Charter school · Oxnard Union High

Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education

Camarillo · K–12 · 590 students (2024–25)

94thpercentileStrong
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
The dots are California’s 5,721 scored public elementary schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2025 tests. Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education’s Scope Score is 71 of 100. It places the school; it isn’t a grade. How it’s built ›
Well above California in English and math: 82% and 77% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 41% statewide. Source
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 197
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,232,086 in English and 1,241,652 in math tested).
How to enrollCompare
Save

What stands out

Tap a line for its source
StrengthSource+10 ptsEnglishabove expected+20 ptsMathabove expectedIn 2025, students in grades 4–8 scored above what the state expected from their own earlier scores. The state calls them Accelerated in English and Exceptional in math.
Source
CDE growth model, 2025
Students
students with scores in both years in grades 4–8: 320
Comparison
320 students in grades 4–8 with scores in both years. Points are scale-score points against the state’s expected score for each student; the category is CDE’s, quoted as published. It describes results, not causes.
StrengthSource54%Englishexceeded the standard51%Mathexceeded the standardAbout half reached the top of the state’s four levels, against 24% and 21% across California in the same grades.
Source
CDE CAASPP Smarter Balanced results, spring 2025
Students
all students tested in grades 3–5: 197
Comparison
California: CDE’s statewide grade 3, 4 and 5 rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation; 1,232,086 in English and 1,241,652 in math tested).
Kids like mine· low-income studentsSource78%Englishmet or exceeded65%Mathmet or exceededLow-income students here (60 tested, grades 3, 5 and 6 and 8, spring 2025) met or exceeded the standard far more often than low-income students across California in the same grades (36% and 27%).
Source
CDE CAASPP research file, spring 2025
Students
low-income students (CDE: “socioeconomically disadvantaged”) in grades 3, 5 and 6 and 8: 60
Comparison
California: the same group in the same grades, CDE’s statewide rows combined, weighted by students tested (our calculation). Both gaps are more than twice the margin of error for 60 students.

Is it good?

English and math have stayed well above California in every tested year since 2019.

Not metNearly met
MetExceeded
Camarillo Academy of Progressive EducationCalifornia, same gradesthe standard
English197 tested · grades 3–5 · spring 2025
82% met or exceeded · California 46%
4
14
28
54
33212224
Math197 tested · grades 3–5 · spring 2025
77% met or exceeded · California 41%
5
18
26
51
34252021

Share of students tested.

Show these bars as a table
ExceededMetNearly metNot met
English, grades 3–5 · Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education54%28%14%4%
English, grades 3–5 · California24%22%21%33%
Math, grades 3–5 · Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education51%26%18%5%
Math, grades 3–5 · California21%20%25%34%
School pattern, spring 2025High CeilingThe average Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 50%.
School pattern, spring 2025Solid BaseThe average Met + Exceeded rate across the reported grades and subjects is at least 65%.

Ask: Math is lower than in 2019 here (84% to 77%) and across California (44% to 41%). How does the school check what’s working in math?

Kids like mine

Low-income and Hispanic or Latino students here did far better than the same groups statewide.

Met or exceeded the standardgrades 3–8 · spring 2025
Group and subjectHerevs Oxnard Union Highvs California
Low-income · 60 tested · grades 3, 5 and 6 and 8 only
English78%—+4236%
Math65%—+3827%
White · 180 tested
English82%—+2161%
Math77%—+2453%
Hispanic or Latino · 96 tested
English87%—+5037%
Math69%—+4227%

Each gap is to the same group, grades and subject: in Oxnard Union High, and across California. ■ Green: a group that is behind statewide does much better here, by 10 points or more and more than twice the margin of error.

Asian students and students with disabilities: fewer than 30 tested here. No published rate here for Black or African American, Filipino, American Indian or Alaska Native, Pacific Islander, homeless and military-family students, students of two or more races, English learners and foster youth. That can reflect privacy rules or small numbers; it isn’t evidence of a gap. This table covers groups by income, race or ethnicity, language and disability; girls and boys aren’t split out.

Read the student-group results as sentences

At Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education in Camarillo, 78.3% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 3, 5, 6 and 8, compared to 36.3% statewide for those same grades. Other subgroups: low-income students (65.0% met or exceeded the Math standard); White students (82.2% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 12.8 percentage points: low-income students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 60 ELA grade test records.

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

5 in 100students chronically absent, 2024–25
18in 100 at the average California elementary school

32 of 596 students missed 10% or more of school days.

Chronically absent, 2024–25Per 100 studentsStudents
TK and kindergarten75 of 71
Grades 1–336 of 191
Grades 4–6613 of 200
Grades 7–868 of 128
0.2%of students were suspended at least once (1 of 599), 2024–25
1.6%at the average California elementary school

Who goes here

Students and staff

Students, 2024–25Here
White46%
Hispanic or Latino26%
Two or more races13%
Asian12%
Filipino2%

About 1 in 5 students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (18%, 109 of 590). California: 63%.

Teachers, 2024–25

Teachers27
Average experience10 years
First-year teachers4%

Getting in

Ask Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education how it admits students.

Charter schools set their own enrollment steps and dates.

777 Aileen Street, Camarillo 93010 · camarillocharter.org

Nearby elementary schoolsStatewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Questions

Questions to ask

The questions from this page, in one place.

Math is lower than in 2019 here (84% to 77%) and across California (44% to 41%). How does the school check what’s working in math?

Call (805) 384-1415 to ask about a visit.

Common questions

Is Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education a good elementary school?
Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education is in the 94th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. Its Scope Score is 71 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. In spring 2025, on California's state tests (CAASPP), Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education was well above California in English and math: 82% and 77% met or exceeded the standard in grades 3–5, against 46% and 41% statewide. The Scope Score combines 6 dimensions for elementary schools: exceeded standard, met or exceeded the standard, grade 3-to-5 growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2025, 82% of students tested in grades 3–5 met or exceeded the English standard and 77% the math standard; 54% and 51% exceeded it. For the same grades, California's rate was 46% and 41% met or exceeded, 24% and 21% exceeded. 197 students were tested in English and 197 in math (CDE CAASPP 2024–25; California's rate combines CDE's statewide grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education rank in California?
Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education is in the 94th percentile of 5,721 California comprehensive elementary schools (Strong, 2025). Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education ranks #290 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This ranking is based on a weighted composite of 2025 CAASPP test performance (exceeded and met rates), aggregate cohort comparison (2023 G3 → 2025 G5), chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score shows what drives the ranking so parents can decide what matters most to their family. See full methodology.
Is Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education getting better or worse?
SchoolScope compares Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education's grade 3 results in 2023 with its grade 5 results in 2025, using school-level test aggregates. Students are not matched across years, and enrollment changes can affect the comparison. SchoolScope elementary standardized cohort gain: approximately 73rd percentile on a calibrated reference scale, not an empirical school rank. This score compares school-level grade groups across ELA and Math, not matched students in California's separate growth model. It describes an aggregate change; it cannot establish how individual students progressed or what caused it. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education?
CDE chronic absence 2024–25: 5.4% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 32 chronically absent of 596 eligible students. CDE suspension 2024–25: 0.2%; 1 unduplicated suspended students of 599 cumulative enrollment. Separately, SchoolScope's adjusted chronic-absence scoring input is 6.3%. SchoolScope's adjusted suspension scoring input is 0.3%. These are model inputs, not CDE's reported rates. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education compare to other schools in Camarillo?
Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education is in the 94th percentile (Strong) of California’s regular public and charter elementary schools. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 590 students. Use the schools in Camarillo page or the map view to compare nearby elementary schools.
What do reported student-group results show at Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education?
At Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education in Camarillo, 78.3% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grades 3, 5, 6 and 8, compared to 36.3% statewide for those same grades. Other subgroups: low-income students (65.0% met or exceeded the Math standard); White students (82.2% met or exceeded the ELA standard). The widest gap between a student group’s met-or-exceeded rate and the school-wide rate is 12.8 percentage points: low-income students in Math. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 60 ELA grade test records. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.
Data and sources · For the data nerds

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education is ranked #290 statewide.

01Score factorsWeighted composite · 2024–25
ShowHide table 01 — Score factors
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Exceeded standard52.3%21.4%42%
Met or exceeded79.5%42.7%23%
Growth (2023 G3 → 2025 G5)Above avgaverage20%
Chronic absenteeism6.3%17.9%5%
Suspension rate0.3%1.6%5%
Exceeded standard
↑ vs CA 21.4% · index 80 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Met or exceeded
↑ vs CA 42.7% · index 78 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint
Growth (2023 G3 → 2025 G5)
↑ vs CA average · ≈73rd calibrated reference pctile
Chronic absenteeism
↑ vs CA 17.9% · index 69 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · ▼ 1.4pp lower vs 2024
Suspension rate
↑ vs CA 1.6% · index 61 · 50 = CA elementary-school midpoint · → no change vs 2024

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

02By grade & subgroupCAASPP 2024–25 · % of tested students
ShowHide table 02 — By grade & subgroup

These 2024–25 results use Standard Met (Level 3) and Standard Exceeded (Level 4); “Met or exceeded” combines both. California's 2025–26 student reports rename those levels Proficient and Advanced. The later results are not included in this 2024–25 record. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
ELATestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 36650%21%27%2%71%+28
Grade 46555%32%6%6%88%+43
Grade 56656%32%9%3%88%+40
Grade 66655%32%12%2%86%+40
Grade 76447%36%11%6%83%+35
Grade 86250%42%8%0%92%+46
Grade 11———————

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 ELA equal-school mean: 43.1%; n=5714 reporting schools

State grade 4 ELA equal-school mean: 44.6%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 5 ELA equal-school mean: 47.7%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 6 ELA equal-school mean: 46.1%; n=4084 reporting schools

State grade 7 ELA equal-school mean: 47.6%; n=2631 reporting schools

State grade 8 ELA equal-school mean: 46.2%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 ELA equal-school mean: 48.6%; n=2080 reporting schools

Math · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
MathTestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 36648%24%21%6%73%+27
Grade 46549%26%20%5%75%+34
Grade 56655%27%14%5%82%+47
Grade 66655%30%14%2%85%+50
Grade 76445%30%22%3%75%+41
Grade 86265%19%13%3%84%+52
Grade 11———————

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 3 Math equal-school mean: 45.4%; n=5714 reporting schools

State grade 4 Math equal-school mean: 41.3%; n=5721 reporting schools

State grade 5 Math equal-school mean: 35.0%; n=5724 reporting schools

State grade 6 Math equal-school mean: 34.5%; n=4086 reporting schools

State grade 7 Math equal-school mean: 33.7%; n=2630 reporting schools

State grade 8 Math equal-school mean: 32.1%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 Math equal-school mean: 23.7%; n=2074 reporting schools

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet+
2024 · Grade 3 · ELA6578.5%
2024 · Grade 4 · ELA6683.3%
2024 · Grade 5 · ELA6690.9%
2024 · Grade 6 · ELA6674.2%
2024 · Grade 7 · ELA6290.3%
2024 · Grade 8 · ELA6185.3%
2024 · Grade 11 · ELA——
2024 · Grade 3 · Math6581.5%
2024 · Grade 4 · Math6684.8%
2024 · Grade 5 · Math6684.8%
2024 · Grade 6 · Math6657.6%
2024 · Grade 7 · Math6282.3%
2024 · Grade 8 · Math6185.3%
2024 · Grade 11 · Math——
2023 · Grade 3 · ELA6678.8%
2023 · Grade 4 · ELA6690.9%
2023 · Grade 5 · ELA6680.3%
2023 · Grade 6 · ELA6478.1%
2023 · Grade 7 · ELA6283.9%
2023 · Grade 8 · ELA5881.0%
2023 · Grade 3 · Math6680.3%
2023 · Grade 4 · Math6690.9%
2023 · Grade 5 · Math6672.7%
2023 · Grade 6 · Math6470.3%
2023 · Grade 7 · Math6279.0%
2023 · Grade 8 · Math5887.9%
2022 · Grade 3 · ELA38176.9%
2022 · Grade 4 · ELA38186.2%
2022 · Grade 5 · ELA38189.2%
2022 · Grade 6 · ELA38179.7%
2022 · Grade 7 · ELA38181.7%
2022 · Grade 8 · ELA38182.0%
2022 · Grade 11 · ELA381—
2022 · Grade 3 · Math38178.5%
2022 · Grade 4 · Math38176.9%
2022 · Grade 5 · Math38181.5%
2022 · Grade 6 · Math38179.7%
2022 · Grade 7 · Math38181.7%
2022 · Grade 8 · Math38183.6%
2022 · Grade 11 · Math381—
2019 · Grade 3 · ELA39592.4%
2019 · Grade 4 · ELA39583.3%
2019 · Grade 5 · ELA39583.3%
2019 · Grade 6 · ELA39570.2%
2019 · Grade 7 · ELA39575.8%
2019 · Grade 8 · ELA39582.8%
2019 · Grade 3 · Math39589.4%
2019 · Grade 4 · Math39584.8%
2019 · Grade 5 · Math39578.8%
2019 · Grade 6 · Math39574.6%
2019 · Grade 7 · Math39581.8%
2019 · Grade 8 · Math39596.9%

Current 2024–25 grade results appear above. These earlier school-level rows are stored CDE records; original historical files still need independent re-verification. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedEXCMETNEARNOT
Schoolwide13052%32%17%0%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedMET+vs districtvs CA
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged6078.3%—+42
White18082.2%—+21
Hispanic/Latino9687.5%—+50
03Nearest elementary schoolsnearest by distance · Grade gap = grade 3 vs grade 5, this year, different students; Cohort growth = school-level grade groups from different years, not matched children, in scale-score points — that's the measurement the Scope Score weights
ShowHide table 03 — Nearest elementary schools
SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandEXCMET+Grade gapCohort growthSusp
Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education ←—7194th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202552.3%79.5%+12.9pp+80 pts0.3%
Las Posas Elementary0.5 mi4975th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202531.4%62.8%−17.8pp—0.9%
University Preparation Charter School at CSU Chann0.7 mi4670th percentile · Solid · statewide · 202522.1%50.9%−2.9pp—1.7%
Camarillo Heights STEM Academy1.3 mi5076th percentile · Strong · statewide · 202529.6%55.8%+2.7pp—0.9%
California average—39School average · no percentile21.4%42.7%−2.9pp—1.6%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

04More measurescontext · not all part of the Scope Score
ShowHide table 04 — More measures

Additional workforce records

Properly assigned intern credential holders0.0%

CDE 2024–25 SARC, Teacher Preparation and Placement table; measured school year 2021–22. Share of reported school teaching-position full-time equivalents assigned to properly assigned intern credential holders. A reported 0.0% is shown; unavailable rates are omitted. This is a position share, not a count of current teachers or of emergency permits.

District salary records
Teacher salary schedule$70,895 – $166,909
Average high school principal salary$187,571
Superintendent salary$274,065

CDE 2024–25 Form J-90, Table 1. These are district-wide reported amounts, not this school's staff salaries. Teacher figures are the district minimum and maximum schedule; principal figures are separate average annual salaries by school level, not career steps. Superintendent salary is the district's reported annual amount. Zero-valued source salary fields are treated as unavailable and omitted.

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
201975/10094#301California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,484 schools
202279/10096#228California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,704 schools
202379/10096#222California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,696 schools
202477/10097#144California comprehensive elementary schools · 5,711 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2024 and 2025; the change is 2025 minus 2024 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2024 · 6.8% → 2025 · 5.4% · −1.4pp
Suspension rate2024 · 0.2% → 2025 · 0.2% · +0.0pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresExcMet+
2025 · ELA39252.3%84.7%
2025 · Math39252.3%78.3%
2024 · ELA38949.6%83.8%
2024 · Math38952.7%78.7%
2023 · ELA38248.7%82.2%
2023 · Math38253.9%80.1%
2022 · ELA38150.4%82.7%
2022 · Math38154.3%80.0%
2019 · ELA39540.3%81.3%
2019 · Math39552.9%84.3%

Each year names its school year end (2025 = 2024–25). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. Earlier years are stored SchoolScope CDE records whose original files still need independent re-verification; a dash is unavailable, not zero.

YearScopePctileRankExcMet+AbsentSuspGrade gap
2019———51.3%85.3%2.1%1.4%-9.8pp
2022———54.4%81.5%9.9%0.4%+7.7pp
2023———55.3%82.3%11.7%0.3%-3.0pp
2024———54.3%84.0%7.7%0.3%+7.9pp
20257194#29052.3%79.5%6.3%0.3%+12.9pp

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

Grade gap = this year's grade 3 vs grade 5 result, two different sets of students, not a trend for any one child — it is not the measurement the Scope Score's growth dimension uses. See §01 above and /methodology#verdicts for the school's actual scored (cohort) growth.
NO 2020 OR 2021 RECORDS IN THIS SCHOOLSCOPE SERIES · SCORE AND PERCENTILE ARE RELATIVE TO EACH YEAR'S FIELD
What we can't show
  • — Scored here as an elementary school — other grade spans appear in the data appendix.
05Climate by student groupchronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2024–25 school years
ShowHide table 05 — Climate by student group
Group2018–192024–25Δ
Female—3.9%—
Male—6.9%—
Asian—2.8%—
Filipino—0.0%—
Hispanic/Latino—7.1%—
Two or More Races—7.8%—
White—4.7%—
Students with Disabilities—11.1%—
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged—15.3%—
All Students—5.4%—

Separate dots mark the reported school years; no line or intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

06Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshotdated historical snapshot
ShowHide table 06 — Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshot
MeasureThis school
AP offerednot offered
AP course countnot reported
AP enrollmentnot reported
IB participationnot offered
Dual enrollmentnot offered
Algebra I in grade 8offered · 60 enrolled
Calculus sections0
Physics sections0
Chemistry sections0
Total enrollment (CRDC)556

Shown, never scored — no entry to any composite. NULL/reserve codes render "not reported," never a fabricated zero. The equity block above this table (§4) is the per-subgroup view of this same collection.

07California growth model, by student group2025 · scale-score points vs the state's prediction · shown, never scored
ShowHide table 07 — California growth model, by student group
GroupELAnCDE bandMathnCDE band
All Students+10320Accelerated+20320Exceptional
English Only+10283not categorised+17283not categorised
White+9151Accelerated+17151Accelerated
Hispanic or Latino+1776Accelerated+1376Accelerated
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged+962Accelerated+1862Accelerated
Asian+847Accelerated+3147Exceptional
Students with Disabilities+1339Accelerated+1139Accelerated
Two or More Races+333Average+1933Accelerated

CDE reports scale-score points versus its growth-model prediction — not a percentage or percentile. The table keeps the group records SchoolScope imported for this school, including rows below our narrative display threshold. “Not categorised” means this imported CDE row has a growth value without a performance category. CDE labels at least one imported estimate here WEIGHTED; that describes its aggregation method, not a year-over-year trend. A group absent from this table has no imported record shown here. Its absence alone does not establish its size or performance. CDE growth covers grades 4–8. SchoolScope does not use these CDE figures in its Scope Score.

08Growth source detailCDE matched-student model and school-grade cohort record · distinct measures
ShowHide table 08 — Growth source detail

School-grade cohort proxy · ELA endpoints

ELA · 2023 · Grade 3
56%
exceeded standard · 79% met or exceeded
CDE CAASPP 2023 · 66 ELA test records with scores
ELA · 2025 · Grade 5
56%
exceeded standard · 88% met or exceeded
CDE CAASPP 2025 · 66 ELA test records with scores

Minimum rounded subject-mean records with scores at the endpoints: 66 (school-grade cohort proxy).

These paired percentages describe ELA results for grade groups at this school in two years. The groups are not matched students. SchoolScope's scored growth measure uses a different school-level scale-score proxy across ELA and Math; California's matched-student model is a separate measure.

California growth model · reported-school field
State model · ELAmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

320 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,519 reported ELA ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, ELA: +10 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 79th percentile of 7,519 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.79th pctile · +10 pts
State model · mathmatched students, grades 4-8
Source and benchmark

CDE California growth model · 2025 Dashboard

Weighted school estimate; assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25

ALL students, grades 4–8

320 students

estimate WEIGHTED

SchoolScope midrank among 7,518 reported MATH ALL school records in its retained school inventory

California growth model, math: +20 scale-score points versus the state's expectation, 92nd percentile of 7,518 reported schools in SchoolScope's retained inventory.92nd pctile · +20 pts
this school| center tick: 50th percentile in SchoolScope's retained-school field, calculated separately for ELA and Math

Source notes. CDE reports scale-score points versus its prediction for matched students, never a percentage. Among SchoolScope's retained California elementary school records, the median ELA estimate is +2 and the middle half fall between −5 and +9 scale-score points — the spread is wide, so read its position among reported schools, not the sign. CDE's 2025 Dashboard weighted school estimate uses assessments from 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25; adjacent reporting editions should not be read as independent annual changes. The CDE measure covers grades 4–8 and is not part of the Scope Score.

09Funding source detailCDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure
ShowHide table 09 — Funding source detail

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$13,649 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · fall district membership: 17,327 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

District current expense · FY 2024–25$20,875 per ADA

CDE SACS Current Expense of Education · district fiscal year ending 2025 · average daily attendance denominator

ShowHide how the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 55%Instruction support 11%Student services 14%Administration 7%Buildings & maintenance 11%Other 3%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

ShowHide the district's spending year by year
NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2021; latest district record shown: 2021
2021$13,649 per pupil
2020$13,355 per pupil
2019$13,175 per pupil
2018$12,248 per pupil
2017$11,577 per pupil

Source: NCES F-33 · Full district breakdown →

10ZIP-area community recordACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 93010
ShowHide table 10 — ZIP-area community record
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93010
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$111,176
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)41.65%
ZCTA population46,748
Median age39.5 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score.

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/camarillo-academy-of-progressive-education-5105"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

EXC = exceeded standard · MET+ = met or exceeded the standard · Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2024–25 · n=5,721 elementary schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · CRDC 2020-21 historical snapshot · Data updated 2026-09-27

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction