Score report

CAASPP 2026 Results: What Changed at Your Child’s School?

Cite this guide
Based on 2 cited sources

California’s 2026 state tests (CAASPP) show higher statewide rates in English and math. At individual schools, the two subjects sometimes moved in opposite directions. Find your school below and choose a grade to see its reported change.

On this page▾
What changed in California’s 2026 results?Did English and math move together at each school?How should I read a change at my school?Why can a high school have 2026 tests and a 2025 rating?What is included in the comparison?

These are the results from spring 2026, covering the 2025–26 school year. Each percentage is the share of scored results that met or exceeded the standard. We compare that same two-level total in both years.

What changed in California’s 2026 results?

About 49 in 100 English results and 38 in 100 math results reached that standard. The California Department of Education’s all-student research files put the exact statewide rates at 49.27% and 38.35%. In the 2025 files, they were 48.81% and 37.30%.

Math rose by about one percentage point. That means roughly one more result in every 100 reached the standard. English rose by less than half a point. These are statewide totals across the tested grades, with more students carrying more weight.

The grade matters, too. Eighth-grade math rose from about 34% to 36%. Third-grade English was nearly unchanged at about 44%. The all-grades average smooths over those differences. Choose the grade your child took that spring before comparing the two years.

Spring 2025 → 2026 · English and math

Which way did your school move?

Choose a tested grade, then find your school. Right means a higher English rate; up means a higher math rate. The example shows how the two subjects can move differently.

Math higher ↑Math lower ↓English lowerEnglish higher-5-50+5+5California, grade 3: English 0.12 percentage points lower, math 0.67 percentage points higher.Ysabel Barnett Elementary, grade 3: English 3.08 percentage points higher, math 2.88 percentage points lower.
Selected schoolCalifornia, same grade

Grade 3 · spring 2025 → 2026

English and math moved in opposite directions.

English+3.08 points56.92% → 60.00%130 → 115 scored
Math−2.88 points64.62% → 61.74%130 → 115 scored

Each spring describes the students tested in that grade. This change does not track one child’s learning.

Across 5,135 eligible schools · grade 3

1,829Both subjects higher
657English higher, math lower
833English lower, math higher
1,781Both subjects lower

35 had at least one unchanged subject. Counts use the reported two-decimal rates and the same 30-student floor.

See the rates, tested counts and school counts
Ysabel Barnett Elementary: met or exceeded the standard, by tested grade and subject. Rates stay at the source’s two-decimal precision. Unavailable includes missing, suppressed or below-floor pairs.
GradeSubject2025 rate2025 scored2026 rate2026 scoredChange (points)
3English56.92%13060.00%115+3.08
3Math64.62%13061.74%115−2.88
4English64.57%12769.77%129+5.20
4Math68.50%12771.88%128+3.38
5English62.79%12967.97%128+5.18
5Math52.71%12949.22%128−3.49
6EnglishUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
6MathUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
7EnglishUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
7MathUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
8EnglishUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
8MathUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
11EnglishUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
11MathUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
California: met or exceeded the standard, by tested grade and subject. Rates stay at the source’s two-decimal precision. Unavailable includes missing, suppressed or below-floor pairs.
GradeSubject2025 rate2025 scored2026 rate2026 scoredChange (points)
3English44.21%405,92444.09%390,924−0.12
3Math46.30%409,16846.97%391,944+0.67
4English45.70%408,44845.76%407,721+0.06
4Math42.26%411,82142.44%408,677+0.18
5English48.80%417,71449.16%410,249+0.36
5Math36.03%420,66336.68%411,080+0.65
6English48.06%418,25548.03%415,439−0.03
6Math36.60%420,72037.18%415,904+0.58
7English49.65%421,50250.57%417,246+0.92
7Math36.08%423,53837.54%417,424+1.46
8English47.84%426,86249.48%421,354+1.64
8Math33.94%428,26836.26%421,472+2.32
11English56.96%432,65157.41%414,559+0.45
11Math30.50%431,90331.93%413,523+1.43
Reported directions at eligible public and charter schools. Each grade is counted separately.
GradeEligible schoolsBoth higherEnglish higher / math lowerEnglish lower / math higherBoth lowerUnchanged subject
35,1351,8296578331,78135
45,1341,8677107461,76744
55,1371,8767038021,71145
63,5491,2524775721,21929
72,21787833137062711
82,21696829940453015
111,71660123737046642
Data source: California Department of Education, 2025–26 CAASPP research files and the previous school year. All students, one grade and subject at a time. Changes and school counts calculated by SchoolScope. School comparisons require at least 30 scored students in each subject in each year. These are reported changes, without a test of statistical significance.

Did English and math move together at each school?

A school can have a higher English rate and a lower math rate in the same grade. Among the 5,135 schools in our third-grade comparison, 1,490 reported opposite directions between 2025 and 2026. That is about three in ten. We required published English and math rates in both years, with at least 30 scored students in each result.

At Ysabel Barnett Elementary, the third-grade English rate went from about 57% to 60%. Math went from about 65% to 62%. The California Department of Education’s 2024–25 and 2025–26 CAASPP files are the source for both subjects. A family looking at just one subject would miss part of that school’s change. For your school, choose the same tested grade in each year, then read English and math separately. Each spring’s result describes the children tested in that grade. It does not follow one child’s learning. If a result raises a concern, the useful next question is how it fits with your child’s own work and report.

We also checked whether the opposite directions disappeared when we left out smaller groups. They did not. In the third-grade group with at least 100 scored students per result, 96 of 614 schools still had opposite changes greater than one percentage point in each subject. That describes the reported rates; it does not establish that a school’s teaching changed.

How should I read a change at my school?

Start with the subject and grade, then look at how many children had scored results. A change from one spring to the next compares two annual groups of students. The counts can change, and the files cannot tell us why a school’s rate moved.

Use the change to narrow your question. If math fell while English rose, bring the math result to the conversation. Ask how it compares with your child’s current classwork. A school average cannot answer that for an individual child.

If the lookup has no comparable result, open the school’s profile to see what is available. A school may lack one year or one subject, or have a group too small to report. We leave that comparison unavailable rather than draw a change from zero.

For the number on your child’s own report, use our CAASPP score guide. It explains the score ranges. This comparison is about school results, which answer a different question.

Why can a high school have 2026 tests and a 2025 rating?

SchoolScope’s high-school ratings remain on our reviewed 2025 model. The new spring 2026 English and math results are separate evidence on the profile. A new test release does not automatically produce a new reviewed high-school rating.

Elementary and middle-school ratings use the new 2026 data. Keep the displayed year beside each measure when you compare schools.

What is included in the comparison?

The figure uses the California Department of Education’s all-student English and math research files for spring 2025 and spring 2026. Grades 3–8 and 11 stay separate. We match the school identifier, grade and subject across the two years.

The school counts include active California public and charter school records seen in the 2026 release. Each comparison needs both subjects in both years and at least 30 scored students in every result. Schools can appear in more than one grade; we never add those grade counts and call the total a count of schools.

CDE’s statewide rates include the students covered by its statewide reporting rules. Our counts describe the subset of schools that meet the comparison rule above. They have different denominators. We use the source’s published combined percentage, rather than adding two separately rounded achievement-level percentages.

A percentage point is the difference between two percentages: 40% to 43% is a rise of three points. The lookup shows that arithmetic, each endpoint and its tested count. It makes no claim that the change is larger than normal year-to-year variation.

Keep reading

Start with the new results, then follow the question they leave you with.

Useful resources

Sources

2 sources · 2 government

Claims in this post were checked against their original sources on Oct 15, 2026.

Published Oct 15, 2026 · Analysis by Bri Stanback, SchoolScope · Report a data issue

Cite this guide

Stanback, Bri. “CAASPP 2026 Results: What Changed at Your Child’s School?.” SchoolScope, October 15, 2026. https://schoolscope.co/blog/caaspp-2026-results-what-changed