You're at a birthday party in Pasadena and someone mentions they're looking at houses in La Cañada. Another parent says South Pasadena is just as good for half the premium. A third swears by Arcadia. Someone whispers San Marino like it's a secret handshake.
This is the actual school conversation happening in the San Gabriel Valley — not La Cañada vs. the Westside (nobody cross-shops a 30-minute commute). These five districts share freeways, grocery stores, and youth soccer leagues. They're the neighborhoods parents actually choose between.
So we pulled the 2025 CAASPP data for all of them — elementary, middle, and high school. Because the school you pick in kindergarten determines the feeder path through 12th grade. Here's what the numbers say.
The districts, head to head
| # | District | Avg Score | Schools | Avg Exceeded | Growth | Absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Canada Unified | Strong 87/100 |
4 | 62.6% | -0.7pp | 5.0% |
| 2 | San Marino Unified | Strong 86/100 |
4 | 61.0% | -0.8pp | 3.5% |
| 3 | Manhattan Beach Unified | Strong 84/100 |
7 | 57.9% | +5.4pp | 6.2% |
| 4 | South Pasadena Unified | Strong 82/100 |
5 | 58.4% | -2.8pp | 6.4% |
| 5 | Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | Strong 78/100 |
15 | 53.8% | +3.2pp | 9.5% |
| 6 | El Segundo Unified | Strong 76/100 |
4 | 45.8% | +6.5pp | 8.4% |
| 7 | Walnut Valley Unified | Strong 75/100 |
14 | 49.0% | -1.8pp | 6.7% |
| 8 | Beverly Hills Unified | Solid 67/100 |
4 | 43.9% | -3.2pp | 14.1% |
The first thing that jumps out: San Marino edges La Cañada on every metric. Higher Scope Score, higher exceeded rate, better growth, comparable absenteeism. With just two elementary schools, the sample is small — but both schools are among the highest-scoring in the state.
The top school from each district
Five districts, five top elementary schools. Let's look at what separates them.
San Marino: the quiet frontrunner
Carver Elementary and Valentine Elementary are both among the highest-scoring in the state. Carver's Scope Score of 87 makes it one of the highest-scoring public elementary schools in California.
What's striking about San Marino is the consistency. Carver hits 68.6% exceeded and Valentine 63.9%. Both have absenteeism under 4%. Neither school shows the negative growth pattern you sometimes see in affluent districts where kids arrive ahead and the school coasts.
The demographics tell part of the story: San Marino's schools are roughly 60-65% Asian, 15-20% white, and around 5-6% Hispanic. Free lunch rates are 9-12% — higher than La Cañada's 4-5%, which means San Marino is achieving slightly better results with slightly more economic diversity.
The San Marino case: If you're optimizing purely for elementary test performance, San Marino's data is the strongest in this cluster. Two schools, both excellent, no weak links.
La Cañada: the reputation holds — mostly
La Cañada is the name everyone knows, and the data backs it up. All three elementary schools rank among the top 100 statewide. That's not hype.
But the details are more nuanced than the reputation suggests.
Palm Crest Elementary has the district's highest exceeded rate at 67.6% — among the highest in the state. But its growth trajectory is −9.1pp from grade 3 to grade 5. Students arrive exceptionally well-prepared and scores remain high in absolute terms, but this growth pattern is worth understanding. (Growth metrics can reflect many factors, including how well-prepared students are when they arrive.)
Paradise Canyon Elementary flips that story. Lower exceeded rate (55.1%) but the strongest growth in the district at +5.9pp. Its Scope Score of 82 reflects that balance — Paradise Canyon is building on what students bring, and that's exactly the signal our Scope Score weights heavily.
La Cañada Elementary sits in the middle: solid 63.2% exceeded, modest positive growth (+1.2pp), 3.1% absenteeism.
Absenteeism across all three schools is 3.1-4.2% — among the lowest anywhere. That's one of the strongest culture signals we track.
The La Cañada case: Genuinely elite. But Palm Crest's growth pattern is worth understanding before you assume it's the best of the three. Paradise Canyon might be the school actually doing the most with what it's given.
South Pasadena: the value play
This is where the conversation gets interesting for budget-conscious families. South Pasadena's housing costs are meaningfully lower than La Cañada or San Marino, but the schools compete.
Marengo Elementary leads the district with a Scope Score of 88 — just 2 points behind La Cañada Elementary. Its exceeded rate of 66.9% is higher than two of La Cañada's three schools. It's playing in the same league.
But South Pasadena's growth numbers are worth examining. Marengo's growth is −5.4pp. Arroyo Vista Elementary (Scope Score 77) is even steeper at −11.7pp. Only Monterey Hills Elementary (Scope Score 78) shows positive growth (+4.5pp), though its exceeded rate (52.0%) is the lowest in the district.
The pattern looks similar to Palm Crest in La Cañada: high-achieving families, strong absolute scores, but the school may be coasting on incoming talent rather than building on it. The data alone can't tell you definitively — but it's a pattern worth noticing.
Demographically, South Pasadena is the most diverse of the top three districts. Marengo is 43% Asian, 18% white, 15% Hispanic. Monterey Hills is more evenly mixed: 27% Asian, 19% white, 33% Hispanic. This is a district where your kid will have classmates from a wider range of backgrounds — and the academic results are still excellent.
The South Pasadena case: If Marengo is your zoned school, you're getting near the top of the state at a meaningful discount to La Cañada or San Marino. The growth numbers are a concern, but no more so than Palm Crest's. South Pasadena is the value pick in this cluster.
Arcadia: bigger district, wider spread
Arcadia has six elementary schools in our data, and the variation tells an important story.
At the top, Highland Oaks Elementary shows the best growth trajectory in the entire five-district cluster: +9.9pp. Camino Grove Elementary follows with +5.8pp growth. These two schools are genuinely adding value — students are measurably stronger in 5th grade than 3rd grade.
But the district average gets pulled down by schools like Hugo Reid Elementary (61, growth of −14.5pp). The gap between Arcadia's best and worst school is about 16 Scope Score points.
| School | Scope Score | Exceeded | Growth | Absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camino Grove Elementary | Strong 77/100 | 54.8% | +5.8pp | 2.0% |
| Highland Oaks Elementary | Strong 76/100 | 55.8% | +9.9pp | 4.9% |
| Holly Avenue Elementary | Solid 69/100 | 47.8% | -8.5pp | 1.5% |
| Baldwin Stocker Elementary | Solid 67/100 | 44.8% | +3.9pp | 6.8% |
| Longley Way Elementary | Solid 62/100 | 37.3% | +5.0pp | 1.8% |
| Hugo Reid Elementary | Solid 61/100 | 38.8% | -14.5pp | 2.7% |
Arcadia is also the most Asian-majority district in this group — most schools are 50-70% Asian, with free lunch rates of 22-47%. It's a district with significant economic diversity within a high-achieving Asian American community.
The Arcadia case: Don't look at the district average — look at which school you'd be zoned for. Highland Oaks and Camino Grove are among the best growth stories in the SGV. Hugo Reid's Scope Score is notably lower. In Arcadia, individual school data varies more than the district average suggests.
Glendale: the scale challenge
Glendale Unified is a fundamentally different beast: 20 elementary schools in our data, serving a huge, diverse community. Comparing its district average to San Marino's two schools isn't really fair.
But here's what's worth knowing: Glendale's top school, Monte Vista Elementary, scores 83 — a strong result. Monte Vista hits 66.5% exceeded and just 2.4% absenteeism. If Monte Vista were in La Cañada, nobody would blink.
The next tier — Valley View (86), Dunsmore (87), Mountain Avenue (84) — are still strong schools by any measure.
But Glendale also has schools in the 50s and 60s Scope Score range, with absenteeism above 15%. That's the reality of a large urban district: enormous variation school by school.
The Glendale case: If you're zoned for Monte Vista or Valley View, you have a genuinely strong school at Glendale housing prices. But you have to look at your specific school, not the district. And the variation is wider than anywhere else in this cluster.
Which district has the most schools beating expectations?
Growth trajectory — the change from grade 3 to grade 5 — is our best signal for whether a school is adding value versus coasting on what families bring. Here are the schools with the strongest positive growth across all five districts:
| School | District | Growth (G3→G5) | Scope Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Mann Elementary | Glendale | +12.8pp | Solid 63/100 |
| Highland Oaks Elementary | Arcadia | +9.9pp | Strong 76/100 |
| Mountain Avenue Elementary | Glendale | +8.6pp | Solid 69/100 |
| Verdugo Woodlands Elementary | Glendale | +6.7pp | Solid 64/100 |
| Dunsmore Elementary | Glendale | +6.2pp | Solid 69/100 |
| Paradise Canyon Elementary | La Canada | +5.9pp | Strong 82/100 |
| Camino Grove Elementary | Arcadia | +5.8pp | Strong 77/100 |
| Cerritos Elementary | Glendale | +5.6pp | Developing 37/100 |
| Longley Way Elementary | Arcadia | +5.0pp | Solid 62/100 |
| Monterey Hills Elementary | South Pasadena | +4.5pp | Strong 78/100 |
Notice something? Arcadia and Glendale dominate the growth list. The districts with lower average Scope Scores are, in many cases, doing more to build student skills. That's not a coincidence — it's easier to show growth when students don't arrive already near the ceiling. But schools like Highland Oaks (+9.9pp growth on top of a strong absolute score) are doing both: maintaining a high floor and pushing further.
Middle schools: where the story shifts
Elementary is where parents start the research. Middle school is where the pipeline gets real — and where some districts' advantages widen while others narrow.
| School | District | Scope Score | State Rank | Exceeded | Met + Exceeded | Growth (G6→G8) | Absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Middle | San Marino | Strong 85/100 | #27 | 61.8% | 84.4% | -5.6pp | 3.2% |
| South Pasadena Middle | South Pasadena | Strong 84/100 | #34 | 58.0% | 81.3% | +1.4pp | 6.3% |
| Richard Henry Dana Middle | Arcadia | Strong 71/100 | #120 | 44.4% | 70.8% | +1.2pp | 8.2% |
| Foothills Middle | Arcadia | Strong 70/100 | #130 | 46.3% | 73.4% | -3.3pp | 5.7% |
| First Avenue Middle | Arcadia | Solid 65/100 | #193 | 38.6% | 69.3% | +6.9pp | 4.7% |
| Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) | Arcadia | Developing 48/100 | #489 | 25.0% | 47.2% | — | 22.3% |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle | Glendale | Developing 47/100 | #525 | 19.0% | 45.3% | +8.1pp | 13.9% |
| Eleanor J. Toll Middle | Glendale | Developing 46/100 | #543 | 23.2% | 46.8% | -5.7pp | 16.0% |
| Theodore Roosevelt Middle | Glendale | Developing 43/100 | #678 | 18.6% | 40.5% | +0.8pp | 17.9% |
| Verdugo Academy | Glendale | Developing 34/100 | #1021 | 8.5% | 45.3% | — | 14.4% |
The first surprise: La Cañada doesn't appear. La Canada Unified doesn't have a standalone middle school with separate middle-level composite data in our system. The district structures its grades differently — worth understanding if you're planning the full K-8 path.
Arcadia takes the top spot
First Avenue Middle is the highest-scoring middle school in this cluster, ranking #45 statewide. Its growth of +6.9pp from grade 6 to grade 8 is the strongest among the traditional middle schools here — students are measurably improving. Arcadia also has three middle schools in the top 162 statewide. That's depth, not just one standout.
The exceeded rate at First Avenue (38.7%) is notably lower than South Pasadena Middle or Huntington — but the Scope Score weights growth heavily at the middle level, and First Avenue is building skills in a way the raw exceeded number doesn't capture.
South Pasadena and San Marino: high ceilings, different stories
South Pasadena Middle hits 58.0% exceeded — the second-highest in this group. With 81.3% of students meeting or exceeding standard, the absolute performance is excellent. Growth is modest at +1.5pp, but still positive.
Huntington Middle in San Marino has the highest met+exceeded rate (84.4%) and the highest exceeded rate (61.8%) of any middle school in this cluster. But the growth is −5.6pp. Students arrive strong and scores remain high in absolute terms, but the trajectory from 6th to 8th grade dips. This mirrors the pattern we saw at some elementary schools: when students arrive near the ceiling, growth becomes harder to show — but it's still worth noticing.
Glendale's gap widens
Glendale's middle schools sit well below the other districts. Woodrow Wilson Middle is the strongest at 63, but that's 17 points below Arcadia's First Avenue. The absenteeism numbers are the real concern: 13.8% to 17.9% across Glendale's middle schools, compared to 2.9% to 8.0% in the other districts.
The one bright spot: Wilson's growth of +8.1pp is the highest of any middle school in this group. There's a school building skills, even if the absolute numbers are lower.
High schools: where it all comes together
High school is the finish line parents are really thinking about when they choose a district. Here's where these five districts land.
| School | District | Scope Score | State Rank | Exceeded | Graduation | Absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Canada High | La Canada | Strong 93/100 | #10 | 64.4% | 98.9% | 7.5% |
| San Marino High | San Marino | Strong 88/100 | #25 | 49.8% | 97.1% | 2.9% |
| Anderson W. Clark Magnet High | Glendale | Strong 84/100 | #37 | 46.6% | 97.3% | 7.6% |
| South Pasadena Senior High | South Pasadena | Strong 84/100 | #40 | 55.2% | 96.3% | 10.8% |
| Crescenta Valley High | Glendale | Strong 77/100 | #87 | 41.9% | 98.6% | 13.6% |
| Arcadia High | Arcadia | Strong 77/100 | #91 | 37.9% | 99.1% | 7.2% |
| Herbert Hoover High | Glendale | Solid 57/100 | #569 | 16.9% | 94.7% | 22.8% |
| Glendale High | Glendale | Solid 55/100 | #635 | 11.8% | 94.0% | 19.4% |
| Verdugo Academy | Glendale | Developing 49/100 | #894 | 16.7% | 78.8% | 21.0% |
| Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) | Arcadia | Developing 40/100 | #1190 | 8.3% | 96.6% | 30.0% |
| Daily (Allan F.) High (Continuation) | Glendale | Needs Support 21/100 | #1566 | 2.5% | 69.8% | 45.8% |
La Cañada reclaims the top
Here's where the La Cañada reputation earns its keep. La Cañada High ranks #10 in the state with a Scope Score of 93. Its exceeded rate of 64.4% is the highest of any high school in this cluster — and not by a small margin. Nearly two-thirds of 11th graders exceed the state standard. Graduation rate: 98.9%.
Remember how San Marino edged La Cañada at the elementary level? At high school, La Cañada pulls ahead decisively. The Scope Score gap is 3 points, but the exceeded rate gap is nearly 15 points. Whatever is happening in the La Cañada pipeline between elementary and high school is working.
San Marino and Arcadia: near-identical Scope Scores, very different profiles
San Marino High (88) and Arcadia High (77) have meaningfully different Scope Scores. But look beyond the gap:
San Marino's exceeded rate is 49.8% — 12 points higher than Arcadia's 37.9%. Arcadia hits a 99.1% graduation rate and a lower absenteeism rate. San Marino's absenteeism is a remarkable 0.7% — functionally zero. These are two different flavors of excellence: San Marino pushes more students past the bar, Arcadia keeps virtually every student on track to the finish.
Glendale's hidden gem: Crescenta Valley
The high school data is where Glendale Unified gets genuinely interesting. Clark Magnet High ranks #37 in the state with a Scope Score of 84. Crescenta Valley High follows at a Scope Score of 77, ranking #87.
One Glendale school in the state's top 50, with Crescenta Valley not far behind. For a district whose elementary and middle averages trail the others in this cluster, that's a striking result. Crescenta Valley serves the La Crescenta area — essentially a district-within-a-district that performs at a considerably different level than Glendale's central schools.
But the Glendale-wide variation is enormous at the high school level too. Herbert Hoover High (61) and Glendale High (56) sit more than 30 Scope Score points below Crescenta Valley. Absenteeism at those schools is 18-22%. Same district, different planets.
South Pasadena: still solid, but the gap grows
South Pasadena Senior High scores 84, ranking #40 statewide. That's a strong school by any measure. But the gap to the leaders is wider than at the elementary level. At elementary, South Pasadena's top school was a few points behind La Cañada's best. At high school, that gap is 9 points.
South Pasadena's exceeded rate of 55.2% is actually higher than both Arcadia and San Marino — second only to La Cañada. But the 9.9% absenteeism rate and 96.3% graduation rate pull the overall Scope Score down. The value proposition still holds, but the data gap to La Cañada, San Marino, and Arcadia is more visible at the high school level.
What each district spends per student
Here's something parents rarely see alongside school scores: what these districts actually spend per student in current operating expenses (NCES, FY2023):
| District | Per Pupil Spending | Scope Score (All Levels) |
|---|---|---|
| San Marino Unified | $16,945 | 91 |
| Glendale Unified | $16,709 | 66 |
| La Cañada Unified | $16,758 | 91 |
| Arcadia Unified | $16,616 | 80 |
| South Pasadena Unified | $15,308 | 87 |
The spending range across these five districts is surprisingly narrow — about $1,600 separates the highest from the lowest. South Pasadena spends the least per student at $15,308, which makes its strong scores even more impressive. If you're thinking of South Pasadena as the "value play" for housing, it's the value play for taxpayer efficiency too.
San Marino, La Cañada, Arcadia, and Glendale are all clustered around $16,600–$16,900 — essentially the same budget. The performance differences between them aren't about money. They're about what happens inside the buildings.
For context, LAUSD spends $22,606 per student — roughly $6,000 more per pupil than any district in this cluster. Beverly Hills spends $29,437. Spending alone doesn't explain the scores.
Spending data: NCES Annual Survey of School System Finances, FY2023 current expenditures. Read our full analysis of spending vs. outcomes →
What we'd tell a friend
If a friend asked "which SGV district should I move to for the full K-12 pipeline?" — here's what we'd say:
La Cañada has the strongest high school in this cluster — and it's not close. La Cañada High ranks #10 in the state. San Marino edges La Cañada at the elementary level, but at high school La Cañada pulls clearly ahead. If you're optimizing for the finish line, La Cañada's data is the strongest.
San Marino is the most consistent from elementary through high school. Top-tier scores at every level, near-zero absenteeism at the high school, and no weak links. The small district means less variation — you know exactly what you're getting. The high school doesn't quite match La Cañada's, but the floor is higher than anywhere else.
Arcadia has the strongest middle school story. First Avenue Middle ranks #45 statewide with the best growth in this cluster. Arcadia High's Scope Score dropped significantly in the current data — look at individual school profiles before assuming district-level conclusions. The elementary variation we flagged earlier matters less if you're zoned for Highland Oaks or Camino Grove feeding into the strong middle and high schools.
South Pasadena is still the value play, but the gap widens as you go up. Marengo Elementary competes with anyone. South Pasadena Middle is strong. But South Pasadena Senior High, while solidly #86 statewide, is meaningfully behind the top three districts at the high school level. The value proposition holds — but with more daylight at the end of the pipeline.
Glendale has a top-40 high school that nobody outside the SGV talks about. Clark Magnet High (#37) is a genuinely strong result. Crescenta Valley High (#87) remains solid but has moved down from previous years. But the district-wide variation is the widest in this cluster at every level — elementary, middle, and high school. Your specific school matters more here than anywhere else.
What the data can't tell you: Which community feels right for your family. Whether your kid would thrive in a smaller district (San Marino, La Cañada) versus a bigger one (Arcadia, Glendale). What the commute to your office looks like. Whether the housing premium buys you a lifestyle you value or just a zip code.
Test scores are one lens. We show this one clearly because we haven't found it surfaced this way elsewhere — but it's still just one lens.
Check your neighborhood
Want to see how schools near you compare? Enter your zip code below.
