ExploreMapCompareBlogSign in

Elementary Schools in Spring Valley, California

Below Average2024–25 data14 schools · avg 37.4/100

Spring Valley, California has 14 ranked elementary schools with an average Scope Score of 37.4/100 — 6.4 points below the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is College Preparatory Middle at 90/100, where 58.1% of students exceed the state standard on the 2025 CAASPP assessment. Spring Valley schools average 14.9% exceeded standard (state: 21.6%) — this exceeded-vs-met distinction reveals whether schools push students beyond proficiency or pace toward it. Of 14 schools, 1 High Ceiling stand out for their performance profiles. Chronic absenteeism averages 25.7% (above the state average of 18.1%). Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.

Avg Scope Score
37.4
State avg: 43.8
SchoolScope composite
Score Range
71.3
18.8 – 90.1
Avg Exceeded %
14.9%
State avg: 21.6%
Chronic Absenteeism
25.7%
State avg: 18.1%
Schools Ranked
14
With Scope Scores

How Spring Valley schools compare

Spring Valley's 14 ranked elementary schools average a Scope Score of 37.4 — 6.4 points below the California state average of 43.8. Scores range from 18.8 to 90.1, a 71.3-point spread.

The top-ranked school is College Preparatory Middle with a Scope Score of 90 and 58.1% of students exceeding standard.

Chronic absenteeism in Spring Valley averages 25.7%, which is below the state average of 18.1%.

How we score · Scope Score weights exceeded (40%), met (22%), growth (15%), absenteeism (10%), suspension (5%), ELPAC (5%), baseline (3%)

School archetypes in Spring Valley

1 High Ceiling13 Building Momentum

Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more

Schools in Spring Valley ranked by Scope Score

#SchoolExceededScore
1College Preparatory Middle
SBE - College Preparatory Middle High Ceiling
58.1%Strong
90/100
2Monte Vista High
Grossmont Union High Building Momentum
16.3%Developing
49/100
3Sweetwater Springs Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
17.7%Developing
42/100
4Highlands Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
15.2%Developing
42/100
5Loma Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
13.3%Developing
40/100
6Mount Miguel High
Grossmont Union High Building Momentum
8.8%Developing
35/100
7Spring Valley Academy
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
9.2%Developing
33/100
8Avondale Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
13.6%Developing
32/100
9La Presa Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
12.6%Developing
32/100
10Kempton Street Literacy Academy
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
5.1%Needs Support
29/100
11Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Math A
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
12.1%Needs Support
29/100
12Casa de Oro Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
12.3%Needs Support
27/100
13Rancho Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
8.9%Needs Support
25/100
14Bancroft Elementary
La Mesa-Spring Valley Building Momentum
5.1%Needs Support
19/100

Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology

Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.

What Scope Scores can't tell you about Spring Valley

  • Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
  • Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
  • Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
  • Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
  • Parent and community engagement levels
  • Quality of special education and gifted programs
  • How school zones and enrollment boundaries affect access

Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology

Frequently asked questions

Are the schools in Spring Valley good?
Spring Valley's 14 ranked elementary schools average a Scope Score of 37.4/100, which is 6.4 points below the California state average of 43.8. 14.9% of students exceed the state standard on average (state average: 21.6%). The Scope Score weights six dimensions: exceeded standard (40%), met standard (22%), grade-level growth (15%), chronic absenteeism (10%), suspension rate (5%), and ELPAC proficiency (5%). Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What is the best elementary school in Spring Valley?
The highest-scoring elementary school in Spring Valley is College Preparatory Middle with a Scope Score of 90/100 and 58.1% of students exceeding the state standard. Rankings are based on SchoolScope's 2025 Scope Score, which measures academic performance and school climate using publicly available California data. See full methodology.
How do Spring Valley schools compare to the state average?
Spring Valley elementary schools average a Scope Score of 37.4 vs. the statewide average of 43.8 (6.4 points below). The exceeded rate averages 14.9% vs. 21.6% statewide. Chronic absenteeism averages 25.7% vs. 18.1% statewide. Scores range from 18.8 to 90.1, a 71.3-point spread.
How many schools are in Spring Valley?
Spring Valley has 14 ranked elementary schools with Scope Scores. Schools are ranked using a weighted composite of CAASPP test performance, growth trajectory, chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Schools with insufficient testing data are not ranked.
What does the Scope Score measure?
The Scope Score is SchoolScope's proprietary composite rating (0–100) based on six dimensions of publicly available California school data: the exceeded-vs-met standard split, overall proficiency, grade 3–5 growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score separates students who "exceeded" from those who "met" the standard — revealing whether a school pushes students beyond proficiency or paces toward it. Full methodology and weights.