ExploreMapCompareBlogSign in

Manteca Unified

Below Average2024–25 data27 schools · avg 32.3/100

Manteca Unified has 27 ranked schools across elementary and high levels with an average Scope Score of 32.3/100 — 11.5 points below the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is Sierra High at 56/100, where 23.5% of students exceed the state standard. The district spends $11,831 per student (below the state average of $14,815). 1 school shows positive growth trajectories. Chronic absenteeism averages 24.3%, above the state average. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025 and NCES fiscal data, analyzed by SchoolScope.

Avg Scope Score
32.3
State avg: 43.8
SchoolScope composite
Score Range
39.1
17.0 – 56.1
Avg Exceeded %
9.0%
State avg: 21.6%
Chronic Absenteeism
24.3%
State avg: 18.1%
Schools Ranked
27
With Scope Scores
LevelAvg ScoreSchoolsExceededAbsent
ElementaryNeeds Support
28.3/100
208.3%23.3%
HighDeveloping
43.8/100
710.8%27.4%

K–12 pipeline

The typical school path in Manteca Unified, top-scoring shown first.

Elementary
28.3
avg score · 20 schools
Nile Garden Elementary
Developing
50/100
Veritas Elementary
Developing
44/100
+17 more elementary schools
High
43.8
avg score · 7 schools
Sierra High
Solid
56/100
Lathrop High
Solid
51/100
Manteca High
Developing
48/100
+4 more high schools

District Analysis

Strongest level: Manteca Unified's high schools lead the district with an average Scope Score of 43.8.

Growth story: District-wide elementary growth averages +0.8pp (state avg: -3.0pp), suggesting schools are making incremental gains.

Consistency: Score range of 39.1 points — showing significant variation between schools.

Absenteeism: District chronic absenteeism averages 24.3%, 6.2pp below the state average of 18.1%.

Suspensions: District suspension rate averages 3.5%, near the state average of 1.7%.

Top school: Sierra High leads the district at 56 with 23.5% exceeding standard.

How we score · Scope Score methodology

School archetypes in Manteca Unified

6 On the Rise1 Growth Engine20 Building Momentum

Hidden gems: 7 schools in Manteca Unified are classified as On the Rise (6) or Growth Engine — showing positive growth trajectories that raw proficiency scores alone don't capture. These are schools where students leave with more than they arrived with.

Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more

Student demographics

Hispanic
58.9%
White
13.2%
Asian
11.3%
Black
6.8%
Other
9.8%
Free/Reduced Lunch
69%
Economic need indicator · district avg

District averages · California Department of Education enrollment data

District Funding

Manteca Unified spends $11,831 per student in current expenditures — $2,984 below the state average of $14,815.

Per-Pupil Spending
$11,831
State avg: $14,815
District Enrollment
23,660
Students for funding calc
2016–2020 Trend
↑ 12.8%
$10,492 → $11,831
Spending Efficiency
2.73
Scope Score per $1K spent
Spending Breakdown
Instruction 62%Support 34%Other 4%
NCES F-33 Finance · District-level data — not school-specific

Data source: NCES Common Core of Data, Fiscal Survey (F-33) · 2019–2020

Teacher compensation

Salary Range
$65,521–$125,430
District schedule · CA median ~$98K
Teaching Staff
1,221
Full-time equivalent teachers

CDE Form J-90 salary schedule · 2024–25

Elementary Schools (20)

Manteca Unified has 20 ranked elementary schools averaging a Scope Score of 28.3 — 15.5 points below the state average of 43.8.

District-wide growth averages +0.8pp, suggesting schools are adding value beyond what students arrive with.

The highest-scoring elementary school is Nile Garden Elementary with a Scope Score of 50 and 23.3% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Nile Garden Elementary
Manteca Unified Growth Engine
23.3%Developing
50/100
2Veritas Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
24.3%Developing
44/100
3Walter Woodward Elementary
Manteca Unified On the Rise
12.7%Developing
35/100
4Mossdale Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
12.3%Developing
34/100
5Brock Elliott Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
8.6%Developing
32/100
6George McParland Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
7.2%Needs Support
30/100
7New Haven Elementary
Manteca Unified On the Rise
10.9%Needs Support
29/100
8Shasta Elementary
Manteca Unified On the Rise
4.7%Needs Support
29/100
9Great Valley Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
7.1%Needs Support
29/100
10Joseph Widmer Jr. Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
7.2%Needs Support
28/100
11Sequoia Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
8.1%Needs Support
26/100
12Stella Brockman Elementary
Manteca Unified On the Rise
6.0%Needs Support
25/100
13French Camp Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
4.5%Needs Support
24/100
14Neil Hafley Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
5.3%Needs Support
24/100
15Joshua Cowell Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
4.8%Needs Support
23/100
16Lathrop Elementary
Manteca Unified On the Rise
6.1%Needs Support
23/100
17Lincoln Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
3.7%Needs Support
22/100
18George Y. Komure Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
6.0%Needs Support
21/100
19August Knodt Elementary
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
2.9%Needs Support
19/100
20Golden West Elementary
Manteca Unified On the Rise
1.0%Needs Support
17/100

High Schools (7)

Manteca Unified has 7 ranked high schools averaging a Scope Score of 43.8 — 3.7 points below the state average of 47.5.

The highest-scoring high school is Sierra High with a Scope Score of 56 and 23.5% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Sierra High
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
23.5%Solid
56/100
2Lathrop High
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
14.4%Solid
51/100
3Manteca High
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
14.1%Developing
48/100
4East Union High
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
10.6%Developing
46/100
5Weston Ranch High
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
10.2%Developing
45/100
6New Vision High
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
1.4%Developing
32/100
7Calla High
Manteca Unified Building Momentum
0.9%Needs Support
27/100

Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology

Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.

What Scope Scores can't tell you about Manteca Unified

  • Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
  • Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
  • Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
  • Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
  • Parent and community engagement levels
  • Quality of special education and gifted programs
  • How resources are distributed across schools within the district

Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology

Frequently asked questions

Is Manteca Unified a good school district?
Manteca Unified has 27 ranked schools averaging a Scope Score of 32.3/100, which is 11.5 points below the California state average of 43.8. 9.0% of students exceed the state standard on average. The Scope Score measures academic performance and school climate across six dimensions. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What is the best school in Manteca Unified?
The highest-scoring school in Manteca Unified is Sierra High with a Scope Score of 56/100 and 23.5% exceeding standard. See methodology.
How much does Manteca Unified spend per student?
Manteca Unified spends $11,831 per student in current expenditures. The state average is $14,815. Spending data comes from the NCES Common Core of Data Fiscal Survey (F-33). Higher spending does not automatically mean better outcomes — the Scope Score measures what happens in the classroom regardless of budget.
What is the teacher salary range in Manteca Unified?
Teacher salaries in Manteca Unified range from $65,521–$125,430 based on the district's salary schedule (CDE Form J-90). The California statewide median teacher salary is approximately $98,000.
What does the Scope Score measure?
The Scope Score is SchoolScope's proprietary composite rating (0–100) based on six dimensions of publicly available California school data: the exceeded-vs-met standard split, overall proficiency, grade-level growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. Full methodology and weights.