Charter school · Los Angeles Unified

Granada Hills Charter

Granada Hills · TK–12 · 5,927 students (2024–25)

95thpercentileStrong
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
The dots are California’s 5,721 scored public elementary schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2025 tests. Granada Hills Charter’s Scope Score is 72 of 100. It places the school; it isn’t a grade. How it’s built ›
Well above California in English and math: 77% and 76% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 41% statewide. Source
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 427
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,232,086 in English and 1,241,652 in math tested).
How to enrollCompare
Save

What stands out

Tap a line for its source
StrengthSource+17 ptsEnglishabove expected+8 ptsMathabove expectedIn 2025, students in grades 4–8 scored above what the state expected from their own earlier scores. The state calls both results Accelerated.
Source
CDE growth model, 2025
Students
students with scores in both years in grades 4–8: 737
Comparison
737 students in grades 4–8 with scores in both years. Points are scale-score points against the state’s expected score for each student; the category is CDE’s, quoted as published. It describes results, not causes.
StrengthSource56%Englishexceeded the standard51%Mathexceeded the standardAbout half reached the top of the state’s four levels, against 24% and 21% across California in the same grades.
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 427
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,232,086 in English and 1,241,652 in math tested).
Kids like mine· low-income studentsSource70%Englishmet or exceeded63%Mathmet or exceededLow-income students here (401 tested, grades 3–8, spring 2025) met or exceeded the standard far more often than low-income students across California in the same grades (36% and 27%).
Source
CDE CAASPP research file, spring 2025
Students
low-income students (CDE: “socioeconomically disadvantaged”) in grades 3–8: 401
Comparison
California: the same group in the same grades, CDE’s statewide rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation). Both gaps are more than twice the margin of error for 401 students.

Is it good?

How students scored

Not metNearly met
MetExceeded
Granada Hills CharterCalifornia, same gradesthe standard
English427 tested · grades 3–5 · spring 2025
77% met or exceeded · California 46%
12
11
21
56
33212224
Math427 tested · grades 3–5 · spring 2025
76% met or exceeded · California 41%
10
14
25
51
34252021

Share of students tested.

Show these bars as a table
ExceededMetNearly metNot met
English, grades 3–5 · Granada Hills Charter56%21%11%12%
English, grades 3–5 · California24%22%21%33%
Math, grades 3–5 · Granada Hills Charter51%25%14%10%
Math, grades 3–5 · California21%20%25%34%
School pattern, spring 2025High CeilingThe average Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 50%.
School pattern, spring 2025Solid BaseThe average Met + Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 65%.

Kids like mine

Low-income and Hispanic or Latino students and students with disabilities here did far better than the same groups statewide.

Met or exceeded the standardgrades 3–8 · spring 2025
Group and subjectHerevs Los Angeles Unifiedvs California
Low-income · 401 tested
English70%+3139%+3436%
Math63%+3132%+3627%
Hispanic or Latino · 369 tested
English71%+3239%+3437%
Math60%+2832%+3327%
White · 177 tested
English77%+869%+1661%
Math72%+963%+1953%
Asian · 166 tested
English92%+1280%+1973%
Math87%+1077%+1671%
Filipino · 67 tested · grades 3 and 5–7 only
English97%+2275%+2671%
Math94%+2668%+3361%
Students with disabilities · 112 tested
English43%+2716%+2617%
Math37%+2413%+2314%

Each gap is to the same group, grades and subject: in Los Angeles Unified, and across California. ■ Green: a group that is behind statewide does much better here, by 10 points or more and more than twice the margin of error.

Black or African American students: fewer than 30 tested here. No published rate here for American Indian or Alaska Native, Pacific Islander, homeless and military-family students, students of two or more races, English learners and foster youth. That can reflect privacy rules or small numbers; it isn’t evidence of a gap. This table covers groups by income, race or ethnicity, language and disability; girls and boys aren’t split out.

Read the student-group results as sentences

At Granada Hills Charter in Granada Hills, 71.6% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 11, compared to 40.9% district-wide for those same grades and 38.2% statewide for those same grades. Granada Hills Charter’s rate for low-income students exceeds its district average by 30.7 percentage points in ELA. Other subgroups: low-income students (51.7% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (69.4% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 42.8 percentage points: students with disabilities in ELA. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 907 ELA grade test records.

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

7 in 100students chronically absent, 2024–25
21in 100 at the average Los Angeles Unified school18in 100 at the average California elementary school

426 of 5,944 students missed 10% or more of school days.

Chronically absent, 2024–25Per 100 studentsStudents
TK and kindergarten1221 of 175
Grades 1–3415 of 393
Grades 4–6522 of 451
Grades 7–8515 of 303
Grades 9–128353 of 4,622
1.1%of students were suspended at least once (67 of 6,018), 2024–25
0.2%at the average Los Angeles Unified school1.6%at the average California elementary school

Who goes here

Students and staff

Students, 2024–25Here
Hispanic or Latino44%
White23%
Asian17%
Filipino9%
Black or African American4%
Not reported2%
Two or more races1%

About half students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (47%, 2,804 of 5,927). California: 63%.

Teachers, 2024–25

Teachers242
Average experience15 years
First-year teachers3%

Getting in

Ask Granada Hills Charter how it admits students.

Charter schools set their own enrollment steps and dates.

10535 Zelzah Avenue, Granada Hills 91344 · ghctk12.com

Nearby elementary schoolsStatewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Questions

Questions to ask

The questions from this page, in one place.

How do you support kids who arrive ahead, and kids who arrive behind?

Call (818) 360-2361 to ask about a visit.

Common questions

Is Granada Hills Charter a good elementary school?
Granada Hills Charter is in the 95th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. Its Scope Score is 72 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. In spring 2025, on California's state tests (CAASPP), Granada Hills Charter was well above California in English and math: 77% and 76% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 41% statewide. The Scope Score combines 6 dimensions for elementary schools: exceeded standard, met or exceeded the standard, grade 3-to-5 growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are Granada Hills Charter's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2025, 77% of students tested in grades 3–5 met or exceeded the English standard and 76% the math standard; 56% and 51% exceeded it. For the same grades, California's rate was 46% and 41% met or exceeded, 24% and 21% exceeded. 427 students were tested in English and 427 in math (CDE CAASPP 2024–25; California's rate combines CDE's statewide grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does Granada Hills Charter rank in California?
Granada Hills Charter is in the 95th percentile of 5,721 California comprehensive elementary schools (Strong, 2025). Granada Hills Charter ranks #285 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This ranking is based on a weighted composite of 2025 CAASPP test performance (exceeded and met rates), aggregate cohort comparison (2023 G3 → 2025 G5), chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score shows what drives the ranking so parents can decide what matters most to their family. See full methodology.
Is Granada Hills Charter getting better or worse?
SchoolScope compares Granada Hills Charter's grade 3 results in 2023 with its grade 5 results in 2025, using school-level test aggregates. Students are not matched across years, and enrollment changes can affect the comparison. SchoolScope elementary standardized cohort gain: approximately 76th percentile on a calibrated reference scale, not an empirical school rank. This score compares school-level grade groups across ELA and Math, not matched students in California's separate growth model. It describes an aggregate change; it cannot establish how individual students progressed or what caused it. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for Granada Hills Charter?
CDE chronic absence 2024–25: 7.2% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 426 chronically absent of 5,944 eligible students. CDE suspension 2024–25: 1.1%; 67 unduplicated suspended students of 6,018 cumulative enrollment. Separately, SchoolScope's adjusted chronic-absence scoring input is 7.6%. SchoolScope's adjusted suspension scoring input is 1.1%. These are model inputs, not CDE's reported rates. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does Granada Hills Charter compare to other schools in Granada Hills?
Granada Hills Charter is in the 95th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 5,927 students. Use the schools in Granada Hills page or the map view to compare nearby elementary schools.
What do reported student-group results show at Granada Hills Charter?
At Granada Hills Charter in Granada Hills, 71.6% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 11, compared to 40.9% district-wide for those same grades and 38.2% statewide for those same grades. Granada Hills Charter’s rate for low-income students exceeds its district average by 30.7 percentage points in ELA. Other subgroups: low-income students (51.7% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (69.4% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 42.8 percentage points: students with disabilities in ELA. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 907 ELA grade test records. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.
Data and sources · For the data nerds

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

Granada Hills Charter is ranked #285 statewide · #22 of 579 in Los Angeles Unified.

01Score factorsWeighted composite · 2024–25
ShowHide table 01 — Score factors
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Exceeded standard54.1%21.4%42%
Met or exceeded77.2%42.7%23%
Growth (2023 G3 → 2025 G5)Above avgaverage20%
Chronic absenteeism7.6%17.9%5%
Suspension rate1.1%1.6%5%
Exceeded standard
↑ vs CA 21.4% · index 82 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Met or exceeded
↑ vs CA 42.7% · index 77 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Growth (2023 G3 → 2025 G5)
↑ vs CA average · ≈76th calibrated reference pctile
Chronic absenteeism
↑ vs CA 17.9% · index 67 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · ▲ 0.1pp higher vs 2024
Suspension rate
↑ vs CA 1.6% · index 54 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · ▼ 0.5pp lower vs 2024

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

02By grade & subgroupCAASPP 2024–25 · % of tested students
ShowHide table 02 — By grade & subgroup

These 2024–25 results use Standard Met (Level 3) and Standard Exceeded (Level 4); “Met or exceeded” combines both. California's 2025–26 student reports rename those levels Proficient and Advanced. The later results are not included in this 2024–25 record. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
ELATestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 312971%17%5%7%88%+44
Grade 414850%24%13%14%74%+29
Grade 515049%23%12%16%72%+24
Grade 614654%33%10%3%87%+41
Grade 714845%32%16%7%77%+29
Grade 815249%36%13%3%85%+39
Grade 111,11044%33%15%9%77%+28

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 ELA equal-school mean: 43.1%; n=5714 reporting schools

State grade 4 ELA equal-school mean: 44.6%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 5 ELA equal-school mean: 47.7%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 6 ELA equal-school mean: 46.1%; n=4084 reporting schools

State grade 7 ELA equal-school mean: 47.6%; n=2631 reporting schools

State grade 8 ELA equal-school mean: 46.2%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 ELA equal-school mean: 48.6%; n=2080 reporting schools

Math · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
MathTestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 312967%24%3%5%91%+46
Grade 414841%32%18%8%74%+32
Grade 515046%19%20%15%65%+30
Grade 614645%25%18%12%70%+35
Grade 714843%23%17%18%66%+32
Grade 815246%22%20%13%68%+36
Grade 111,10628%24%22%25%53%+29

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 Math equal-school mean: 45.4%; n=5714 reporting schools

State grade 4 Math equal-school mean: 41.3%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 5 Math equal-school mean: 35.0%; n=5724 reporting schools

State grade 6 Math equal-school mean: 34.5%; n=4086 reporting schools

State grade 7 Math equal-school mean: 33.7%; n=2630 reporting schools

State grade 8 Math equal-school mean: 32.1%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 Math equal-school mean: 23.7%; n=2074 reporting schools

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet+
2024 · Grade 3 · ELA12870.3%
2024 · Grade 4 · ELA15070.0%
2024 · Grade 5 · ELA14879.7%
2024 · Grade 6 · ELA15071.3%
2024 · Grade 7 · ELA15178.8%
2024 · Grade 8 · ELA14987.3%
2024 · Grade 11 · ELA1,08076.8%
2024 · Grade 3 · Math12878.1%
2024 · Grade 4 · Math14971.1%
2024 · Grade 5 · Math14878.4%
2024 · Grade 6 · Math15058.7%
2024 · Grade 7 · Math15165.6%
2024 · Grade 8 · Math14965.1%
2024 · Grade 11 · Math1,07648.0%
2023 · Grade 3 · ELA13069.2%
2023 · Grade 4 · ELA14976.5%
2023 · Grade 6 · ELA15076.0%
2023 · Grade 7 · ELA15082.0%
2023 · Grade 8 · ELA15479.2%
2023 · Grade 11 · ELA1,10076.8%
2023 · Grade 3 · Math13076.2%
2023 · Grade 4 · Math14975.8%
2023 · Grade 6 · Math15054.0%
2023 · Grade 7 · Math15070.7%
2023 · Grade 8 · Math15455.8%
2023 · Grade 11 · Math1,09148.1%
2022 · Grade 3 · ELA1,60082.0%
2022 · Grade 6 · ELA1,60082.4%
2022 · Grade 7 · ELA1,60074.7%
2022 · Grade 8 · ELA1,60071.9%
2022 · Grade 11 · ELA1,60074.3%
2022 · Grade 3 · Math1,60282.0%
2022 · Grade 6 · Math1,60261.5%
2022 · Grade 7 · Math1,60258.2%
2022 · Grade 8 · Math1,60251.0%
2022 · Grade 11 · Math1,60251.7%
2019 · Grade 11 · ELA1,17076.5%
2019 · Grade 11 · Math1,16255.1%

Current 2024–25 grade results appear above. These earlier school-level rows are stored CDE records; original historical files still need independent re-verification. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedEXCMETNEARNOT
Schoolwide1,38815%34%47%4%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedMET+vs districtvs CA
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged90771.6%+31+33
Hispanic/Latino82369.4%+28+31
White42178.9%+10+17
03Nearest elementary schoolsnearest by distance · Grade gap = grade 3 vs grade 5, this year, different students; Cohort growth = school-level grade groups from different years, not matched children, in scale-score points — that's the measurement the Scope Score weights
ShowHide table 03 — Nearest elementary schools
SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandEXCMET+Grade gapCohort growthSusp
Granada Hills Charter ←—7295th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202554.1%77.2%−21.2pp+81 pts1.1%
Darby Avenue Elementary0.7 mi5582nd percentile · Strong · statewide · 202538.0%63.4%+1.0pp—0.1%
Andasol Avenue Elementary0.7 mi4569th percentile · Solid · statewide · 202530.8%52.8%−16.0pp—0.1%
Granada Elementary1 mi2830th percentile · Developing · statewide · 202512.1%31.5%−21.0pp—0.1%
California average—39School average · no percentile21.4%42.7%−2.9pp—1.6%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

04More measurescontext · not all part of the Scope Score
ShowHide table 04 — More measures

Additional workforce records

Properly assigned intern credential holders0.5%

CDE 2024–25 SARC, Teacher Preparation and Placement table; measured school year 2021–22. Share of reported school teaching-position full-time equivalents assigned to properly assigned intern credential holders. A reported 0.0% is shown; unavailable rates are omitted. This is a position share, not a count of current teachers or of emergency permits.

District salary records
Teacher salary schedule$60,420 – $122,706
Average elementary principal salary$154,576
Average middle school principal salary$169,556
Average high school principal salary$170,030
Superintendent salary$440,000

CDE 2024–25 Form J-90, Table 1. These are district-wide reported amounts, not this school's staff salaries. Teacher figures are the district minimum and maximum schedule; principal figures are separate average annual salaries by school level, not career steps. Superintendent salary is the district's reported annual amount. Zero-valued source salary fields are treated as unavailable and omitted.

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
202470/10093#349California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,711 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2024 and 2025; the change is 2025 minus 2024 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2024 · 7.0% → 2025 · 7.2% · +0.2pp
Suspension rate2024 · 1.6% → 2025 · 1.1% · −0.5pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresExcMet+
2025 · ELA1,98347.8%78.3%
2025 · Math1,97936.8%61.0%
2024 · ELA1,95644.5%76.6%
2024 · Math1,95133.2%57.5%
2023 · ELA1,83345.0%76.8%
2023 · Math1,82432.2%55.4%
2022 · ELA1,60040.1%75.5%
2022 · Math1,60229.9%55.6%
2019 · ELA1,17040.8%76.5%
2019 · Math1,16227.1%55.1%

Each year names its school year end (2025 = 2024–25). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. Earlier years are stored SchoolScope CDE records whose original files still need independent re-verification; a dash is unavailable, not zero.

YearScopePctileRankExcMet+AbsentSuspGrade gap
2024———49.4%74.6%7.4%1.6%+4.8pp
20257295#28554.1%77.2%7.6%1.1%-21.2pp

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

Grade gap = this year's grade 3 vs grade 5 result, two different sets of students, not a trend for any one child — it is not the measurement the Scope Score's growth dimension uses. See §01 above and /methodology#verdicts for the school's actual scored (cohort) growth.
What we can't show
  • — Scored here as an elementary school — other grade spans appear in the data appendix.
05Climate by student groupchronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2024–25 school years
ShowHide table 05 — Climate by student group
Group2018–192024–25Δ
Female—6.7%—
Male—7.6%—
Asian—4.1%—
Black/African American—8.6%—
Filipino—4.2%—
Hispanic/Latino—8.2%—
American Indian/Alaska Native—11.8%—
Pacific Islander—9.1%—
Two or More Races—11.1%—
White—7.8%—
Students with Disabilities—12.4%—
English Learners—18.2%—
Homeless—12.5%—
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged—9.6%—
All Students—7.2%—

Separate dots mark the reported school years; no line or intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

06UC admissions, universitywide2014–2025 · summed across CEEB codes at query time
ShowHide table 06 — UC admissions, universitywide
YearAppliedAdmittedEnrolledMean GPA (applied)Mean GPA (admitted)Mean GPA (enrolled)
20255023521453.883.964.08
20245173431933.904.044.11
20235153661943.934.044.10
20224842931453.944.044.09
20214672741283.833.994.08
20204723391733.833.943.97
20194232881393.803.923.97
20184612581343.773.973.99
20174152441283.683.893.94
20163922551493.693.883.96
20154032301143.653.903.92
20143612271193.683.873.94

Source: UC admissions by source school. Dated fall first-year UC applicants, admitted students, and enrollees. GPA is each group's mean weighted, capped high-school GPA for 10th/11th-grade college-preparatory courses. SchoolScope leaves GPA unavailable when several CEEB codes contribute rather than combining their means. Masked means no numeric bound; — means unavailable, and a reported zero remains zero. For missing or masked counts, never assume zero or a positive hidden value. A + marks a partial SchoolScope sum of observed counts, not a complete total; missing contributions may be zero. No admit rate is computed here. Complete, matching counts can support a historical descriptive rate, but do not establish a school's effect or predict individual chances. Series shown from 2014.

07UC admissions by campuslatest falls on file
ShowHide table 07 — UC admissions by campus
CampusYearAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
Berkeley20252933412
Berkeley20243124015
Berkeley20233144421
Berkeley20223123724
Berkeley20212394221
Davis20252137414
Davis20242271026
Davis202326210710
Davis2022232768
Davis20211847819
Irvine20253514312
Irvine20243815311
Irvine20233965212
Irvine20223554413
Irvine20213283711
Los Angeles20254093926
Los Angeles20244514735
Los Angeles20234374122
Los Angeles20224093723
Los Angeles20213874218
Merced2025135133masked
Merced20245552masked
Merced20236662masked
Merced202280764
Merced202157513
Riverside202522820822
Riverside202417314013
Riverside202319414821
Riverside202218515430
Riverside202114810420
San Diego20253869627
San Diego202441519693
San Diego202337518488
San Diego20223537419
San Diego20213209521
Santa Barbara20253489420
Santa Barbara202435010412
Santa Barbara2023347949
Santa Barbara20223105813
Santa Barbara2021296638
Santa Cruz202513911010
Santa Cruz20241711238
Santa Cruz20231801239
Santa Cruz20221497511
Santa Cruz2021118697
Universitywide2025502352145
Universitywide2024517343193
Universitywide2023515366194
Universitywide2022484293145
Universitywide2021467274128

Source: UC admissions by source school. Dated fall first-year UC applicants, admitted students, and enrollees. Campus totals are not interchangeable with Universitywide; students can apply to several campuses. Universitywide is separately reported; never derive it by adding campus rows. Universitywide applicant and admit counts are unduplicated. Masked means no numeric bound; — means unavailable, and a reported zero remains zero. For missing or masked counts, never assume zero or a positive hidden value. A + marks a partial SchoolScope sum of observed counts, not a complete total; missing contributions may be zero. No admit rate is computed here; these records do not establish a school's effect or predict individual chances.

08Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshotdated historical snapshot
ShowHide table 08 — Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshot
MeasureThis school
AP offeredoffered
AP course count28
AP enrollment2,151
IB participationoffered · 250 enrolled
Dual enrollmentoffered · 200 enrolled
Algebra I in grade 8not reported
Calculus sections14
Physics sections68
Chemistry sections70
Total enrollment (CRDC)5,462

Shown, never scored — no entry to any composite. NULL/reserve codes render "not reported," never a fabricated zero. The equity block above this table (§4) is the per-subgroup view of this same collection.

09California growth model, by student group2025 · scale-score points vs the state's prediction · shown, never scored
ShowHide table 09 — California growth model, by student group
GroupELAnCDE bandMathnCDE band
All Students+17737Accelerated+8737Accelerated
English Only+18588not categorised+7588not categorised
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged+14355Accelerated+6355Accelerated
Hispanic or Latino+14318Accelerated+6318Accelerated
White+16149Accelerated+10149Accelerated
Asian+20139Exceptional+10139Accelerated
Students with Disabilities+496Average+596Accelerated
Filipino+2771Exceptional+1371Accelerated
English Learner+851Accelerated+1851Accelerated
Recently Reclassified Fluent-English Proficient Only+1429not categorised+1229not categorised
Black or African American+2028Exceptional028Average
English Learners Only−222not categorised+2422not categorised
Two or More Races+712Accelerated+612Accelerated

CDE reports scale-score points versus its growth-model prediction — not a percentage or percentile. The table keeps the group records SchoolScope imported for this school, including rows below our narrative display threshold. Muted rows have fewer than 30 students with a valid growth score. SchoolScope uses that threshold for the shorter narrative view; the reported values stay visible here. “Not categorised” means this imported CDE row has a growth value without a performance category. CDE labels at least one imported estimate here WEIGHTED; that describes its aggregation method, not a year-over-year trend. A group absent from this table has no imported record shown here. Its absence alone does not establish its size or performance. CDE growth covers grades 4–8. SchoolScope does not use these CDE figures in its Scope Score.

10Growth source detailCDE matched-student model and school-grade cohort record · distinct measures
ShowHide table 10 — Growth source detail

School-grade cohort proxy · ELA endpoints

ELA · 2023 · Grade 3
50%
exceeded standard · 69% met or exceeded
CDE CAASPP 2023 · 130 ELA test records with scores
ELA · 2025 · Grade 5
49%
exceeded standard · 72% met or exceeded
CDE CAASPP 2025 · 150 ELA test records with scores

Minimum rounded subject-mean records with scores at the endpoints: 130 (school-grade cohort proxy).

These paired percentages describe ELA results for grade groups at this school in two years. The groups are not matched students. SchoolScope's scored growth measure uses a different school-level scale-score proxy across ELA and Math; California's matched-student model is a separate measure.

California growth model · reported-school field
State model · ELAmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

737 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,519 reported ELA ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, ELA: +17 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 92nd percentile of 7,519 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.92nd pctile · +17 pts
State model · mathmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

737 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,518 reported MATH ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, math: +8 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 70th percentile of 7,518 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.70th pctile · +8 pts
this school| center tick: 50th percentile in SchoolScope's retained-school field, calculated separately for ELA and Math

Source notes. CDE reports scale-score points versus its prediction for matched students, never a percentage. Among SchoolScope's retained California elementary school records, the median ELA estimate is +2 and the middle half fall between −5 and +9 scale-score points — the spread is wide, so read its position among reported schools, not the sign. CDE's 2025 Dashboard weighted school estimate uses assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25; adjacent reporting editions should not be read as independent annual changes. The CDE measure covers grades 4–8 and is not part of the Scope Score.

11Funding source detailCDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure
ShowHide table 11 — Funding source detail

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$18,180 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · fall district membership: 460,633 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

District current expense · FY 2024–25$29,292 per ADA

CDE SACS Current Expense of Education · district fiscal year ending 2025 · average daily attendance denominator

ShowHide how the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 52%Instruction support 16%Student services 12%Administration 7%Buildings & maintenance 10%Other 2%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

ShowHide the district's spending year by year
NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2021; latest district record shown: 2021
2021$18,180 per pupil
2020$16,355 per pupil
2019$15,793 per pupil
2018$13,247 per pupil
2017$13,549 per pupil

Source: NCES F-33 · Full district breakdown →

12ZIP-area community recordACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 91344
ShowHide table 12 — ZIP-area community record
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91344
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$119,345
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)39.06%
ZCTA population52,890
Median age43.9 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score.

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/granada-hills-charter-3746"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="Granada Hills Charter — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

EXC = exceeded standard · MET+ = met or exceeded the standard · Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2024–25 · n=5,721 elementary schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · UC fall first-year source records — masked = no numeric bound; + = partial observed count; Universitywide separately reported · CRDC 2020-21 historical snapshot · Data updated 2026-09-27

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction