Lodi Unified
Lodi Unified has 39 ranked schools across elementary, middle and high levels with an average Scope Score of 35.9/100 — 7.8 points below the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is Elkhorn at 85/100, where 61.0% of students exceed the state standard. The district spends $14,545 per student (below the state average of $14,815). 1 school shows positive growth trajectories. Chronic absenteeism averages 24.5%, above the state average. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025 and NCES fiscal data, analyzed by SchoolScope.
| Level | Avg Score | Schools | Exceeded | Absent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Developing 32.0/100 | 31 | 12.2% | 23.1% |
| Middle | Strong 85.0/100 | 1 | 61.0% | 8.7% |
| High | Developing 46.4/100 | 7 | 16.7% | 33.4% |
K–12 pipeline
The typical school path in Lodi Unified, top-scoring shown first.
District Analysis
Strongest level: Lodi Unified's middle schools lead the district with an average Scope Score of 85.0.
Growth story: District-wide elementary growth averages -3.4pp (state avg: -3.0pp), a negative trend that warrants attention.
Consistency: Score range of 66.7 points — showing significant variation between schools.
Absenteeism: District chronic absenteeism averages 24.5%, 6.4pp below the state average of 18.1%.
Suspensions: District suspension rate averages 3.7%, below the state average of 1.7%.
Top school: Elkhorn leads the district at 85 with 61.0% exceeding standard.
How we score · Scope Score methodology
School archetypes in Lodi Unified
Hidden gems: 8 schools in Lodi Unified are classified as On the Rise (7) or Growth Engine — showing positive growth trajectories that raw proficiency scores alone don't capture. These are schools where students leave with more than they arrived with.
Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more
Student demographics
District averages · California Department of Education enrollment data
District Funding
Lodi Unified spends $14,545 per student in current expenditures — $270 below the state average of $14,815.
Data source: NCES Common Core of Data, Fiscal Survey (F-33) · 2019–2020
Teacher compensation
CDE Form J-90 salary schedule · 2024–25
Elementary Schools (31)
Lodi Unified has 31 ranked elementary schools averaging a Scope Score of 32.0 — 11.8 points below the state average of 43.8.
Growth averages -3.4pp district-wide — a negative trend worth examining.
The highest-scoring elementary school is Vinewood Elementary with a Scope Score of 59 and 36.3% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vinewood Elementary Lodi Unified Solid Base | 36.3% | Solid 59/100 |
| 2 | John Muir Elementary Lodi Unified Growth Engine | 27.5% | Developing 47/100 |
| 3 | Ellerth E. Larson Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 20.8% | Developing 42/100 |
| 4 | Joe Serna Jr. Charter Lodi Unified Culture First | 12.8% | Developing 41/100 |
| 5 | Julia Morgan Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 16.2% | Developing 39/100 |
| 6 | Erma B. Reese Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 20.0% | Developing 37/100 |
| 7 | Ansel Adams Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 12.5% | Developing 37/100 |
| 8 | Lakewood Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 12.2% | Developing 37/100 |
| 9 | Manlio Silva Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 20.5% | Developing 35/100 |
| 10 | Podesta Ranch Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 21.3% | Developing 35/100 |
| 11 | Woodbridge Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 14.4% | Developing 33/100 |
| 12 | Lois E. Borchardt Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 12.5% | Developing 33/100 |
| 13 | Clyde W. Needham Elementary Lodi Unified On the Rise | 5.8% | Developing 33/100 |
| 14 | George Lincoln Mosher Lodi Unified On the Rise | 10.0% | Developing 32/100 |
| 15 | George Washington Elementary Lodi Unified On the Rise | 10.0% | Developing 32/100 |
| 16 | Live Oak Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 11.3% | Developing 32/100 |
| 17 | Lockeford Elementary Lodi Unified On the Rise | 6.7% | Developing 31/100 |
| 18 | Sutherland Elementary Lodi Unified On the Rise | 12.9% | Developing 31/100 |
| 19 | Valley Robotics Academy Lodi Unified Culture First | 12.2% | Developing 31/100 |
| 20 | Westwood Elementary Lodi Unified On the Rise | 8.3% | Developing 31/100 |
| 21 | Lawrence Elementary Lodi Unified On the Rise | 10.1% | Developing 31/100 |
| 22 | Leroy Nichols Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 10.2% | Needs Support 29/100 |
| 23 | Beckman Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 7.4% | Needs Support 29/100 |
| 24 | Wagner-Holt Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 7.1% | Needs Support 26/100 |
| 25 | Davis Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 5.0% | Needs Support 26/100 |
| 26 | Clairmont Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 10.1% | Needs Support 25/100 |
| 27 | Oakwood Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 4.8% | Needs Support 21/100 |
| 28 | Heritage Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 7.5% | Needs Support 20/100 |
| 29 | Creekside Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 2.3% | Needs Support 19/100 |
| 30 | Victor Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 6.7% | Needs Support 19/100 |
| 31 | Parklane Elementary Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 3.4% | Needs Support 18/100 |
Middle Schools (1)
Lodi Unified has 1 ranked middle schools averaging a Scope Score of 85.0 — 44.6 points above the state average of 40.5. 1 of 1 middle schools score above 70.
District-wide growth averages +1.4pp, suggesting schools are adding value beyond what students arrive with.
The highest-scoring middle school is Elkhorn with a Scope Score of 85 and 61.0% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elkhorn Lodi Unified High Ceiling | 61.0% | Strong 85/100 |
High Schools (7)
Lodi Unified has 7 ranked high schools averaging a Scope Score of 46.4 — 1.1 points near the state average of 47.5. 1 of 7 high schools score above 70.
The highest-scoring high school is Middle College High with a Scope Score of 76 and 65.2% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middle College High Lodi Unified High Ceiling | 65.2% | Strong 76/100 |
| 2 | Tokay High Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 12.2% | Solid 55/100 |
| 3 | Bear Creek High Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 14.1% | Solid 54/100 |
| 4 | Lodi High Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 13.6% | Solid 53/100 |
| 5 | Ronald E. McNair High Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 7.4% | Developing 39/100 |
| 6 | Liberty High Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 2.9% | Needs Support 26/100 |
| 7 | Plaza Robles Continuation High Lodi Unified Building Momentum | 1.4% | Needs Support 21/100 |
Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology
Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.
What Scope Scores can't tell you about Lodi Unified
- Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
- Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
- Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
- Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
- Parent and community engagement levels
- Quality of special education and gifted programs
- How resources are distributed across schools within the district
Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology