Charter school · Los Angeles County Office of Education

Odyssey Charter

Altadena · K–8 · 463 students (2024–25)

95thpercentileStrong
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
The dots are California’s 5,721 scored public elementary schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2025 tests. Odyssey Charter’s Scope Score is 72 of 100. It places the school; it isn’t a grade. How it’s built ›
Well above California in English and math: 80% and 74% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 41% statewide. Source
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 81 in English, 80 in math
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,232,086 in English and 1,241,652 in math tested).
How to enrollCompare
Save

What stands out

Tap a line for its source
StrengthSource62%Englishexceeded the standard44%Mathexceeded the standard62% in English and 44% in math reached the top of the state’s four levels, against 24% and 21% across California in the same grades.
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 81 in English, 80 in math
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,232,086 in English and 1,241,652 in math tested).

Is it good?

English and math have stayed well above California in every tested year since 2019.

Not metNearly met
MetExceeded
Odyssey CharterCalifornia, same gradesthe standard
English81 tested · grades 3–5 · spring 2025
80% met or exceeded · California 46%
11
9
18
62
33212224
Math80 tested · grades 3–5 · spring 2025
74% met or exceeded · California 41%
6
20
30
44
34252021

Share of students tested.

Show these bars as a table
ExceededMetNearly metNot met
English, grades 3–5 · Odyssey Charter62%18%9%11%
English, grades 3–5 · California24%22%21%33%
Math, grades 3–5 · Odyssey Charter44%30%20%6%
Math, grades 3–5 · California21%20%25%34%
The state’s growth measure155 students · grades 4–8 · 2025
+12ptsEnglishthe state calls it Accelerated−1ptsMaththe state calls it Average

Points above or below what the state expected from the same students’ earlier scores.

School pattern, spring 2025High CeilingThe average Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 50%.
School pattern, spring 2025Solid BaseThe average Met + Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 65%.

Kids like mine

How each student group did

Met or exceeded the standardgrades 3–8 · spring 2025
Group and subjectHerevs Los Angeles County Office of Educationvs California
White · 80 tested in English, 79 in math
English84%—+2361%
Math68%—+1553%

Each gap is to the same group, grades and subject: in Los Angeles County Office of Education, and across California. None is green: no group that is behind statewide does 10 or more points better here than the same group statewide.

Low-income and Hispanic or Latino students and students with disabilities: fewer than 30 tested here. No published rate here for Asian, Black or African American, Filipino, American Indian or Alaska Native, Pacific Islander, homeless and military-family students, students of two or more races, English learners and foster youth. That can reflect privacy rules or small numbers; it isn’t evidence of a gap. This table covers groups by income, race or ethnicity, language and disability; girls and boys aren’t split out.

Read the student-group results as sentences

At Odyssey Charter in Altadena, 61.5% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 6 and 8, compared to 37.2% statewide for those same grades. Other subgroups: low-income students (23.1% met or exceeded the Math standard); White students (83.7% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 39.0 percentage points: Hispanic students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 26 ELA grade test records.

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

21 in 100students chronically absent, 2024–25
15in 100 at the average Los Angeles County Office of Education school18in 100 at the average California elementary school

98 of 472 students missed 10% or more of school days.

Chronically absent, 2024–25Per 100 studentsStudents
TK and kindergarten2413 of 53
Grades 1–32537 of 147
Grades 4–61526 of 172
Grades 7–82222 of 100
1.1%of students were suspended at least once (5 of 474), 2024–25
0.3%at the average Los Angeles County Office of Education school1.6%at the average California elementary school

Who goes here

Students and staff

Students, 2024–25Here
White44%
Hispanic or Latino27%
Two or more races16%
Black or African American7%
Asian5%

1 in 4 students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (25%, 118 of 463). California: 63%.

Teachers, 2024–25

Teachers18
Average experience9 years
First-year teachers11%

Getting in

Ask Odyssey Charter how it admits students.

Charter schools set their own enrollment steps and dates.

725 West Altadena Drive, Altadena 91001 · odysseycharterschool.org

High school after 8th gradeStatewide percentile
  • La Canada HighNearest high school, about 1.2 mi. Not a confirmed feeder.99thStrong
Nearby elementary schoolsStatewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Questions

Questions to ask

The questions from this page, in one place.

How do you support kids who arrive ahead, and kids who arrive behind?

Call (626) 229-0993 to ask about a visit.

Common questions

Is Odyssey Charter a good elementary school?
Odyssey Charter is in the 95th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. Its Scope Score is 72 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. In spring 2025, on California's state tests (CAASPP), Odyssey Charter was well above California in English and math: 80% and 74% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 41% statewide. The Scope Score combines 6 dimensions for elementary schools: exceeded standard, met or exceeded the standard, grade 3-to-5 growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are Odyssey Charter's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2025, 80% of students tested in grades 3–5 met or exceeded the English standard and 74% the math standard; 62% and 44% exceeded it. For the same grades, California's rate was 46% and 41% met or exceeded, 24% and 21% exceeded. 81 students were tested in English and 80 in math (CDE CAASPP 2024–25; California's rate combines CDE's statewide grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does Odyssey Charter rank in California?
Odyssey Charter is in the 95th percentile of 5,721 California comprehensive elementary schools (Strong, 2025). Odyssey Charter ranks #262 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This ranking is based on a weighted composite of 2025 CAASPP test performance (exceeded and met rates), chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score shows what drives the ranking so parents can decide what matters most to their family. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for Odyssey Charter?
CDE chronic absence 2024–25: 20.8% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 98 chronically absent of 472 eligible students. CDE suspension 2024–25: 1.1%; 5 unduplicated suspended students of 474 cumulative enrollment. Separately, SchoolScope's adjusted chronic-absence scoring input is 20.4%. SchoolScope's adjusted suspension scoring input is 1.2%. These are model inputs, not CDE's reported rates. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does Odyssey Charter compare to other schools in Altadena?
Odyssey Charter is in the 95th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 463 students. Use the schools in Altadena page or the map view to compare nearby elementary schools.
What do reported student-group results show at Odyssey Charter?
At Odyssey Charter in Altadena, 61.5% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 6 and 8, compared to 37.2% statewide for those same grades. Other subgroups: low-income students (23.1% met or exceeded the Math standard); White students (83.7% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 39.0 percentage points: Hispanic students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 26 ELA grade test records. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.
Data and sources · For the data nerds

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

Odyssey Charter is ranked #262 statewide · #1 of 6 in Los Angeles County Office of Education.

01Score factorsWeighted composite · 2024–25
ShowHide table 01 — Score factors
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Exceeded standard52.3%21.4%42%
Met or exceeded76.4%42.7%23%
Chronic absenteeism20.4%17.9%5%
Suspension rate1.2%1.6%5%
Grade gap (G3→G5, different students)-9.2pp-2.9ppnot scored
Exceeded standard
↑ vs CA 21.4% · index 79 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Met or exceeded
↑ vs CA 42.7% · index 75 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Chronic absenteeism
↓ vs CA 17.9% · index 46 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · ▲ 5.6pp higher vs 2024
Suspension rate
↑ vs CA 1.6% · index 54 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · → no change vs 2024
Grade gap (G3→G5, different students)
↓ vs CA -2.9pp

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

02By grade & subgroupCAASPP 2024–25 · % of tested students
ShowHide table 02 — By grade & subgroup

These 2024–25 results use Standard Met (Level 3) and Standard Exceeded (Level 4); “Met or exceeded” combines both. California's 2025–26 student reports rename those levels Proficient and Advanced. The later results are not included in this 2024–25 record. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
ELATestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 33370%15%12%3%85%+42
Grade 42756%19%11%15%74%+29
Grade 52157%24%0%19%81%+33
Grade 63727%43%11%19%70%+24
Grade 74048%38%10%5%85%+37
Grade 83842%39%18%0%82%+35

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 ELA equal-school mean: 43.1%; n=5714 reporting schools

State grade 4 ELA equal-school mean: 44.6%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 5 ELA equal-school mean: 47.7%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 6 ELA equal-school mean: 46.1%; n=4084 reporting schools

State grade 7 ELA equal-school mean: 47.6%; n=2631 reporting schools

State grade 8 ELA equal-school mean: 46.2%; n=2658 reporting schools

Math · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
MathTestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 33247%34%13%6%81%+36
Grade 42737%33%30%0%70%+29
Grade 52148%19%19%14%67%+32
Grade 63724%16%32%27%41%+6
Grade 74058%10%20%13%68%+34
Grade 83842%26%11%21%68%+36

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 Math equal-school mean: 45.4%; n=5714 reporting schools

State grade 4 Math equal-school mean: 41.3%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 5 Math equal-school mean: 35.0%; n=5724 reporting schools

State grade 6 Math equal-school mean: 34.5%; n=4086 reporting schools

State grade 7 Math equal-school mean: 33.7%; n=2630 reporting schools

State grade 8 Math equal-school mean: 32.1%; n=2658 reporting schools

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet+
2024 · Grade 3 · ELA4872.9%
2024 · Grade 4 · ELA5366.0%
2024 · Grade 5 · ELA5369.8%
2024 · Grade 6 · ELA5386.8%
2024 · Grade 7 · ELA4979.6%
2024 · Grade 8 · ELA4580.0%
2024 · Grade 3 · Math4877.1%
2024 · Grade 4 · Math5381.1%
2024 · Grade 5 · Math5343.4%
2024 · Grade 6 · Math5375.5%
2024 · Grade 7 · Math4969.4%
2024 · Grade 8 · Math4468.2%
2023 · Grade 3 · ELA5072.0%
2023 · Grade 4 · ELA5170.6%
2023 · Grade 5 · ELA5082.0%
2023 · Grade 6 · ELA5782.5%
2023 · Grade 7 · ELA4985.7%
2023 · Grade 8 · ELA5184.3%
2023 · Grade 3 · Math5076.0%
2023 · Grade 4 · Math5152.9%
2023 · Grade 5 · Math5066.0%
2023 · Grade 6 · Math5667.9%
2023 · Grade 7 · Math4973.5%
2023 · Grade 8 · Math5160.8%
2022 · Grade 3 · ELA29752.0%
2022 · Grade 4 · ELA29766.7%
2022 · Grade 5 · ELA29767.3%
2022 · Grade 6 · ELA29773.1%
2022 · Grade 7 · ELA29790.4%
2022 · Grade 8 · ELA29784.8%
2022 · Grade 3 · Math29646.9%
2022 · Grade 4 · Math29670.8%
2022 · Grade 5 · Math29646.9%
2022 · Grade 6 · Math29661.5%
2022 · Grade 7 · Math29663.5%
2022 · Grade 8 · Math29654.4%
2019 · Grade 3 · ELA31566.7%
2019 · Grade 4 · ELA31573.1%
2019 · Grade 5 · ELA31570.4%
2019 · Grade 6 · ELA31583.6%
2019 · Grade 7 · ELA31580.0%
2019 · Grade 8 · ELA31583.0%
2019 · Grade 3 · Math31460.8%
2019 · Grade 4 · Math31467.3%
2019 · Grade 5 · Math31461.1%
2019 · Grade 6 · Math31470.9%
2019 · Grade 7 · Math31463.3%
2019 · Grade 8 · Math31458.5%

Current 2024–25 grade results appear above. These earlier school-level rows are stored CDE records; original historical files still need independent re-verification. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedEXCMETNEARNOT
Schoolwide5932%41%22%5%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedMET+vs districtvs CA
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged2661.5%—+24
White8083.7%—+23
Hispanic/Latino2661.5%—+26
03Nearest elementary schoolsnearest by distance · Grade gap = grade 3 vs grade 5, this year, different students; Cohort growth = school-level grade groups from different years, not matched children, in scale-score points — that's the measurement the Scope Score weights
ShowHide table 03 — Nearest elementary schools
SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandEXCMET+Grade gapCohort growthSusp
Odyssey Charter ←—7295th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202552.3%76.4%−9.2pp—1.2%
OCS - South0.2 mi5278th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202535.9%62.1%+6.4pp—1.8%
Mary W. Jackson STEAM Multilingual Magnet Elementa1.1 mi3445th percentile · Developing · statewide · 202519.8%40.2%−3.7pp—0.1%
Paradise Canyon Elementary1.6 mi7998th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202555.1%83.7%+5.9pp—0.4%
California average—39School average · no percentile21.4%42.7%−2.9pp—1.6%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

04More measurescontext · not all part of the Scope Score
ShowHide table 04 — More measures

Additional workforce records

Properly assigned intern credential holders5.6%

CDE 2024–25 SARC, Teacher Preparation and Placement table; measured school year 2021–22. Share of reported school teaching-position full-time equivalents assigned to properly assigned intern credential holders. A reported 0.0% is shown; unavailable rates are omitted. This is a position share, not a count of current teachers or of emergency permits.

District salary records
Teacher salary schedule$58,299 – $115,472
Average high school principal salary$157,944
Superintendent salary$450,915

CDE 2024–25 Form J-90, Table 1. These are district-wide reported amounts, not this school's staff salaries. Teacher figures are the district minimum and maximum schedule; principal figures are separate average annual salaries by school level, not career steps. Superintendent salary is the district's reported annual amount. Zero-valued source salary fields are treated as unavailable and omitted.

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
201963/10085#786California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,484 schools
202254/10079#1161California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,704 schools
202368/10090#556California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,696 schools
202462/10088#675California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,711 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2024 and 2025; the change is 2025 minus 2024 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2024 · 14.3% → 2025 · 20.8% · +6.5pp
Suspension rate2024 · 1.1% → 2025 · 1.1% · +0.0pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresExcMet+
2025 · ELA19648.5%79.6%
2025 · Math19542.6%65.1%
2024 · ELA30148.2%75.8%
2024 · Math30045.0%69.0%
2023 · ELA30851.3%79.5%
2023 · Math30743.6%66.1%
2022 · ELA29743.1%72.4%
2022 · Math29638.5%57.4%
2019 · ELA31543.5%76.2%
2019 · Math31441.1%63.7%

Each year names its school year end (2025 = 2024–25). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. Earlier years are stored SchoolScope CDE records whose original files still need independent re-verification; a dash is unavailable, not zero.

YearScopePctileRankExcMet+AbsentSuspGrade gap
2019———43.0%66.5%5.4%1.1%+2.0pp
2022———33.1%58.5%18.2%2.5%+7.7pp
2023———47.1%69.9%19.4%0.5%+0.0pp
2024———39.5%68.4%14.8%1.1%-18.4pp
20257295#26252.3%76.4%20.4%1.2%-9.2pp

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

Grade gap = this year's grade 3 vs grade 5 result, two different sets of students, not a trend for any one child — it is not the measurement the Scope Score's growth dimension uses. See §01 above and /methodology#verdicts for the school's actual scored (cohort) growth.
NO 2020 OR 2021 RECORDS IN THIS SCHOOLSCOPE SERIES · SCORE AND PERCENTILE ARE RELATIVE TO EACH YEAR'S FIELD
What we can't show
  • — Scored here as an elementary school — other grade spans appear in the data appendix.
05Climate by student groupchronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2024–25 school years
ShowHide table 05 — Climate by student group
Group2018–192024–25Δ
Female—19.0%—
Male—22.1%—
Asian—20.8%—
Black/African American—34.4%—
Hispanic/Latino—27.0%—
Two or More Races—14.9%—
White—16.9%—
Students with Disabilities—28.1%—
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged—26.7%—
All Students—20.8%—

Separate dots mark the reported school years; no line or intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

06California growth model, by student group2025 · scale-score points vs the state's prediction · shown, never scored
ShowHide table 06 — California growth model, by student group
GroupELAnCDE bandMathnCDE band
All Students+12155Accelerated−1155Average
English Only+10137not categorised−1137not categorised
White+1663Accelerated063Average
Hispanic or Latino+1245Accelerated+745Accelerated
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged+1341Accelerated−1541Moderate
Students with Disabilities+226Average+1226Accelerated
Two or More Races+1525Accelerated+725Accelerated
Black or African American+1513Accelerated−1613Moderate

CDE reports scale-score points versus its growth-model prediction — not a percentage or percentile. The table keeps the group records SchoolScope imported for this school, including rows below our narrative display threshold. Muted rows have fewer than 30 students with a valid growth score. SchoolScope uses that threshold for the shorter narrative view; the reported values stay visible here. “Not categorised” means this imported CDE row has a growth value without a performance category. CDE labels at least one imported estimate here WEIGHTED; that describes its aggregation method, not a year-over-year trend. A group absent from this table has no imported record shown here. Its absence alone does not establish its size or performance. CDE growth covers grades 4–8. SchoolScope does not use these CDE figures in its Scope Score.

07Growth source detailCDE matched-student model and school-grade cohort record · distinct measures
ShowHide table 07 — Growth source detail
California growth model · reported-school field
State model · ELAmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

155 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,519 reported ELA ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, ELA: +12 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 83rd percentile of 7,519 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.83rd pctile · +12 pts
State model · mathmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

155 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,518 reported MATH ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, math: −1 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 45th percentile of 7,518 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.45th pctile · −1 pts
this school| center tick: 50th percentile in SchoolScope's retained-school field, calculated separately for ELA and Math

Source notes. CDE reports scale-score points versus its prediction for matched students, never a percentage. Among SchoolScope's retained California elementary school records, the median ELA estimate is +2 and the middle half fall between −5 and +9 scale-score points — the spread is wide, so read its position among reported schools, not the sign. CDE's 2025 Dashboard weighted school estimate uses assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25; adjacent reporting editions should not be read as independent annual changes. The CDE measure covers grades 4–8 and is not part of the Scope Score.

08Funding source detailCDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure
ShowHide table 08 — Funding source detail

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$123,399 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2019–20 (2020) · fall district membership: 1,920 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

ShowHide how the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 29%Instruction support 23%Student services 13%Administration 26%Buildings & maintenance 7%Other 2%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

ShowHide the district's spending year by year
NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2020; latest district record shown: 2020
2020$123,399 per pupil
2019$116,191 per pupil
2018$43,242 per pupil
2017$49,015 per pupil

Source: NCES F-33 · Full district breakdown →

09ZIP-area community recordACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 91001
ShowHide table 09 — ZIP-area community record
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91001
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$134,903
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)53.87%
ZCTA population35,475
Median age46.3 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score.

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/odyssey-charter-6883"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="Odyssey Charter — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

EXC = exceeded standard · MET+ = met or exceeded the standard · Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2024–25 · n=5,721 elementary schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · Data updated 2026-09-27

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction