Public school · Clay Joint Elementary

Clay Elementary — Rating & test scores

Kingsburg · TK–8 · 246 students (2024–25)

90thpercentileStrong

The dots are California’s 5,728 scored public elementary schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2026 tests. How it’s built ›

Scope Score
67 / 100

Weighted composite · 2026
Not a grade or a test result.

See this school’s score factors ↓
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Well above California in English and math: 79% and 84% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 42% statewide. Source
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2026
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 89
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,208,894 in English and 1,211,701 in math tested).
How to enroll
Compare

Compare schools

Choose up to four elementary schools.

Type at least two characters to search.

Save

Sign in to save this school

Academic achievement

Beyond a single score: who exceeds, meets or is still approaching the standard.

Learning

Are children building strong foundations?

Advanced (exceeded)Proficient (met)Below Proficient

English

grades 3–5Spring 2026

All students tested

Advanced
40%
Proficient
39%
Below Proficient
21%

79% proficient or advanced · 89 tested

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereCalifornia
Advanced40%24%
Proficient39%22%
Developing12%21%
Minimal9%33%

Below Proficient combines Developing and Minimal. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2026. State comparison combines the same grades, weighted by students tested.

Math

grades 3–5Spring 2026

All students tested

Advanced
54%
Proficient
30%
Below Proficient
16%

84% proficient or advanced · 89 tested

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereCalifornia
Advanced54%21%
Proficient30%21%
Developing15%25%
Minimal1%33%

Below Proficient combines Developing and Minimal. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2026. State comparison combines the same grades, weighted by students tested.

What these tests tell you · what to ask

Reading and math results for the tested grades. These do not measure the experience in kindergarten or the early grades.

Ask: How do you help children who need more support in reading or math, and those ready for more challenge?

Things worth knowing

Open a finding for the evidence
In 2025, students in grades 4–8 scored above what the state expected from their own earlier scores. The state calls them Accelerated in English and Exceptional in math.grades 4–8 · 2025
+9 ptsEnglish · above expected+22 ptsMath · above expected
Source
CDE growth model, 2025
Students
students with scores in both years in grades 4–8: 147
Comparison
147 students in grades 4–8 with scores in both years. Points are scale-score points against the state’s expected score for each student; the category is CDE’s, quoted as published. It describes results, not causes.
40% in English and 54% in math reached the top of the state’s four levels, against 24% and 21% across California in the same grades.grades 3–5 · spring 2026
40%English · exceeded the standard54%Math · exceeded the standard
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2026
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 89
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,208,894 in English and 1,211,701 in math tested).

Comparisons & progress

Put today’s results in context, then follow the longer view.

Same grades, same year

How does this school compare?

English

grades 3–5Spring 2026

All students tested

How it compares · proficient or advanced

Same grades · spring 2026 · 0–100%

This school79%
California46%

Tested: 89 here · 1,208,894 in California.

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereCalifornia
Advanced40%24%
Proficient39%22%
Developing12%21%
Minimal9%33%

Below Proficient combines Developing and Minimal. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2026. State comparison combines the same grades, weighted by students tested.

Math

grades 3–5Spring 2026

All students tested

How it compares · proficient or advanced

Same grades · spring 2026 · 0–100%

This school84%
California42%

Tested: 89 here · 1,211,701 in California.

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereCalifornia
Advanced54%21%
Proficient30%21%
Developing15%25%
Minimal1%33%

Below Proficient combines Developing and Minimal. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2026. State comparison combines the same grades, weighted by students tested.

Progress over time

How have test results changed?

The state’s growth measure147 students · grades 4–8 · 2025
English+9ptsCDE level: Accelerated (4 of 5)
Math+22ptsCDE level: Exceptional (5 of 5)

What the number means. California predicts each student’s score from that student’s own English and math scores the year before, based on how students with similar scores did across the state. Zero would mean students here scored as predicted. In English they scored 9 points above that prediction, and in math 22 points above it.

The levels. CDE sorts every school’s result into five levels, from Minimal to Exceptional. The bar under each number shows where this school landed.

Two years at once. For most schools, this one included, CDE’s figure blends the two most recent years of growth, so it moves more slowly than a single year’s scores.

School pattern, spring 2026Solid BaseThe average Met + Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 65%.

Life at school

Explore the available evidence about the school day and opportunities.

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

0 in 100students chronically absent, 2025–26
17in 100 at the average California elementary school

0 of 257 students missed 10% or more of school days.

This school0 in 100
at the average California elementary school17 in 100
0.8%of students were suspended at least once (2 of 258), 2025–26
1.6%at the average California elementary school
Attendance by grade
Chronically absent, 2025–26Per 100 studentsStudents
Grades 4–600 of 92
Grades 7–800 of 63

Reviews & community voices

Parents’ experience · the school as a workplace

Parent voices

Parent reviews are not available on this profile yet.

Ask current families about communication, belonging and support when a child needs help.

Teacher & staff voices

School-level teacher and staff feedback is not available on this profile yet.

Ask about staff continuity, collaboration and support across the school.

Bring these questions on a visit →

Every learner

Who attends, and how outcomes differ across student groups.

Kids like mine

How each student group did

Proficient or Advanced · grades 3–8 · spring 2026. Compare each group with the same group in the same grades.

HereCaliforniaEach track: 0–100%

White

120 English · 119 math tested

English83% / 61%
Math84% / 53%
All group results, district comparisons and sources
Proficient or Advancedgrades 3–8 · spring 2026
Group and subjectHerevs Clay Joint Elementaryvs California
White · 120 tested in English, 119 in math
English83%083%+2261%
Math84%084%+3153%

Each gap is to the same group, grades and subject: in Clay Joint Elementary, and across California. None is green: no group that is behind statewide does 10 or more points better here than the same group statewide.

Hispanic or Latino students: fewer than 30 tested here. No published rate here for low-income, Asian, Black or African American, Filipino, American Indian or Alaska Native, Pacific Islander, homeless and military-family students, students of two or more races, English learners, students with disabilities and foster youth. That can reflect privacy rules or small numbers; it isn’t evidence of a gap. This table covers groups by income, race or ethnicity, language and disability; girls and boys aren’t split out.

How each student group did

Read the student-group results as sentences

At Clay Elementary in Kingsburg, 83.3% of White students met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2026 for reported grades 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8, compared to 83.3% district-wide for those same grades and 60.6% statewide for those same grades. Clay Elementary’s rate for White students matches its district average in ELA. Other subgroups: White students (84.0% met or exceeded the Math standard). Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2025-26. 120 ELA grade test records.

Who goes here

Students and staff

Student mix

2025–26 · eligible enrollment

Incomplete category detail

1. White: 64%2. Hispanic or Latino: 32%Unallocated share: 4%. 100% minus available shares; not a student group.Reported shares2025–26
  1. White64%
  2. Hispanic or Latino32%
  3. Asian—
  4. Black or African American—
  5. Filipino—
  6. Two or more races—
  7. American Indian or Alaska Native—
  8. Pacific Islander—
  9. Not reported—
  10. Unallocated share4%
Dashed remainder = 100% minus available shares, not a separate student group. Missing categories remain unavailable. Shares use eligible enrollment in the CDE chronic-absence file.
Full student mix, comparisons & sources
Eligible enrollment, 2025–26Here
White64%
Hispanic or Latino32%
Asian—
Black or African American—
Filipino—
Two or more races—
American Indian or Alaska Native—
Pacific Islander—
Not reported—

Data source: California Department of Education chronic-absence file, 2025–26. Shares use eligible enrollment; unavailable categories are shown as a dash.

About 1 in 6 students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (15%, 38 of 246). California: 63%.

100% of teaching positions with proper credential and placement · 2021–22

CDE SARC report 2024–25. The published rate is 100.00%: 9 properly credentialed teaching-position FTE out of 9 total position FTE. This measures positions, not individual teachers.

Questions & evidence

Turn the data into useful questions. Trace every result back to its record.

Getting in

Clay runs through 8th grade, so there’s no middle-school move.

Ask Clay Joint Elementary which school serves your address.

clayschool.k12.ca.us

Location and visiting

Get directions ↗
12449 South Smith Avenue, Kingsburg 93631

Directory location · Explore nearby schools on the map. Confirm address eligibility and visit arrangements with the school.

Questions

Questions to ask

A short list for your school visit.

  1. How do you support kids who arrive ahead, and kids who arrive behind?
  2. How do you teach early reading and check each child’s progress?
  3. What does extra support or enrichment look like during the school day?
  4. What are the school-day hours and after-school care options?

Call (559) 897-4185 to ask about a visit.

Other options

Schools to explore

Nearby means close to this campus. It does not establish an attendance boundary or a similar student population.

Nearby elementary schoolsStatewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Similar student populations

Same school level, matched by enrollment and eligibility for free or reduced-price meals. This describes two aspects of the student population, not overall school fit.

Similar elementary schools2026 statewide percentile
How these schools are matched

CDE meal-eligibility record, 2024–25. Matches use 7.4–23.4% meal eligibility and 123–492 enrolled students, at the same level and in the comprehensive public-school class. Ordered by population match, not academic results. They may be elsewhere in the state.

Common questions

Is Clay Elementary a good elementary school?
Clay Elementary is in the 90th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. Its Scope Score is 67 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. In spring 2026, on California's state tests (CAASPP), Clay Elementary was well above California in English and math: 79% and 84% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 42% statewide. The Scope Score combines 6 dimensions for elementary schools: exceeded standard, met or exceeded the standard, grade 3-to-5 growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2026, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are Clay Elementary's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2026, 79% of students tested in grades 3–5 met or exceeded the English standard and 84% the math standard; 40% and 54% exceeded it. For the same grades, California's rate was 46% and 42% met or exceeded, 24% and 21% exceeded. 89 students were tested in English and 89 in math (CDE CAASPP 2025–26; California's rate combines CDE's statewide grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does Clay Elementary rank in California?
Clay Elementary is in the 90th percentile of 5,728 California comprehensive elementary schools (Strong, 2026). Clay Elementary ranks #523 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This ranking is based on a weighted composite of 2026 CAASPP test performance (exceeded and met rates), chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score shows what drives the ranking so parents can decide what matters most to their family. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for Clay Elementary?
CDE chronic absence 2025–26: 0.0% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 0 chronically absent of 257 eligible students. CDE suspension 2025–26: 0.8%; 2 unduplicated suspended students of 258 cumulative enrollment. Separately, SchoolScope's adjusted chronic-absence scoring input is 2.4%. SchoolScope's adjusted suspension scoring input is 0.9%. These are model inputs, not CDE's reported rates. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does Clay Elementary compare to other schools in Kingsburg?
Clay Elementary is in the 90th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 246 students. Use the schools in Kingsburg page or the map view to compare nearby elementary schools.
What do reported student-group results show at Clay Elementary?
At Clay Elementary in Kingsburg, 83.3% of White students met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2026 for reported grades 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8, compared to 83.3% district-wide for those same grades and 60.6% statewide for those same grades. Clay Elementary’s rate for White students matches its district average in ELA. Other subgroups: White students (84.0% met or exceeded the Math standard). Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2025-26. 120 ELA grade test records. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.
Source records

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

Downloads, sources & methodology

Clay Elementary is ranked #523 statewide.

Score factorsInspect source values, comparisons and score weights.Weighted composite · 2025–26
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Exceeded standard47.0%21.5%42%
Met or exceeded81.3%43.0%23%
Chronic absenteeism2.4%16.9%5%
Suspension rate0.9%1.6%5%
Grade gap (G3→G5, different students)-13.3pp-2.7ppnot scored
Exceeded standard
↑ vs CA 21.5% · index 74 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Met or exceeded
↑ vs CA 43.0% · index 79 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Chronic absenteeism
↑ vs CA 16.9% · index 73 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · ▼ 0.2pp lower vs 2025
Suspension rate
↑ vs CA 1.6% · index 56 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · ▲ 0.7pp higher vs 2025
Grade gap (G3→G5, different students)
↓ vs CA -2.7pp

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

By grade & subgroupLook beyond the school average, by grade and student group.CAASPP 2025–26 · % of tested students

From 2025–26 reporting, California calls Level 3 Proficient and Level 4 Advanced (formerly Standard Met and Standard Exceeded). “Proficient or Advanced” combines both levels in the 2025–26 results shown here. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2025–26 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2026
ELATestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 33060%30%7%3%90%+47
Grade 42931%31%21%17%62%+17
Grade 53030%53%10%7%83%+35
Grade 63155%35%6%3%90%+44
Grade 73247%34%19%0%81%+33
Grade 83155%26%19%0%81%+33

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 ELA equal-school mean: 43.1%; n=5685 reporting schools

State grade 4 ELA equal-school mean: 44.6%; n=5706 reporting schools

State grade 5 ELA equal-school mean: 48.1%; n=5715 reporting schools

State grade 6 ELA equal-school mean: 46.1%; n=4052 reporting schools

State grade 7 ELA equal-school mean: 48.5%; n=2627 reporting schools

State grade 8 ELA equal-school mean: 47.6%; n=2647 reporting schools

Math · 2025–26 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2026
MathTestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 33080%20%0%0%100%+54
Grade 42924%48%28%0%72%+31
Grade 53057%23%17%3%80%+44
Grade 63171%13%13%3%84%+49
Grade 73256%16%22%6%72%+37
Grade 83043%30%10%17%73%+39

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 Math equal-school mean: 46.0%; n=5687 reporting schools

State grade 4 Math equal-school mean: 41.4%; n=5704 reporting schools

State grade 5 Math equal-school mean: 35.6%; n=5717 reporting schools

State grade 6 Math equal-school mean: 34.9%; n=4050 reporting schools

State grade 7 Math equal-school mean: 35.1%; n=2627 reporting schools

State grade 8 Math equal-school mean: 33.9%; n=2651 reporting schools

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet+
2025 · Grade 3 · ELA2661.5%
2025 · Grade 4 · ELA2975.9%
2025 · Grade 5 · ELA3284.4%
2025 · Grade 6 · ELA3167.7%
2025 · Grade 7 · ELA3076.7%
2025 · Grade 8 · ELA2882.1%
2025 · Grade 3 · Math2669.2%
2025 · Grade 4 · Math2989.7%
2025 · Grade 5 · Math3278.1%
2025 · Grade 6 · Math3174.2%
2025 · Grade 7 · Math3073.3%
2025 · Grade 8 · Math2867.9%
2024 · Grade 3 · ELA2680.8%
2024 · Grade 4 · ELA2878.6%
2024 · Grade 5 · ELA3164.5%
2024 · Grade 6 · ELA2962.1%
2024 · Grade 7 · ELA2871.4%
2024 · Grade 8 · ELA2885.7%
2024 · Grade 3 · Math2688.5%
2024 · Grade 4 · Math2882.1%
2024 · Grade 5 · Math3161.3%
2024 · Grade 6 · Math2958.6%
2024 · Grade 7 · Math2871.4%
2024 · Grade 8 · Math2867.9%
2023 · Grade 3 · ELA2781.5%
2023 · Grade 4 · ELA3056.7%
2023 · Grade 5 · ELA3070.0%
2023 · Grade 6 · ELA3164.5%
2023 · Grade 7 · ELA2777.8%
2023 · Grade 8 · ELA3083.3%
2023 · Grade 3 · Math2770.4%
2023 · Grade 4 · Math3066.7%
2023 · Grade 5 · Math3066.7%
2023 · Grade 6 · Math3145.2%
2023 · Grade 7 · Math2774.1%
2023 · Grade 8 · Math3066.7%
2022 · Grade 3 · ELA2676.9%
2022 · Grade 4 · ELA3046.7%
2022 · Grade 5 · ELA3275.0%
2022 · Grade 6 · ELA2878.6%
2022 · Grade 7 · ELA3174.2%
2022 · Grade 8 · ELA3268.8%
2022 · Grade 3 · Math2665.4%
2022 · Grade 4 · Math3060.0%
2022 · Grade 5 · Math3265.6%
2022 · Grade 6 · Math2864.3%
2022 · Grade 7 · Math3164.5%
2022 · Grade 8 · Math3265.6%
2019 · Grade 3 · ELA2770.4%
2019 · Grade 4 · ELA2955.2%
2019 · Grade 5 · ELA3296.9%
2019 · Grade 6 · ELA2989.7%
2019 · Grade 7 · ELA2986.2%
2019 · Grade 8 · ELA3083.3%
2019 · Grade 3 · Math2792.6%
2019 · Grade 4 · Math2965.5%
2019 · Grade 5 · Math3278.1%
2019 · Grade 6 · Math2982.8%
2019 · Grade 7 · Math3063.3%
2019 · Grade 8 · Math3073.3%
2018 · Grade 3 · ELA2755.6%
2018 · Grade 4 · ELA3190.3%
2018 · Grade 5 · ELA2785.2%
2018 · Grade 6 · ELA3086.7%
2018 · Grade 7 · ELA3090.0%
2018 · Grade 8 · ELA2871.4%
2018 · Grade 3 · Math2781.5%
2018 · Grade 4 · Math3278.1%
2018 · Grade 5 · Math2777.8%
2018 · Grade 6 · Math3060.0%
2018 · Grade 7 · Math3060.0%
2018 · Grade 8 · Math2853.6%
2017 · Grade 3 · ELA2781.5%
2017 · Grade 4 · ELA3086.7%
2017 · Grade 5 · ELA2777.8%
2017 · Grade 6 · ELA3086.7%
2017 · Grade 7 · ELA2781.5%
2017 · Grade 8 · ELA2889.3%
2017 · Grade 3 · Math2792.6%
2017 · Grade 4 · Math3073.3%
2017 · Grade 5 · Math2766.7%
2017 · Grade 6 · Math3063.3%
2017 · Grade 7 · Math2763.0%
2017 · Grade 8 · Math2878.6%
2016 · Grade 3 · ELA3291%
2016 · Grade 4 · ELA2882%
2016 · Grade 5 · ELA2986%
2016 · Grade 6 · ELA2879%
2016 · Grade 7 · ELA2688%
2016 · Grade 8 · ELA2770%
2016 · Grade 3 · Math3288%
2016 · Grade 4 · Math2879%
2016 · Grade 5 · Math2972%
2016 · Grade 6 · Math2861%
2016 · Grade 7 · Math2685%
2016 · Grade 8 · Math2781%
2015 · Grade 3 · ELA2576%
2015 · Grade 4 · ELA2986%
2015 · Grade 5 · ELA2879%
2015 · Grade 6 · ELA2879%
2015 · Grade 7 · ELA2785%
2015 · Grade 8 · ELA2785%
2015 · Grade 3 · Math2580%
2015 · Grade 4 · Math2955%
2015 · Grade 5 · Math2857%
2015 · Grade 6 · Math2875%
2015 · Grade 7 · Math2781%
2015 · Grade 8 · Math2778%

Current 2025–26 grade results appear above. The 2015–2018 rows were checked against original CDE files; independent re-verification of other stored historical years remains incomplete. The 2015 and 2016 percentages are rounded to whole numbers in the source. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedEXCMETNEARNOT
Schoolwide6128%36%36%0%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedMET+vs districtvs CA
White12083.3%+0+23
Nearest elementary schoolsInspect the nearby-school comparison and its enrollment context.Nearby schools · distance and enrollment context

nearest by distance · Grade gap = grade 3 vs grade 5, this year, different students; Cohort growth = school-level grade groups from different years, not matched children, in scale-score points — that's the measurement the Scope Score weights

SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandEXCMET+Grade gapCohort growthSusp
Clay Elementary ←—6790th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202647.0%81.3%−13.3pp—0.9%
Kings River Elementary2.6 mi3345th percentile · Developing · statewide · 202611.5%30.9%−13.8pp—1.1%
California average—39School average · no percentile21.5%43.0%−2.7pp—1.6%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

More measuresRead additional measures and dated historical records.context · not all part of the Scope Score

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
201967/10088#612California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,484 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2025 and 2026; the change is 2026 minus 2025 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2025 · 0.0% → 2026 · 0.0% · +0.0pp
Suspension rate2025 · 0.0% → 2026 · 0.8% · +0.8pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresExcMet+
2026 · ELA18346.5%81.4%
2026 · Math18255.5%80.2%
2025 · ELA17639.2%75.0%
2025 · Math17650.6%75.6%
2024 · ELA17035.9%73.5%
2024 · Math17044.1%71.2%
2023 · ELA17534.9%72.0%
2023 · Math17538.3%64.6%
2022 · ELA17932.4%69.8%
2022 · Math17939.1%64.3%
2019 · ELA17641.5%80.7%
2019 · Math17744.1%75.7%
2018 · ELA17342.8%80.3%
2018 · Math17439.7%68.4%
2017 · ELA16945.0%84.0%
2017 · Math16950.9%72.8%
2016 · ELA17050%83%
2016 · Math17049%78%
2015 · ELA16439%82%
2015 · Math16441%71%

Each year names its school year end (2026 = 2025–26). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. The 2015–2018 rows were checked against CDE’s original research files. The 2015 and 2016 files report whole percentages; later rows round to one decimal here. Older stored rows from other years still need independent original-file re-verification. A dash is unavailable, not zero.

YearScopePctileRankExcMet+AbsentSuspGrade gap
2019———42.9%76.4%3.0%0.2%+6.0pp
2022———35.9%64.9%7.3%2.8%-0.8pp
2023———41.1%68.6%4.9%0.2%-7.6pp
2024———43.1%76.0%4.0%0.9%-21.7pp
2025———46.1%76.5%2.6%0.2%+15.9pp
20266790#52347.0%81.3%2.4%0.9%-13.3pp

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

Grade gap = this year's grade 3 vs grade 5 result, two different sets of students, not a trend for any one child — it is not the measurement the Scope Score's growth dimension uses. See §01 above and /methodology#verdicts for the school's actual scored (cohort) growth.
NO 2020 OR 2021 RECORDS IN THIS SCHOOLSCOPE SERIES · SCORE AND PERCENTILE ARE RELATIVE TO EACH YEAR'S FIELD
What we can't show
  • — Scored here as an elementary school — other grade spans appear in the data appendix.
Climate by student groupCompare attendance and discipline records by student group.chronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2025–26 school years
Group2018–192025–26Δ
Female2.6%0.0%-2.6pp
Male0.8%0.0%-0.8pp
Hispanic/Latino0.0%0.0%+0.0pp
White2.1%0.0%-2.1pp
Students with Disabilities0.0%0.0%+0.0pp
English Learners0.0%——
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged5.1%0.0%-5.1pp
All Students1.6%0.0%-1.6pp

Separate dots mark the reported school years; no line or intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

California growth model, by student groupInspect CDE growth-model records and group sample sizes.2025 · scale-score points vs the state's prediction · shown, never scored
GroupELAnCDE bandMathnCDE band
All Students+9147Accelerated+22147Exceptional
English Only+10138not categorised+25138not categorised
White+893Accelerated+2893Exceptional
Hispanic or Latino+1248Accelerated+1048Accelerated
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged+1626Accelerated+826Accelerated
Students with Disabilities−313Average+1513Accelerated

CDE reports scale-score points versus its growth-model prediction — not a percentage or percentile. The table keeps the group records SchoolScope imported for this school, including rows below our narrative display threshold. Muted rows have fewer than 30 students with a valid growth score. SchoolScope uses that threshold for the shorter narrative view; the reported values stay visible here. “Not categorised” means this imported CDE row has a growth value without a performance category. CDE labels at least one imported estimate here WEIGHTED; that describes its aggregation method, not a year-over-year trend. A group absent from this table has no imported record shown here. Its absence alone does not establish its size or performance. CDE growth covers grades 4–8. SchoolScope does not use these CDE figures in its Scope Score.

Growth source detailSeparate historical trends, cohort comparisons and matched growth.CDE matched-student model and school-grade cohort record · distinct measures
California growth model · reported-school field
State model · ELAmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

147 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,519 reported ELA ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, ELA: +9 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 76th percentile of 7,519 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.76th pctile · +9 pts
State model · mathmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

147 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,518 reported MATH ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, math: +22 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 94th percentile of 7,518 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.94th pctile · +22 pts
this school| center tick: 50th percentile in SchoolScope's retained-school field, calculated separately for ELA and Math

Source notes. CDE reports scale-score points versus its prediction for matched students, never a percentage. Among SchoolScope's retained California elementary school records, the median ELA estimate is +2 and the middle half fall between −5 and +9 scale-score points — the spread is wide, so read its position among reported schools, not the sign. CDE's 2025 Dashboard weighted school estimate uses assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25; adjacent reporting editions should not be read as independent annual changes. The CDE measure covers grades 4–8 and is not part of the Scope Score.

Funding source detailFollow funding records at their school or district source grain.CDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$9,402 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2019–20 (2020) · fall district membership: 246 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

School-level federal expenditures$761 per pupil

CDE ESSA · school-attributed per-pupil record · FY 2024–25 (2025) · source denominator: 246

District current expense · FY 2024–25$13,837 per ADA

CDE SACS Current Expense of Education · district fiscal year ending 2025 · average daily attendance denominator

These figures are not directly comparable: school ESSA attributed spending and NCES district current expense use different measures and populations. Their fiscal years are labeled above.

ShowHide how the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 64%Instruction support 16%Student services 4%Administration 6%Buildings & maintenance 10%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

ShowHide the district's spending year by year
NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2020; latest district record shown: 2020
2020$9,402 per pupil
2019$10,109 per pupil
2018$9,561 per pupil
2017$8,906 per pupil
09ZIP-area community recordACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 93631
ShowHide table 09 — ZIP-area community record
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93631
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$79,228
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)20.02%
ZCTA population17,583
Median age37.4 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score.

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/clay-elementary-5839"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="Clay Elementary — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

EXC = exceeded standard · MET+ = met or exceeded the standard · Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2025–26 · n=5,728 elementary schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · Data updated 2026-10-15

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction