ExploreMapCompareBlogSign in

Montebello Unified

Below Average2024–25 data28 schools · avg 38.8/100

Montebello Unified has 28 ranked schools across elementary, middle and high levels with an average Scope Score of 38.8/100 — 5.0 points below the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is Potrero Heights Elementary at 72/100, where 44.9% of students exceed the state standard. The district spends $17,377 per student (above the state average of $14,815). 1 school shows positive growth trajectories. Chronic absenteeism averages 19.3%, near the state average. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025 and NCES fiscal data, analyzed by SchoolScope.

Avg Scope Score
38.8
State avg: 43.8
SchoolScope composite
Score Range
48.8
23.1 – 71.9
Avg Exceeded %
12.8%
State avg: 21.6%
Chronic Absenteeism
19.3%
State avg: 18.1%
Schools Ranked
28
With Scope Scores
LevelAvg ScoreSchoolsExceededAbsent
ElementaryDeveloping
36.7/100
1714.0%18.8%
MiddleDeveloping
36.8/100
611.1%13.1%
HighDeveloping
48.2/100
510.7%28.4%

K–12 pipeline

The typical school path in Montebello Unified, top-scoring shown first.

Elementary
36.7
avg score · 17 schools
Washington Elementary
Developing
41/100
+14 more elementary schools
Middle
36.8
avg score · 6 schools
Macy Intermediate
Developing
50/100
Eastmont Intermediate
Developing
38/100
+3 more middle schools
High
48.2
avg score · 5 schools
Schurr High
Solid
63/100
Montebello High
Solid
53/100
+2 more high schools

District Analysis

Strongest level: Montebello Unified's high schools lead the district with an average Scope Score of 48.2.

Growth story: District-wide elementary growth averages -2.6pp (state avg: -3.0pp), a negative trend that warrants attention.

Consistency: Score range of 48.8 points — showing significant variation between schools.

Absenteeism: District chronic absenteeism averages 19.3%, 1.2pp near the state average of 18.1%.

Suspensions: District suspension rate averages 1.7%, near the state average of 1.7%.

Top school: Potrero Heights Elementary leads the district at 72 with 44.9% exceeding standard.

How we score · Scope Score methodology

School archetypes in Montebello Unified

5 On the Rise2 Culture First1 Growth Engine20 Building Momentum

Hidden gems: 6 schools in Montebello Unified are classified as On the Rise (5) or Growth Engine — showing positive growth trajectories that raw proficiency scores alone don't capture. These are schools where students leave with more than they arrived with.

Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more

Student demographics

Hispanic
94.8%
White
0.4%
Asian
1.8%
Black
0.2%
Other
2.8%
Free/Reduced Lunch
76%
Economic need indicator · district avg

District averages · California Department of Education enrollment data

District Funding

Montebello Unified spends $17,377 per student in current expenditures — $2,562 above the state average of $14,815.

Per-Pupil Spending
$17,377
State avg: $14,815
District Enrollment
23,092
Students for funding calc
2016–2020 Trend
↑ 38.5%
$12,547 → $17,377
Spending Efficiency
2.23
Scope Score per $1K spent
Spending Breakdown
Instruction 62%Support 36%Other 2%
NCES F-33 Finance · District-level data — not school-specific

Data source: NCES Common Core of Data, Fiscal Survey (F-33) · 2019–2020

Teacher compensation

Salary Range
$60,726–$137,243
District schedule · CA median ~$98K
Teaching Staff
1,005
Full-time equivalent teachers

CDE Form J-90 salary schedule · 2024–25

Elementary Schools (17)

Montebello Unified has 17 ranked elementary schools averaging a Scope Score of 36.7 — 7.1 points below the state average of 43.8. 1 of 17 elementary schools score above 70.

Growth averages -2.6pp district-wide — a negative trend worth examining.

The highest-scoring elementary school is Potrero Heights Elementary with a Scope Score of 72 and 44.9% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Potrero Heights Elementary
Montebello Unified Growth Engine
44.9%Strong
72/100
2Montebello Gardens Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
28.2%Developing
44/100
3Washington Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
17.8%Developing
41/100
4La Merced Academy
Montebello Unified Culture First
13.2%Developing
41/100
5Bella Vista Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
22.2%Developing
40/100
6Bell Gardens Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
12.5%Developing
40/100
7Montebello Park Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
17.0%Developing
37/100
8Joseph A. Gascon Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
12.5%Developing
36/100
9Wilcox Elementary
Montebello Unified On the Rise
10.9%Developing
36/100
10Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
10.8%Developing
36/100
11Garfield Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
11.3%Developing
33/100
12Rosewood Park
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
7.0%Developing
30/100
13Fremont Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
9.5%Needs Support
30/100
14Suva Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
4.4%Needs Support
29/100
15Bandini Elementary
Montebello Unified On the Rise
4.8%Needs Support
28/100
16Winter Gardens Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
4.3%Needs Support
28/100
17Greenwood Elementary
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
6.8%Needs Support
23/100

Middle Schools (6)

Montebello Unified has 6 ranked middle schools averaging a Scope Score of 36.8 — 3.7 points below the state average of 40.5.

District-wide growth averages +4.0pp, suggesting schools are adding value beyond what students arrive with.

The highest-scoring middle school is Macy Intermediate with a Scope Score of 50 and 22.8% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Macy Intermediate
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
22.8%Developing
50/100
2Eastmont Intermediate
Montebello Unified On the Rise
10.2%Developing
38/100
3Bell Gardens Intermediate
Montebello Unified On the Rise
10.2%Developing
37/100
4Montebello Intermediate
Montebello Unified Culture First
8.7%Developing
33/100
5Suva Intermediate
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
5.8%Developing
32/100
6La Merced Intermediate
Montebello Unified On the Rise
8.7%Developing
31/100

High Schools (5)

Montebello Unified has 5 ranked high schools averaging a Scope Score of 48.2 — 0.7 points near the state average of 47.5.

The highest-scoring high school is Schurr High with a Scope Score of 63 and 19.0% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Schurr High
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
19.0%Solid
63/100
2Bell Gardens High
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
9.8%Solid
54/100
3Montebello High
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
10.8%Solid
53/100
4Applied Technology Center
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
12.7%Developing
48/100
5Vail High (Continuation)
Montebello Unified Building Momentum
1.2%Needs Support
23/100

Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology

Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.

What Scope Scores can't tell you about Montebello Unified

  • Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
  • Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
  • Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
  • Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
  • Parent and community engagement levels
  • Quality of special education and gifted programs
  • How resources are distributed across schools within the district

Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology

Frequently asked questions

Is Montebello Unified a good school district?
Montebello Unified has 28 ranked schools averaging a Scope Score of 38.8/100, which is 5.0 points below the California state average of 43.8. 12.8% of students exceed the state standard on average. The Scope Score measures academic performance and school climate across six dimensions. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What is the best school in Montebello Unified?
The highest-scoring school in Montebello Unified is Potrero Heights Elementary with a Scope Score of 72/100 and 44.9% exceeding standard. See methodology.
How much does Montebello Unified spend per student?
Montebello Unified spends $17,377 per student in current expenditures. The state average is $14,815. Spending data comes from the NCES Common Core of Data Fiscal Survey (F-33). Higher spending does not automatically mean better outcomes — the Scope Score measures what happens in the classroom regardless of budget.
What is the teacher salary range in Montebello Unified?
Teacher salaries in Montebello Unified range from $60,726–$137,243 based on the district's salary schedule (CDE Form J-90). The California statewide median teacher salary is approximately $98,000.
What does the Scope Score measure?
The Scope Score is SchoolScope's proprietary composite rating (0–100) based on six dimensions of publicly available California school data: the exceeded-vs-met standard split, overall proficiency, grade-level growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. Full methodology and weights.