Charter school · East Side Union High

KIPP San Jose Collegiate

San Jose · 9–12 · 512 students (2024–25)

94thpercentileStrong
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
The dots are California’s 1,500 scored public high schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2025 tests. KIPP San Jose Collegiate’s Scope Score is 81 of 100. It places the school; it isn’t a grade. How it’s built ›
In 2024–25, 97% of the class graduated in four years (107 of 110); across California, 89%. Source
Source
CDE four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (ACGR), 2024–25
Students
students in the four-year graduation cohort: 110
Comparison
California: graduates divided by students in the four-year cohort across 2,281 public schools’ rows (our combination, not CDE’s published state rate; 432,702 of 487,177).
How to enrollCompare
Save

What stands out

Tap a line for its source
StrengthSource83%Englishmet or exceeded the standard64%Mathmet or exceeded the standardIn grade 11, 83% met or exceeded the standard in English and 64% in math, against 57% and 30% statewide.
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grade 11: 142
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 11 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 432,651 in English and 431,903 in math tested).
StrengthSource6 in 100students chronically absent, 2024–2527in 100 at the average East Side Union High school22in 100 at the average California high school32 of 512 students missed 10% or more of school days: about a quarter of the rate at the average East Side Union High school.
Source
CDE chronic absenteeism file, 2024–25
Students
all students counted for chronic absence (CDE’s eligible enrollment): 512
Comparison
32 of 512. District and California figures are averages of school rates (18 East Side Union High schools; 1,500 scored California high schools), our calculation.
Kids like mine· low-income studentsSource83%Englishmet or exceeded64%Mathmet or exceededLow-income students here (112 tested, grade 11, spring 2025) met or exceeded the standard far more often than low-income students across California in the same grades (49% and 21%).
Source
CDE CAASPP research file, spring 2025
Students
low-income students (CDE: “socioeconomically disadvantaged”) in grade 11: 112
Comparison
California: the same group in the same grades, CDE’s statewide rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation). Both gaps are more than twice the margin of error for 112 students.

Is it good?

English and math have stayed well above California in every tested year since 2019.

92%ready for college or career (state measure), 2024–2552% across California100%of graduates finished the UC/CSU course list, 2024–2556% at the average California high school
Where the class of 2023 went
92%enrolled in college within a year

129 completers, class of 2023

  • University of California25 (19%)
  • California State University35 (27%)
  • California community college51 (40%)
  • In-state private5 (4%)
  • Out-of-state, 4-year2 (2%)
  • Out-of-state, 2-year1 (1%)
  • Not enrolled10 (8%)

Source: CDE’s college-going rate for the class of 2023 (enrolled in college within 12 months). Shares are our arithmetic: count ÷ completers. A dash means we have no figure for that row; it isn’t zero.

Not metNearly met
MetExceeded
KIPP San Jose CollegiateCalifornia, same gradesthe standard
English142 tested · grade 11 · spring 2025
83% met or exceeded · California 57%
4
13
32
51
23203027
Math142 tested · grade 11 · spring 2025
64% met or exceeded · California 30%
16
20
21
43
49211614

Share of students tested.

Show these bars as a table
ExceededMetNearly metNot met
English, grade 11 · KIPP San Jose Collegiate51%32%13%4%
English, grade 11 · California27%30%20%23%
Math, grade 11 · KIPP San Jose Collegiate43%21%20%16%
Math, grade 11 · California14%16%21%49%
School pattern, spring 2025Solid BaseThe average Met + Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 65%.

Kids like mine

Low-income and Hispanic or Latino students here did far better than the same groups statewide.

Met or exceeded the standardgrade 11 · spring 2025
Group and subjectHerevs East Side Union Highvs California
Low-income · 112 tested
English83%+3251%+3449%
Math64%+3925%+4321%
Hispanic or Latino · 96 tested
English77%+4037%+2849%
Math50%+4010%+3119%
Asian · 41 tested
English95%+1580%+1580%
Math93%+3063%+2667%

Each gap is to the same group, grades and subject: in East Side Union High, and across California. ■ Green: a group that is behind statewide does much better here, by 10 points or more and more than twice the margin of error.

English learners: fewer than 30 tested here. No published rate here for Black or African American, Filipino, White, American Indian or Alaska Native, Pacific Islander, homeless and military-family students, students of two or more races, students with disabilities and foster youth. That can reflect privacy rules or small numbers; it isn’t evidence of a gap. This table covers groups by income, race or ethnicity, language and disability; girls and boys aren’t split out.

Read the student-group results as sentences

At KIPP San Jose Collegiate in San Jose, 83.0% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grade 11, compared to 51.0% district-wide for those same grades and 48.7% statewide for those same grades. KIPP San Jose Collegiate’s rate for low-income students exceeds its district average by 32.0 percentage points in ELA. Other subgroups: low-income students (64.3% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (77.1% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 14.1 percentage points: Hispanic students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 112 ELA grade test records.

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

9.0%of students were suspended at least once (47 of 521), 2024–25
3.2%at the average East Side Union High school3.2%at the average California high school

Who goes here

Students and staff

Students, 2024–25Here
Hispanic or Latino67%
Asian28%
Filipino3%

About 7 in 10 students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (71%, 363 of 512). California: 63%.

Teachers, 2024–25

Teachers32
Average experience5 years
First-year teachers0%

Getting in

Ask KIPP San Jose Collegiate how it admits students.

Charter schools set their own enrollment steps and dates.

1790 Educational Park Drive, San Jose 95133 · sanjosecollegiate.kippnorcal.org

Nearby high schoolsStatewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Questions

Questions to ask

The questions from this page, in one place.

How do you support kids who arrive ahead, and kids who arrive behind?

Call (408) 937-3752 to ask about a visit.

Common questions

Is KIPP San Jose Collegiate a good high school?
KIPP San Jose Collegiate is in the 94th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter high schools. Its Scope Score is 81 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. In 2024–25, 97% of the class graduated in four years (107 of 110); across California, 89%. The Scope Score combines 7 dimensions for high schools: graduation rate, exceeded standard, college/career readiness, met or exceeded the standard, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are KIPP San Jose Collegiate's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2025, 83% of students tested in grade 11 met or exceeded the English standard and 64% the math standard; 51% and 43% exceeded it. For the same grades, California's rate was 57% and 30% met or exceeded, 27% and 14% exceeded. 142 students were tested in English and 142 in math (CDE CAASPP 2024–25; California's rate combines CDE's statewide grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does KIPP San Jose Collegiate rank in California?
KIPP San Jose Collegiate is in the 94th percentile of 1,500 California comprehensive high schools (Strong, 2025). KIPP San Jose Collegiate ranks #82 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This ranking is based on a weighted composite of 2025 CAASPP test performance (exceeded and met rates), chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score shows what drives the ranking so parents can decide what matters most to their family. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for KIPP San Jose Collegiate?
CDE chronic absence 2024–25: 6.3% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 32 chronically absent of 512 eligible students. CDE suspension 2024–25: 9.0%; 47 unduplicated suspended students of 521 cumulative enrollment. Separately, SchoolScope's adjusted chronic-absence scoring input is 8.7%. SchoolScope's adjusted suspension scoring input is 8.5%. These are model inputs, not CDE's reported rates. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does KIPP San Jose Collegiate compare to other schools in San Jose?
KIPP San Jose Collegiate is in the 94th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter high schools. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 512 students. Use the schools in San Jose page or the map view to compare nearby high schools.
What do reported student-group results show at KIPP San Jose Collegiate?
At KIPP San Jose Collegiate in San Jose, 83.0% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grade 11, compared to 51.0% district-wide for those same grades and 48.7% statewide for those same grades. KIPP San Jose Collegiate’s rate for low-income students exceeds its district average by 32.0 percentage points in ELA. Other subgroups: low-income students (64.3% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (77.1% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 14.1 percentage points: Hispanic students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 112 ELA grade test records. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.
What AP courses are offered at KIPP San Jose Collegiate?
KIPP San Jose Collegiate had own-school AP authorizations for 16 of the 40 subjects in the College Board's 2025–26 AP program: 2-D Art and Design, Biology, Calculus AB, Calculus BC, Chemistry, Computer Science Principles, English Language and Composition, English Literature and Composition, Human Geography, Precalculus, Psychology, Spanish Language and Culture, Spanish Literature and Culture, U.S. Government and Politics, United States History, World History: Modern. The audit records authorization, not whether a section ran that year or how students performed on AP exams. Data source: College Board AP Course Audit, analyzed by SchoolScope.
How many students from KIPP San Jose Collegiate go to UC?
In fall 2025, 13 KIPP San Jose Collegiate graduates enrolled at University of California campuses, universitywide. That figure can't be split into a per-campus sum — students apply to several UC campuses at once, so campus-level counts don't add up to the universitywide total. UC is one destination among many: this says nothing about graduates who chose a CSU, a private college, a community college, or work, and it is a count, not a rate or a ranking. Data source: University of California Office of the President (UC Information Center), fall 2025 admissions cycle.
Data and sources · For the data nerds

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

KIPP San Jose Collegiate is ranked #82 statewide · #1 of 18 in East Side Union High.

01Score factorsWeighted composite · 2024–25
ShowHide table 01 — Score factors
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Graduation rate97.3%92.9%25%
Exceeded standard47.2%20.3%22%
CCI overall Prepared91.8%51.7%20%
Met or exceeded73.6%43.8%18%
Chronic absenteeism8.7%22.7%5%
Suspension rate8.5%3.3%5%
Graduation rate
↑ vs CA 92.9% · index 62 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Exceeded standard
↑ vs CA 20.3% · index 84 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
CCI overall Prepared
↑ vs CA 51.7% · index 79 on SchoolScope's high-school calibration scale; the state rate above is CDE's statewide student rate, not this school-model index
Met or exceeded
↑ vs CA 43.8% · index 78 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Chronic absenteeism
↑ vs CA 22.7% · index 68 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▼ 1.2pp lower vs 2024
Suspension rate
↓ vs CA 3.3% · index 28 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▲ 2.9pp higher vs 2024

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

02By grade & subgroupCAASPP 2024–25 · % of tested students
ShowHide table 02 — By grade & subgroup

These 2024–25 results use Standard Met (Level 3) and Standard Exceeded (Level 4); “Met or exceeded” combines both. California's 2025–26 student reports rename those levels Proficient and Advanced. The later results are not included in this 2024–25 record. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
ELATestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 1114251%32%13%4%83%+34

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 11 ELA equal-school mean: 48.6%; n=2080 reporting schools

Math · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
MathTestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 1114243%21%20%16%64%+40

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 11 Math equal-school mean: 23.7%; n=2074 reporting schools

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet+
2024 · Grade 11 · ELA10576.2%
2024 · Grade 11 · Math10656.6%
2023 · Grade 11 · ELA12268.0%
2023 · Grade 11 · Math12052.5%
2022 · Grade 11 · ELA13869.6%
2022 · Grade 11 · Math13738.7%
2019 · Grade 11 · ELA11269.6%
2019 · Grade 11 · Math11253.6%

Current 2024–25 grade results appear above. These earlier school-level rows are stored CDE records; original historical files still need independent re-verification. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedEXCMETNEARNOT
Schoolwide11416%28%42%14%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedMET+vs districtvs CA
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged11283.0%+32+34
Hispanic/Latino9677.1%+40+28
Asian4195.1%+15+16
03Nearest high schoolsnearest by distance
ShowHide table 03 — Nearest high schools
SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandEXCMET+Susp
KIPP San Jose Collegiate ←—8194th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202547.2%73.6%8.5%
ACE Charter High0.2 mi4111th percentile · Needs Support · statewide · 20256.0%30.0%1.4%
Independence High0.3 mi5343rd percentile · Developing · statewide · 202520.7%46.7%1.8%
California average—57School average · no percentile20.3%43.8%3.3%
Pegasus Highscored within its class, not statewide0 mi2453rd percentile · Solid · within class · 20250.0%9.5%1.2%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

04More measurescontext · not all part of the Scope Score
ShowHide table 04 — More measures

Additional workforce records

Properly assigned intern credential holders14.3%

CDE 2024–25 SARC, Teacher Preparation and Placement table; measured school year 2021–22. Share of reported school teaching-position full-time equivalents assigned to properly assigned intern credential holders. A reported 0.0% is shown; unavailable rates are omitted. This is a position share, not a count of current teachers or of emergency permits.

District salary records
Teacher salary schedule$71,473 – $144,825
Average high school principal salary$187,141
Superintendent salary$329,669

CDE 2024–25 Form J-90, Table 1. These are district-wide reported amounts, not this school's staff salaries. Teacher figures are the district minimum and maximum schedule; principal figures are separate average annual salaries by school level, not career steps. Superintendent salary is the district's reported annual amount. Zero-valued source salary fields are treated as unavailable and omitted.

2025 Scope Score · CDE overall Prepared model · CCI 2025: 81/100. Earlier scores are shown under the legacy model. The score models differ, so their results do not form one trend.

MeasureSource record
This school · CCI overall PreparedCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · all students in the current four-year graduation cohort, plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. Overall CCI Prepared rate 91.8% · numerator 101 students classified Prepared · denominator 110 CCI students.
California · CCI overall PreparedCDE statewide CCI cohort · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · overall Prepared rate 51.7% · numerator 257,567 students classified Prepared · denominator 497,814 CCI students.
AP pathway among CCI Prepared studentsCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) ·AP pathway rate 91.1% · AP-pathway numerator 92 · denominator 101 (CCI Prepared students).This measure uses Prepared students as its denominator, not the whole CCI cohort; it is not an AP exam-taking rate or a count of AP courses offered. That cohort includes all students in the current four-year graduation cohort plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. In 2025 the pathway accepts two qualifying AP exams, two qualifying AP courses, or a combination of one of each in different subjects.

CDE's overall Prepared rate is this version's 20% high-school college-readiness score factor. The school rate is 101 of 110 CCI students, not the AP-only pathway or A–G completion rate. The California figure is CDE's statewide CCI student cohort, not an average of SchoolScope's comparable high schools or the SchoolScope school-rank pool.

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
201974/10089#152California comprehensive high schools · 1,512 schools
202268/10084#240California comprehensive high schools · 1,599 schools
202375/10091#134California comprehensive high schools · 1,633 schools
202477/10093#99California comprehensive high schools · 1,641 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

The legacy high-school model uses 2024–25 graduation records. Its readiness input uses the 2025 AP pathway share among Prepared students when available; otherwise it uses 2024–25 A-G completion. A reported zero remains zero. These inputs do not describe graduation or readiness in the earlier assessment years. The newer 2025 model instead uses CDE's overall Prepared rate.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2024 and 2025; the change is 2025 minus 2024 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2024 · 6.8% → 2025 · 6.3% · −0.5pp
Suspension rate2024 · 5.8% → 2025 · 9.0% · +3.2pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresExcMet+
2025 · ELA14251.4%83.1%
2025 · Math14243.0%64.1%
2024 · ELA10543.8%76.2%
2024 · Math10630.2%56.6%
2023 · ELA12237.7%68.0%
2023 · Math12027.5%52.5%
2022 · ELA13826.8%69.6%
2022 · Math13715.3%38.7%
2019 · ELA11233.0%69.6%
2019 · Math11227.7%53.6%

Each year names its school year end (2025 = 2024–25). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. Earlier years are stored SchoolScope CDE records whose original files still need independent re-verification; a dash is unavailable, not zero.

Graduation Rate
97.3%
AP pathway among Prepared
91.1%
2025 CDE CCI cohort · AP courses, exams, or both; share of students already Prepared, not course offerings
A-G Completion
100.0%
A-G are the 15 courses (across 7 subjects) required for UC/CSU eligibility
College-Going Rate
92.2%

These source periods and populations differ: graduation uses an adjusted cohort, while A-G completion and college-going use separately reported groups. The rates are shown individually, without a shared performance tier.

YearExcMet+AbsentSusp
201930.4%61.6%8.1%3.7%
202221.1%54.1%17.3%6.3%
202332.6%60.3%10.8%6.1%
202437.0%66.4%9.9%5.6%
202547.2%73.6%8.7%8.5%

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

NO 2020 OR 2021 RECORDS IN THIS SCHOOLSCOPE SERIES
05Climate by student groupchronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2024–25 school years
ShowHide table 05 — Climate by student group
Group2018–192024–25Δ
Female—3.2%—
Male—9.2%—
Asian—2.1%—
Filipino—0.0%—
Hispanic/Latino—7.8%—
Students with Disabilities—12.1%—
English Learners—9.1%—
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged—7.0%—
All Students—6.3%—

Separate dots mark the reported school years; no line or intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

06UC admissions, universitywide2014–2025 · summed across CEEB codes at query time
ShowHide table 06 — UC admissions, universitywide
YearAppliedAdmittedEnrolledMean GPA (applied)Mean GPA (admitted)Mean GPA (enrolled)
20258770133.663.754.15
20249378293.813.884.15
20237059253.813.844.12
20226252253.923.934.03
20217563243.813.843.94
20206355253.753.833.90
20196051193.673.733.89
20185644183.773.914.10
20176555343.813.893.98
20165143213.723.793.89
20155640233.573.733.71
20144737173.653.753.74

Source: UC admissions by source school. Dated fall first-year UC applicants, admitted students, and enrollees. GPA is each group's mean weighted, capped high-school GPA for 10th/11th-grade college-preparatory courses. SchoolScope leaves GPA unavailable when several CEEB codes contribute rather than combining their means. Masked means no numeric bound; — means unavailable, and a reported zero remains zero. For missing or masked counts, never assume zero or a positive hidden value. A + marks a partial SchoolScope sum of observed counts, not a complete total; missing contributions may be zero. No admit rate is computed here. Complete, matching counts can support a historical descriptive rate, but do not establish a school's effect or predict individual chances. Series shown from 2014.

07UC admissions by campuslatest falls on file
ShowHide table 07 — UC admissions by campus
CampusYearAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
Berkeley20255554
Berkeley2024595masked
Berkeley2023423masked
Berkeley202239maskedmasked
Berkeley2021343masked
Davis20254611masked
Davis202457265
Davis202346186
Davis202240177
Davis20213418masked
Irvine20254910masked
Irvine202458297
Irvine202341137
Irvine202244145
Irvine202145188
Los Angeles202550maskedmasked
Los Angeles20244753
Los Angeles2023343masked
Los Angeles2022414masked
Los Angeles2021346masked
Merced20255150masked
Merced20243130masked
Merced20232626masked
Merced202226263
Merced20212625masked
Riverside20254231masked
Riverside20242515masked
Riverside20232716masked
Riverside202226193
Riverside202140295
San Diego202535133
San Diego202439255
San Diego202333maskedmasked
San Diego2022408masked
San Diego2021337masked
Santa Barbara2025258masked
Santa Barbara20244917masked
Santa Barbara20232983
Santa Barbara20222812masked
Santa Barbara2021296masked
Santa Cruz20255616masked
Santa Cruz202461314
Santa Cruz20234821masked
Santa Cruz202246224
Santa Cruz202141265
Universitywide2025877013
Universitywide2024937829
Universitywide2023705925
Universitywide2022625225
Universitywide2021756324

Source: UC admissions by source school. Dated fall first-year UC applicants, admitted students, and enrollees. Campus totals are not interchangeable with Universitywide; students can apply to several campuses. Universitywide is separately reported; never derive it by adding campus rows. Universitywide applicant and admit counts are unduplicated. Masked means no numeric bound; — means unavailable, and a reported zero remains zero. For missing or masked counts, never assume zero or a positive hidden value. A + marks a partial SchoolScope sum of observed counts, not a complete total; missing contributions may be zero. No admit rate is computed here; these records do not establish a school's effect or predict individual chances.

08AP course catalog2025 - 2026
ShowHide table 08 — AP course catalog
SubjectAuthorization recorded for
2-D Art and Designthis school
Biologythis school
Calculus ABthis school
Calculus BCthis school
Chemistrythis school
Computer Science Principlesthis school
English Language and Compositionthis school
English Literature and Compositionthis school
Human Geographythis school
Precalculusthis school
Psychologythis school
Spanish Language and Culturethis school
Spanish Literature and Culturethis school
U.S. Government and Politicsthis school
United States Historythis school
World History: Modernthis school

Authorization ≠ a section running this year — the Ledger records what the school may teach, not seat counts.

09Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshotdated historical snapshot
ShowHide table 09 — Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshot
MeasureThis school
AP offeredoffered
AP course count15
AP enrollment271
IB participationnot offered
Dual enrollmentnot offered
Algebra I in grade 8not reported
Calculus sections3
Physics sections5
Chemistry sections5
Total enrollment (CRDC)560

Shown, never scored — no entry to any composite. NULL/reserve codes render "not reported," never a fabricated zero. The equity block above this table (§4) is the per-subgroup view of this same collection.

10College destinationsclass of 2023 · CDE 12-mo College-Going Rate
ShowHide table 10 — College destinations
DestinationCompleters% (derived)
University of California2519.4%
California State University3527.1%
California community college5139.5%
In-state private53.9%
Out-of-state, 4-year21.6%
Out-of-state, 2-year10.8%
Not enrolled107.8%

129 completers, class of 2023 · state-reported college-going rate 92% · % column is computed by SchoolScope (count ÷ completers), not a CDE-native rate · an unavailable or suppressed cell is marked as missing; a reported zero remains distinct · source: CDE 12-mo CGR, 2023 cohort (the newest published), National Student Clearinghouse match — a different, older vintage than the fall 2025 UC admissions rows in tables 06-07 above.

11Funding source detailCDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure
ShowHide table 11 — Funding source detail

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$12,685 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · fall district membership: 22,488 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

District current expense · FY 2024–25$20,779 per ADA

CDE SACS Current Expense of Education · district fiscal year ending 2025 · average daily attendance denominator

ShowHide how the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 56%Instruction support 12%Student services 18%Administration 5%Buildings & maintenance 8%Other 1%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

ShowHide the district's spending year by year
NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2021; latest district record shown: 2021
2021$12,685 per pupil
2020$12,544 per pupil
2019$13,317 per pupil
2018$10,292 per pupil
2017$10,222 per pupil

Source: NCES F-33 · Full district breakdown →

12ZIP-area community recordACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 95133
ShowHide table 12 — ZIP-area community record
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95133
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$142,170
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)45.59%
ZCTA population29,710
Median age38.1 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score.

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/kipp-san-jose-collegiate-6889"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="KIPP San Jose Collegiate — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

EXC = exceeded standard · MET+ = met or exceeded the standard · Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2024–25 · n=1,500 high schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · UC fall first-year source records — masked = no numeric bound; + = partial observed count; Universitywide separately reported · AP Course Ledger 2025 - 2026 (November refresh; authorization not enrollment) · CRDC 2020-21 historical snapshot · CDE 12-mo CGR 2023 cohort, National Student Clearinghouse match · Data updated 2026-09-27

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction