Charter school · Santa Cruz County Office of Education

Pacific Collegiate Charter

Santa Cruz · 7–12 · 536 students (2024–25)

98thpercentileStrong
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
The dots are California’s 1,500 scored public high schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2025 tests. Pacific Collegiate Charter’s Scope Score is 90 of 100. It places the school; it isn’t a grade. How it’s built ›
In 2024–25, 100% of the class graduated in four years (79 of 79); across California, 89%. Source
Source
CDE four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (ACGR), 2024–25
Students
students in the four-year graduation cohort: 79
Comparison
California: graduates divided by students in the four-year cohort across 2,281 public schools’ rows (our combination, not CDE’s published state rate; 432,702 of 487,177).

This rating covers grade 11. Pacific Collegiate Charter teaches 7–12: grades 7 and 8 results ↓

How to enrollCompare
Save

What stands out

Tap a line for its source
StrengthSource78%Mathmet or exceeded the standardIn grade 11, 78% met or exceeded the standard in math, against 30% statewide.
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grade 11
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 11 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 431,903 in math tested).
StrengthSource83%Englishmet or exceeded the standard59%Mathmet or exceeded the standardIn grades 7 and 8, 83% met or exceeded the standard in English and 59% in math, against 49% and 35% statewide.
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grades 7 and 8: 189 in English, 190 in math
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 7 and 8 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 848,364 in English and 851,806 in math tested).
StrengthSource8 in 100students chronically absent, 2024–2522in 100 at the average California high school43 of 540 students missed 10% or more of school days: about a third of the rate at the average California high school.
Source
CDE chronic absenteeism file, 2024–25
Students
all students counted for chronic absence (CDE’s eligible enrollment): 540
Comparison
43 of 540. The California figure is an average of school rates (1,500 scored California high schools), our calculation.

Is it good?

Grade 11 are well above California. Grades 7 and 8 are also well above it.

100%ready for college or career (state measure), 2024–2552% across California99%of graduates finished the UC/CSU course list, 2024–2556% at the average California high school
Where the class of 2023 went
85%enrolled in college within a year

91 completers, class of 2023

  • University of California21 (23%)
  • California State University11 (12%)
  • California community college17 (19%)
  • In-state private5 (5%)
  • Out-of-state, 4-year22 (24%)
  • Out-of-state, 2-year1 (1%)
  • Not enrolled14 (15%)

Source: CDE’s college-going rate for the class of 2023 (enrolled in college within 12 months). Shares are our arithmetic: count ÷ completers. A dash means we have no figure for that row; it isn’t zero.

Not metNearly met
MetExceeded
Pacific Collegiate CharterCalifornia, same gradesthe standard
English63 tested · grade 11 · spring 2025
95% met or exceeded · California 57%
5
38
57
23203027
Math63 tested · grade 11 · spring 2025
78% met or exceeded · California 30%
10
12
29
49
49211614
English189 tested · grades 7 and 8 · spring 2025
83% met or exceeded · California 49%
5
12
46
37
28233118
Math190 tested · grades 7 and 8 · spring 2025
59% met or exceeded · California 35%
14
27
24
35
42231520

Share of students tested.

Show these bars as a table
ExceededMetNearly metNot met
English, grade 11 · Pacific Collegiate Charter57%38%5%0%
English, grade 11 · California27%30%20%23%
Math, grade 11 · Pacific Collegiate Charter49%29%12%10%
Math, grade 11 · California14%16%21%49%
English, grades 7 and 8 · Pacific Collegiate Charter37%46%12%5%
English, grades 7 and 8 · California18%31%23%28%
Math, grades 7 and 8 · Pacific Collegiate Charter35%24%27%14%
Math, grades 7 and 8 · California20%15%23%42%
School pattern, spring 2025High CeilingThe average Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 50%.
School pattern, spring 2025Solid BaseThe average Met + Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 65%.

Ask: Math is lower than in 2019 here (84% to 78%) and across California (32% to 30%). How does the school check what’s working in math?

Kids like mine

White students here did better than the same group across Santa Cruz County Office of Education.

Met or exceeded the standardgrade 11 · spring 2025
Group and subjectHerevs Santa Cruz County Office of Educationvs California
White · 33 tested in English, 34 in math
English94%+5242%+2668%
Math74%+6410%+3242%

Each gap is to the same group, grades and subject: in Santa Cruz County Office of Education, and across California. None is green: no group that is behind statewide does 10 or more points better here than the same group statewide.

Hispanic or Latino students and students of two or more races: fewer than 30 tested here. No published rate here for low-income, Asian, Black or African American, Filipino, American Indian or Alaska Native, Pacific Islander, homeless and military-family students, English learners, students with disabilities and foster youth. That can reflect privacy rules or small numbers; it isn’t evidence of a gap. This table covers groups by income, race or ethnicity, language and disability; girls and boys aren’t split out.

Read the student-group results as sentences

At Pacific Collegiate Charter in Santa Cruz, 83.5% of White students met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 7, 8 and 11, compared to 63.7% statewide for those same grades. Other subgroups: White students (63.1% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (87.5% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 13.7 percentage points: Hispanic students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 141 ELA grade test records.

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

Chronically absent, 2024–25Per 100 studentsStudents
Grades 7–8817 of 201
Grades 9–12826 of 339
1.6%of students were suspended at least once (9 of 555), 2024–25
3.2%at the average California high school

Who goes here

Students and staff

Students, 2024–25Here
White62%
Hispanic or Latino16%
Two or more races14%
Asian7%

10 in 100 students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (10%, 52 of 536). California: 63%.

Teachers, 2024–25

Teachers37
Average experience15 years
First-year teachers5%

Getting in

Ask Pacific Collegiate Charter how it admits students.

Charter schools set their own enrollment steps and dates.

3004 Mission Street, Santa Cruz 95060 · pacificcollegiate.com

Nearby high schoolsStatewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Questions

Questions to ask

The questions from this page, in one place.

Math is lower than in 2019 here (84% to 78%) and across California (32% to 30%). How does the school check what’s working in math?

Call (831) 479-7785 to ask about a visit.

Common questions

Is Pacific Collegiate Charter a good high school?
Pacific Collegiate Charter is in the 98th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter high schools. Its Scope Score is 90 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. In 2024–25, 100% of the class graduated in four years (79 of 79); across California, 89%. The Scope Score combines 7 dimensions for high schools: graduation rate, exceeded standard, college/career readiness, met or exceeded the standard, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are Pacific Collegiate Charter's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2025, 95% of students tested in grade 11 met or exceeded the English standard and 78% the math standard; 57% and 49% exceeded it. For the same grades, California's rate was 57% and 30% met or exceeded, 27% and 14% exceeded. 63 students were tested in English and 63 in math (CDE CAASPP 2024–25; California's rate combines CDE's statewide grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does Pacific Collegiate Charter rank in California?
Pacific Collegiate Charter is in the 98th percentile of 1,500 California comprehensive high schools (Strong, 2025). Pacific Collegiate Charter ranks #24 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This ranking is based on a weighted composite of 2025 CAASPP test performance (exceeded and met rates), chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score shows what drives the ranking so parents can decide what matters most to their family. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for Pacific Collegiate Charter?
CDE chronic absence 2024–25: 8.0% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 43 chronically absent of 540 eligible students. CDE suspension 2024–25: 1.6%; 9 unduplicated suspended students of 555 cumulative enrollment. Separately, SchoolScope's adjusted chronic-absence scoring input is 12.5%. SchoolScope's adjusted suspension scoring input is 2.0%. These are model inputs, not CDE's reported rates. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does Pacific Collegiate Charter compare to other schools in Santa Cruz?
Pacific Collegiate Charter is in the 98th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter high schools. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 536 students. Use the schools in Santa Cruz page or the map view to compare nearby high schools.
What do reported student-group results show at Pacific Collegiate Charter?
At Pacific Collegiate Charter in Santa Cruz, 83.5% of White students met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 7, 8 and 11, compared to 63.7% statewide for those same grades. Other subgroups: White students (63.1% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (87.5% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 13.7 percentage points: Hispanic students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 141 ELA grade test records. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.
What AP courses are offered at Pacific Collegiate Charter?
Pacific Collegiate Charter had own-school AP authorizations for 23 of the 40 subjects in the College Board's 2025–26 AP program: 2-D Art and Design, 3-D Art and Design, Biology, Calculus BC, Chemistry, Chinese Language and Culture, Computer Science A, Drawing, English Language and Composition, English Literature and Composition, Environmental Science, French Language and Culture, Latin, Macroeconomics, Microeconomics, Music Theory, Physics 1, Physics C: Mechanics, Spanish Language and Culture, Statistics, U.S. Government and Politics, United States History, World History: Modern. The audit records authorization, not whether a section ran that year or how students performed on AP exams. Data source: College Board AP Course Audit, analyzed by SchoolScope.
How many students from Pacific Collegiate Charter go to UC?
In fall 2025, 26 Pacific Collegiate Charter graduates enrolled at University of California campuses, universitywide. That figure can't be split into a per-campus sum — students apply to several UC campuses at once, so campus-level counts don't add up to the universitywide total. UC is one destination among many: this says nothing about graduates who chose a CSU, a private college, a community college, or work, and it is a count, not a rate or a ranking. Data source: University of California Office of the President (UC Information Center), fall 2025 admissions cycle.
Data and sources · For the data nerds

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

Pacific Collegiate Charter is ranked #24 statewide.

01Score factorsWeighted composite · 2024–25
ShowHide table 01 — Score factors
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Graduation rate100.0%92.9%25%
Exceeded standard53.2%20.3%22%
CCI overall Prepared100.0%51.7%20%
Met or exceeded86.5%43.8%18%
Chronic absenteeism12.5%22.7%5%
Suspension rate2.0%3.3%5%
Graduation rate
↑ vs CA 92.9% · index 64 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Exceeded standard
↑ vs CA 20.3% · index 90 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
CCI overall Prepared
↑ vs CA 51.7% · index 84 on SchoolScope's high-school calibration scale; the state rate above is CDE's statewide student rate, not this school-model index
Met or exceeded
↑ vs CA 43.8% · index 86 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Chronic absenteeism
↑ vs CA 22.7% · index 64 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▲ 1.8pp higher vs 2024
Suspension rate
↑ vs CA 3.3% · index 57 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▼ 0.7pp lower vs 2024

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

02By grade & subgroupCAASPP 2024–25 · % of tested students
ShowHide table 02 — By grade & subgroup

These 2024–25 results use Standard Met (Level 3) and Standard Exceeded (Level 4); “Met or exceeded” combines both. California's 2025–26 student reports rename those levels Proficient and Advanced. The later results are not included in this 2024–25 record. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
ELATestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 79239%50%9%2%89%+42
Grade 89734%43%15%7%77%+31
Grade 116357%38%5%0%95%+47

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 7 ELA equal-school mean: 47.6%; n=2631 reporting schools

State grade 8 ELA equal-school mean: 46.2%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 ELA equal-school mean: 48.6%; n=2080 reporting schools

Math · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
MathTestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 79332%28%30%10%60%+26
Grade 89738%21%23%19%59%+27
Grade 116349%29%13%10%78%+54

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 7 Math equal-school mean: 33.7%; n=2630 reporting schools

State grade 8 Math equal-school mean: 32.1%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 Math equal-school mean: 23.7%; n=2074 reporting schools

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet+
2024 · Grade 7 · ELA9873.5%
2024 · Grade 8 · ELA10084.0%
2024 · Grade 11 · ELA8095.0%
2024 · Grade 7 · Math9762.9%
2024 · Grade 8 · Math9966.7%
2024 · Grade 11 · Math7878.2%
2023 · Grade 7 · ELA9487.2%
2023 · Grade 8 · ELA9181.3%
2023 · Grade 11 · ELA80100.0%
2023 · Grade 7 · Math9468.1%
2023 · Grade 8 · Math8750.6%
2023 · Grade 11 · Math7988.6%
2022 · Grade 7 · ELA25980.2%
2022 · Grade 8 · ELA25970.9%
2022 · Grade 11 · ELA25985.4%
2022 · Grade 7 · Math26058.2%
2022 · Grade 8 · Math26048.3%
2022 · Grade 11 · Math26075.6%
2019 · Grade 7 · ELA26190.1%
2019 · Grade 8 · ELA26181.8%
2019 · Grade 11 · ELA26196.3%
2019 · Grade 7 · Math26173.6%
2019 · Grade 8 · Math26175.0%
2019 · Grade 11 · Math26184.2%

Current 2024–25 grade results appear above. These earlier school-level rows are stored CDE records; original historical files still need independent re-verification. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedEXCMETNEARNOT
Schoolwide17537%31%29%2%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedMET+vs districtvs CA
White14183.5%—+20
Hispanic/Latino4887.5%—+46
Two or More Races4588.9%—+25
03Nearest high schoolsnearest by distance
ShowHide table 03 — Nearest high schools
SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandEXCMET+Susp
Pacific Collegiate Charter ←—9098th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202553.2%86.5%2.0%
Santa Cruz High1.7 mi7387th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202537.5%59.8%1.5%
California average—57School average · no percentile20.3%43.8%3.3%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

04More measurescontext · not all part of the Scope Score
ShowHide table 04 — More measures

Additional workforce records

Properly assigned intern credential holders2.0%

CDE 2024–25 SARC, Teacher Preparation and Placement table; measured school year 2021–22. Share of reported school teaching-position full-time equivalents assigned to properly assigned intern credential holders. A reported 0.0% is shown; unavailable rates are omitted. This is a position share, not a count of current teachers or of emergency permits.

District salary records
Teacher salary schedule$52,480 – $109,594
Average high school principal salary$130,868
Superintendent salary$261,956

CDE 2024–25 Form J-90, Table 1. These are district-wide reported amounts, not this school's staff salaries. Teacher figures are the district minimum and maximum schedule; principal figures are separate average annual salaries by school level, not career steps. Superintendent salary is the district's reported annual amount. Zero-valued source salary fields are treated as unavailable and omitted.

2025 Scope Score · CDE overall Prepared model · CCI 2025: 90/100. Earlier scores are shown under the legacy model. The score models differ, so their results do not form one trend.

MeasureSource record
This school · CCI overall PreparedCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · all students in the current four-year graduation cohort, plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. Overall CCI Prepared rate 100.0% · numerator 79 students classified Prepared · denominator 79 CCI students.
California · CCI overall PreparedCDE statewide CCI cohort · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · overall Prepared rate 51.7% · numerator 257,567 students classified Prepared · denominator 497,814 CCI students.
AP pathway among CCI Prepared studentsCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) ·AP pathway rate 100.0% · AP-pathway numerator 79 · denominator 79 (CCI Prepared students).This measure uses Prepared students as its denominator, not the whole CCI cohort; it is not an AP exam-taking rate or a count of AP courses offered. That cohort includes all students in the current four-year graduation cohort plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. In 2025 the pathway accepts two qualifying AP exams, two qualifying AP courses, or a combination of one of each in different subjects.

CDE's overall Prepared rate is this version's 20% high-school college-readiness score factor. The school rate is 79 of 79 CCI students, not the AP-only pathway or A–G completion rate. The California figure is CDE's statewide CCI student cohort, not an average of SchoolScope's comparable high schools or the SchoolScope school-rank pool.

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
201993/10099#10California comprehensive high schools · 1,512 schools
202291/10098#17California comprehensive high schools · 1,599 schools
202396/10099#5California comprehensive high schools · 1,633 schools
202494/10099#7California comprehensive high schools · 1,641 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

The legacy high-school model uses 2024–25 graduation records. Its readiness input uses the 2025 AP pathway share among Prepared students when available; otherwise it uses 2024–25 A-G completion. A reported zero remains zero. These inputs do not describe graduation or readiness in the earlier assessment years. The newer 2025 model instead uses CDE's overall Prepared rate.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2024 and 2025; the change is 2025 minus 2024 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2024 · 6.8% → 2025 · 8.0% · +1.2pp
Suspension rate2024 · 2.4% → 2025 · 1.6% · −0.8pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresExcMet+
2025 · ELA25241.7%86.1%
2025 · Math25338.7%64.0%
2024 · ELA27845.7%83.5%
2024 · Math27442.3%68.6%
2023 · ELA26558.5%89.1%
2023 · Math26040.8%68.5%
2022 · ELA25938.2%78.8%
2022 · Math26036.5%60.4%
2019 · ELA26149.4%89.3%
2019 · Math26149.4%77.4%

Each year names its school year end (2025 = 2024–25). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. Earlier years are stored SchoolScope CDE records whose original files still need independent re-verification; a dash is unavailable, not zero.

Graduation Rate
100.0%
AP pathway among Prepared
100.0%
2025 CDE CCI cohort · AP courses, exams, or both; share of students already Prepared, not course offerings
A-G Completion
98.7%
A-G are the 15 courses (across 7 subjects) required for UC/CSU eligibility
College-Going Rate
84.6%

These source periods and populations differ: graduation uses an adjusted cohort, while A-G completion and college-going use separately reported groups. The rates are shown individually, without a shared performance tier.

YearExcMet+AbsentSusp
201956.7%90.3%8.9%2.4%
202257.3%80.5%11.1%3.9%
202378.5%94.3%12.7%1.8%
202463.2%86.6%10.8%2.7%
202553.2%86.5%12.5%2.0%

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

NO 2020 OR 2021 RECORDS IN THIS SCHOOLSCOPE SERIES
05Climate by student groupchronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2024–25 school years
ShowHide table 05 — Climate by student group
Group2018–192024–25Δ
Female7.3%9.1%+1.8pp
Male4.1%6.7%+2.6pp
Asian3.7%0.0%-3.7pp
Hispanic/Latino1.2%9.1%+7.9pp
Two or More Races9.2%6.5%-2.7pp
White6.3%9.0%+2.7pp
Students with Disabilities12.9%3.7%-9.2pp
Homeless26.7%——
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged9.5%8.3%-1.2pp
All Students5.7%8.0%+2.3pp

Separate dots mark the reported school years; no line or intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

06UC admissions, universitywide2014–2025 · summed across CEEB codes at query time
ShowHide table 06 — UC admissions, universitywide
YearAppliedAdmittedEnrolledMean GPA (applied)Mean GPA (admitted)Mean GPA (enrolled)
20256154263.984.014.02
20246851304.054.114.19
20235744224.094.104.10
20225840254.184.234.30
20216348194.034.124.16
20205131113.833.954.05
20195739203.883.974.06
20184636223.974.084.11
20174125153.954.094.07
2016493083.773.954.09
20154930133.813.994.10
20144936203.883.973.99

Source: UC admissions by source school. Dated fall first-year UC applicants, admitted students, and enrollees. GPA is each group's mean weighted, capped high-school GPA for 10th/11th-grade college-preparatory courses. SchoolScope leaves GPA unavailable when several CEEB codes contribute rather than combining their means. Masked means no numeric bound; — means unavailable, and a reported zero remains zero. For missing or masked counts, never assume zero or a positive hidden value. A + marks a partial SchoolScope sum of observed counts, not a complete total; missing contributions may be zero. No admit rate is computed here. Complete, matching counts can support a historical descriptive rate, but do not establish a school's effect or predict individual chances. Series shown from 2014.

07UC admissions by campuslatest falls on file
ShowHide table 07 — UC admissions by campus
CampusYearAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
Berkeley202536107
Berkeley202453maskedmasked
Berkeley20234083
Berkeley20223955
Berkeley20214463
Davis20254619masked
Davis202452218
Davis20234512masked
Davis202236146
Davis20212914masked
Irvine202534173
Irvine2024409masked
Irvine20233514masked
Irvine2022276masked
Irvine20213312masked
Los Angeles2025403masked
Los Angeles20244863
Los Angeles2023353masked
Los Angeles2022354masked
Los Angeles20214763
Merced20251515masked
Merced20241010masked
Merced20231616masked
Merced202255masked
Merced20211010masked
Riverside20252220masked
Riverside20241412masked
Riverside20231211masked
Riverside20221311masked
Riverside202176masked
San Diego20254510masked
San Diego20244610masked
San Diego2023399masked
San Diego20224713masked
San Diego20214516masked
Santa Barbara202546143
Santa Barbara202455257
Santa Barbara202348196
Santa Barbara202246105
Santa Barbara202148214
Santa Cruz202536326
Santa Cruz202435214
Santa Cruz202323197
Santa Cruz202227144
Santa Cruz202127196
Universitywide2025615426
Universitywide2024685130
Universitywide2023574422
Universitywide2022584025
Universitywide2021634819

Source: UC admissions by source school. Dated fall first-year UC applicants, admitted students, and enrollees. Campus totals are not interchangeable with Universitywide; students can apply to several campuses. Universitywide is separately reported; never derive it by adding campus rows. Universitywide applicant and admit counts are unduplicated. Masked means no numeric bound; — means unavailable, and a reported zero remains zero. For missing or masked counts, never assume zero or a positive hidden value. A + marks a partial SchoolScope sum of observed counts, not a complete total; missing contributions may be zero. No admit rate is computed here; these records do not establish a school's effect or predict individual chances.

08AP course catalog2025 - 2026
ShowHide table 08 — AP course catalog
SubjectAuthorization recorded for
2-D Art and Designthis school
3-D Art and Designthis school
Biologythis school
Calculus BCthis school
Chemistrythis school
Chinese Language and Culturethis school
Computer Science Athis school
Drawingthis school
English Language and Compositionthis school
English Literature and Compositionthis school
Environmental Sciencethis school
French Language and Culturethis school
Latinthis school
Macroeconomicsthis school
Microeconomicsthis school
Music Theorythis school
Physics 1this school
Physics C: Mechanicsthis school
Spanish Language and Culturethis school
Statisticsthis school
U.S. Government and Politicsthis school
United States Historythis school
World History: Modernthis school

Authorization ≠ a section running this year — the Ledger records what the school may teach, not seat counts.

09Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshotdated historical snapshot
ShowHide table 09 — Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshot
MeasureThis school
AP offeredoffered
AP course count21
AP enrollment275
IB participationnot offered
Dual enrollmentnot offered
Algebra I in grade 8offered · 73 enrolled
Calculus sections3
Physics sections5
Chemistry sections5
Total enrollment (CRDC)551

Shown, never scored — no entry to any composite. NULL/reserve codes render "not reported," never a fabricated zero. The equity block above this table (§4) is the per-subgroup view of this same collection.

10College destinationsclass of 2023 · CDE 12-mo College-Going Rate
ShowHide table 10 — College destinations
DestinationCompleters% (derived)
University of California2123.1%
California State University1112.1%
California community college1718.7%
In-state private55.5%
Out-of-state, 4-year2224.2%
Out-of-state, 2-year11.1%
Not enrolled1415.4%

91 completers, class of 2023 · state-reported college-going rate 85% · % column is computed by SchoolScope (count ÷ completers), not a CDE-native rate · an unavailable or suppressed cell is marked as missing; a reported zero remains distinct · source: CDE 12-mo CGR, 2023 cohort (the newest published), National Student Clearinghouse match — a different, older vintage than the fall 2025 UC admissions rows in tables 06-07 above.

11California growth model, by student group2025 · scale-score points vs the state's prediction · shown, never scored
ShowHide table 11 — California growth model, by student group
GroupELAnCDE bandMathnCDE band
All Students+5159Accelerated−8160Moderate
English Only+9133not categorised−9134not categorised
White−186Average−487Average
Hispanic or Latino+1133Accelerated−1633Moderate
Two or More Races+927Accelerated−827Moderate
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged+220Average−2120Minimal
Asian+211Average−211Average

CDE reports scale-score points versus its growth-model prediction — not a percentage or percentile. The table keeps the group records SchoolScope imported for this school, including rows below our narrative display threshold. Muted rows have fewer than 30 students with a valid growth score. SchoolScope uses that threshold for the shorter narrative view; the reported values stay visible here. “Not categorised” means this imported CDE row has a growth value without a performance category. CDE labels at least one imported estimate here WEIGHTED; that describes its aggregation method, not a year-over-year trend. A group absent from this table has no imported record shown here. Its absence alone does not establish its size or performance. CDE growth covers grades 4–8. SchoolScope does not use these CDE figures in its Scope Score.

12Growth source detailCDE matched-student model and school-grade cohort record · distinct measures
ShowHide table 12 — Growth source detail
California growth model · reported-school field
State model · ELAmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

159 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,519 reported ELA ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, ELA: +5 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 63rd percentile of 7,519 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.63rd pctile · +5 pts
State model · mathmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

160 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,518 reported MATH ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, math: −8 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 24th percentile of 7,518 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.24th pctile · −8 pts
this school| center tick: 50th percentile in SchoolScope's retained-school field, calculated separately for ELA and Math

Source notes. CDE reports scale-score points versus its prediction for matched students, never a percentage. Among SchoolScope's retained California high school records, the median ELA estimate is −3 and the middle half fall between −13 and +5 scale-score points — the spread is wide, so read its position among reported schools, not the sign. CDE's 2025 Dashboard weighted school estimate uses assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25; adjacent reporting editions should not be read as independent annual changes. The CDE measure covers grades 4–8 and is not part of the Scope Score.

13Funding source detailCDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure
ShowHide table 13 — Funding source detail

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$41,345 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · fall district membership: 1,053 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

School-level federal expenditures$173 per pupil

CDE ESSA · school-attributed per-pupil record · FY 2024–25 (2025) · source denominator: 536

These figures are not directly comparable: school ESSA attributed spending and NCES district current expense use different measures and populations. Their fiscal years are labeled above.

ShowHide how the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 35%Instruction support 28%Student services 13%Administration 17%Buildings & maintenance 7%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

ShowHide the district's spending year by year
NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2021; latest district record shown: 2021
2021$41,345 per pupil
2020$25,948 per pupil
2019$34,796 per pupil
2018$28,828 per pupil
2017$28,500 per pupil
14ZIP-area community recordACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 95060
ShowHide table 14 — ZIP-area community record
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95060
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$108,591
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)54.72%
ZCTA population46,268
Median age36.5 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score.

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/pacific-collegiate-charter-0252"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="Pacific Collegiate Charter — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

EXC = exceeded standard · MET+ = met or exceeded the standard · Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2024–25 · n=1,500 high schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · UC fall first-year source records — masked = no numeric bound; + = partial observed count; Universitywide separately reported · AP Course Ledger 2025 - 2026 (November refresh; authorization not enrollment) · CRDC 2020-21 historical snapshot · CDE 12-mo CGR 2023 cohort, National Student Clearinghouse match · Data updated 2026-09-27

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction