Pomona Unified
Pomona Unified has 34 ranked schools across elementary, middle and high levels with an average Scope Score of 36.7/100 — 7.0 points below the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is Pantera Elementary at 79/100, where 52.6% of students exceed the state standard. The district spends $15,804 per student (above the state average of $14,815). 1 school shows positive growth trajectories. Chronic absenteeism averages 24.9%, above the state average. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025 and NCES fiscal data, analyzed by SchoolScope.
| Level | Avg Score | Schools | Exceeded | Absent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Developing 33.6/100 | 25 | 12.0% | 22.6% |
| Middle | Needs Support 25.7/100 | 2 | 5.2% | 29.3% |
| High | Solid 51.1/100 | 7 | 12.7% | 31.8% |
K–12 pipeline
The typical school path in Pomona Unified, top-scoring shown first.
District Analysis
Strongest level: Pomona Unified's high schools lead the district with an average Scope Score of 51.1.
Growth story: District-wide elementary growth averages -0.7pp (state avg: -3.0pp), growth is essentially flat.
Consistency: Score range of 58.9 points — showing significant variation between schools.
Absenteeism: District chronic absenteeism averages 24.9%, 6.8pp below the state average of 18.1%.
Suspensions: District suspension rate averages 1.5%, near the state average of 1.7%.
Top school: Pantera Elementary leads the district at 79 with 52.6% exceeding standard.
How we score · Scope Score methodology
School archetypes in Pomona Unified
Hidden gems: 9 schools in Pomona Unified are classified as On the Rise (8) or Growth Engine — showing positive growth trajectories that raw proficiency scores alone don't capture. These are schools where students leave with more than they arrived with.
Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more
Student demographics
District averages · California Department of Education enrollment data
District Funding
Pomona Unified spends $15,804 per student in current expenditures — $989 above the state average of $14,815.
Data source: NCES Common Core of Data, Fiscal Survey (F-33) · 2019–2020
Teacher compensation
CDE Form J-90 salary schedule · 2024–25
Elementary Schools (25)
Pomona Unified has 25 ranked elementary schools averaging a Scope Score of 33.6 — 10.2 points below the state average of 43.8. 1 of 25 elementary schools score above 70.
Growth is essentially flat at -0.7pp.
The highest-scoring elementary school is Pantera Elementary with a Scope Score of 79 and 52.6% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pantera Elementary Pomona Unified High Ceiling | 52.6% | Strong 79/100 |
| 2 | Ranch Hills Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 22.4% | Developing 50/100 |
| 3 | Armstrong Elementary Pomona Unified Growth Engine | 21.4% | Developing 45/100 |
| 4 | Golden Springs Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 18.7% | Developing 40/100 |
| 5 | Westmont Elementary Pomona Unified On the Rise | 10.2% | Developing 38/100 |
| 6 | Cortez Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 13.9% | Developing 38/100 |
| 7 | School of Extended Educational Options Pomona Unified Culture First | 16.1% | Developing 37/100 |
| 8 | Allison Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 13.4% | Developing 37/100 |
| 9 | Roosevelt Elementary Pomona Unified On the Rise | 10.6% | Developing 36/100 |
| 10 | Barfield Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 9.0% | Developing 32/100 |
| 11 | Arroyo Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 5.8% | Developing 31/100 |
| 12 | Decker Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 11.4% | Developing 31/100 |
| 13 | Lexington Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 8.9% | Developing 31/100 |
| 14 | Vejar Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 8.7% | Needs Support 29/100 |
| 15 | Philadelphia Elementary Pomona Unified On the Rise | 8.1% | Needs Support 29/100 |
| 16 | Madison Elementary Pomona Unified On the Rise | 12.2% | Needs Support 28/100 |
| 17 | Kingsley Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 6.0% | Needs Support 28/100 |
| 18 | La Verne Science and Technology Charter Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 10.4% | Needs Support 28/100 |
| 19 | Alcott Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 10.1% | Needs Support 28/100 |
| 20 | Harrison Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 5.0% | Needs Support 27/100 |
| 21 | Lopez Elementary Pomona Unified On the Rise | 6.8% | Needs Support 26/100 |
| 22 | Lincoln Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 4.7% | Needs Support 24/100 |
| 23 | Kellogg Polytechnic Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 7.3% | Needs Support 24/100 |
| 24 | Washington Elementary Pomona Unified On the Rise | 2.8% | Needs Support 24/100 |
| 25 | San Jose Elementary Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 2.8% | Needs Support 20/100 |
Middle Schools (2)
Pomona Unified has 2 ranked middle schools averaging a Scope Score of 25.7 — 14.8 points below the state average of 40.5.
District-wide growth averages +6.7pp, suggesting schools are adding value beyond what students arrive with.
The highest-scoring middle school is Emerson Middle with a Scope Score of 26 and 5.2% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emerson Middle Pomona Unified On the Rise | 5.2% | Needs Support 26/100 |
| 2 | Simons Middle Pomona Unified On the Rise | 5.3% | Needs Support 25/100 |
High Schools (7)
Pomona Unified has 7 ranked high schools averaging a Scope Score of 51.1 — 3.7 points above the state average of 47.5.
The highest-scoring high school is Diamond Ranch High with a Scope Score of 59 and 20.9% exceeding standard.
| # | School | Exceeded | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diamond Ranch High Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 20.9% | Solid 59/100 |
| 2 | Village Academy High School at Indian Hill Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 21.4% | Solid 59/100 |
| 3 | Fremont Academy of Engineering and Design Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 12.1% | Solid 59/100 |
| 4 | Garey High Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 16.7% | Solid 57/100 |
| 5 | Pomona High Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 11.0% | Solid 50/100 |
| 6 | Ganesha High Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 6.2% | Developing 46/100 |
| 7 | Park West High (Continuation) Pomona Unified Building Momentum | 0.6% | Needs Support 28/100 |
Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology
Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.
What Scope Scores can't tell you about Pomona Unified
- Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
- Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
- Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
- Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
- Parent and community engagement levels
- Quality of special education and gifted programs
- How resources are distributed across schools within the district
Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology