |
| 2 | Mariemont Elementary San Juan Unified Culture First | 33.9% | Solid 56/100 |
| 3 | Oakview Community Elementary San Juan Unified Growth Engine | 26.1% | Solid 55/100 |
| 4 | Mary Deterding Elementary San Juan Unified Culture First | 33.9% | Solid 54/100 |
| 5 | Green Oaks Fundamental Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 28.1% | Solid 53/100 |
| 6 | Orangevale Open K-8 San Juan Unified On the Rise | 20.9% | Solid 52/100 |
| 7 | James R. Cowan Fundamental Elementary San Juan Unified Growth Engine | 26.2% | Solid 51/100 |
| 8 | Earl Legette Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 25.9% | Developing 50/100 |
| 9 | Twin Lakes Elementary San Juan Unified Culture First | 21.1% | Developing 50/100 |
| 10 | Del Dayo Elementary San Juan Unified Growth Engine | 24.7% | Developing 50/100 |
| 11 | Cambridge Heights Elementary San Juan Unified Culture First | 25.4% | Developing 49/100 |
| 12 | Gold River Discovery Center K-8 San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 24.7% | Developing 48/100 |
| 13 | Trajan Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 17.2% | Developing 45/100 |
| 14 | Mission Avenue Open Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 15.1% | Developing 40/100 |
| 15 | Harry Dewey Fundamental Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 19.3% | Developing 40/100 |
| 16 | Del Paso Manor Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 25.5% | Developing 39/100 |
| 17 | Lichen K-8 San Juan Unified On the Rise | 14.2% | Developing 37/100 |
| 18 | Arlington Heights Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 6.0% | Developing 32/100 |
| 19 | Skycrest Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 10.3% | Developing 32/100 |
| 20 | Carmichael Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 8.3% | Developing 31/100 |
| 21 | Albert Schweitzer Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 11.7% | Developing 31/100 |
| 22 | Carriage Drive Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 9.1% | Developing 30/100 |
| 23 | Woodside K-8 San Juan Unified On the Rise | 11.4% | Needs Support 29/100 |
| 24 | Ottomon Way Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 6.0% | Needs Support 29/100 |
| 25 | Thomas Edison Language Institute K-8 San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 7.0% | Needs Support 29/100 |
| 26 | Northridge Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 9.9% | Needs Support 28/100 |
| 27 | Sierra Oaks K-8 San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 12.9% | Needs Support 28/100 |
| 28 | Grand Oaks Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 8.6% | Needs Support 27/100 |
| 29 | Kingswood K-8 San Juan Unified On the Rise | 7.4% | Needs Support 27/100 |
| 30 | Pasadena Avenue Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 6.3% | Needs Support 27/100 |
| 31 | Cameron Ranch Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 4.8% | Needs Support 27/100 |
| 32 | Cottage Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 2.8% | Needs Support 25/100 |
| 33 | Charles Peck Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 3.9% | Needs Support 24/100 |
| 34 | Greer Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 4.5% | Needs Support 22/100 |
| 35 | Thomas Kelly Elementary San Juan Unified On the Rise | 5.0% | Needs Support 20/100 |
| 36 | Coyle Avenue Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 4.5% | Needs Support 19/100 |
| 37 | Starr King K-8 San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 2.5% | Needs Support 19/100 |
| 38 | Dyer-Kelly Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 1.1% | Needs Support 18/100 |
| 39 | Whitney Avenue Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 4.1% | Needs Support 18/100 |
| 40 | Howe Avenue Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 1.9% | Needs Support 16/100 |
| 41 | Mariposa Avenue Elementary San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 5.1% | Needs Support 14/100 |
Middle Schools (9)
San Juan Unified has 9 ranked middle schools averaging a Scope Score of 32.3 — 8.1 points below the state average of 40.5.
Growth averages -2.8pp district-wide — a negative trend worth examining.
The highest-scoring middle school is Winston Churchill Middle with a Scope Score of 57 and 40.9% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winston Churchill Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 40.9% | Solid 57/100 |
| 2 | Andrew Carnegie Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 18.3% | Developing 43/100 |
| 3 | Arden Middle San Juan Unified On the Rise | 16.8% | Developing 38/100 |
| 4 | Louis Pasteur Fundamental Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 17.9% | Developing 35/100 |
| 5 | John Barrett Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 10.7% | Developing 31/100 |
| 6 | Arcade Fundamental Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 6.5% | Needs Support 27/100 |
| 7 | Will Rogers Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 6.5% | Needs Support 25/100 |
| 8 | Sylvan Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 3.0% | Needs Support 22/100 |
| 9 | Katherine Johnson Middle San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 0.8% | Needs Support 13/100 |
High Schools (12)
San Juan Unified has 12 ranked high schools averaging a Scope Score of 43.5 — 4.0 points below the state average of 47.5.
The highest-scoring high school is Rio Americano High with a Scope Score of 62 and 22.1% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rio Americano High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 22.1% | Solid 62/100 |
| 2 | Bella Vista High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 23.8% | Solid 60/100 |
| 3 | El Camino Fundamental High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 12.2% | Solid 51/100 |
| 4 | Meraki High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 35.7% | Solid 50/100 |
| 5 | Casa Roble Fundamental High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 10.7% | Developing 48/100 |
| 6 | Mira Loma High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 25.9% | Developing 47/100 |
| 7 | Del Campo High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 9.2% | Developing 44/100 |
| 8 | San Juan High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 6.3% | Developing 43/100 |
| 9 | El Sereno Alternative Education San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 12.7% | Developing 42/100 |
| 10 | Mesa Verde High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 6.0% | Developing 35/100 |
| 11 | Encina High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 0.7% | Developing 33/100 |
| 12 | La Entrada Continuation High San Juan Unified Building Momentum | 0.0% | Needs Support 8/100 |
Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology
Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.
What Scope Scores can't tell you about San Juan Unified
- Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
- Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
- Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
- Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
- Parent and community engagement levels
- Quality of special education and gifted programs
- How resources are distributed across schools within the district
Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology