Continuation high school · San Bernardino City Unified

San Andreas High

Highland · 10–12 · 420 students (2024–25)

Compared only with other continuation schools: higher than 83 in 100 of California’s 277 continuation high schools we score.

83rdpercentileStrong

The dots are California’s 277 scored continuation high schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2025 tests. How it’s built ›

Scope Score
30 / 100

Weighted composite · 2025
Not a grade or a test result.

See this school’s score factors ↓
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
In 2024–25, 91% of the class graduated in four years (238 of 261); across California’s continuation high schools, 75%. Source
Source
CDE four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (ACGR), 2024–25
Students
students in the four-year graduation cohort: 261
Comparison
Continuation high schools: graduates divided by students in the four-year cohort across 379 public schools’ rows (our combination, not CDE’s published state rate; 21,329 of 28,373).
About placement
Compare

Compare schools

Choose up to four high schools.

Type at least two characters to search.

Save

Academic achievement

Beyond a single score: who exceeds, meets or is still approaching the standard.

Learning

How are students doing in English and math?

Advanced (exceeded)Proficient (met)Below Proficient

English

grade 11Spring 2026

All students tested

Advanced
2%
Proficient
5%
Below Proficient
93%

7% proficient or advanced · 139 tested

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereContinuation schools
Advanced2%2%
Proficient5%11%
Developing29%23%
Minimal64%64%

Below Proficient combines Developing and Minimal. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2026. Reference combines schools in the same enrollment class.

Math

grade 11Spring 2026

All students tested

Advanced
0%
Proficient
2%
Below Proficient
98%

2% proficient or advanced · 136 tested

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereContinuation schools
Advanced0%1%
Proficient2%3%
Developing4%6%
Minimal94%90%

Below Proficient combines Developing and Minimal. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2026. Reference combines schools in the same enrollment class.

What these tests tell you · what to ask

Grade 11 tests are one part of the picture. Graduation, preparation and college destinations answer different questions below.

Ask: How do you help students strengthen their skills while keeping graduation and post-school plans on track?

Comparisons & progress

Put today’s results in context, then follow the longer view.

Same grades, same year

How does this school compare?

English

grade 11Spring 2026

All students tested

How it compares · proficient or advanced

Same grades · spring 2026 · 0–100%

This school7%
Continuation schools13%

Tested: 139 here · 17,093 in Continuation schools.

Math

grade 11Spring 2026

All students tested

How it compares · proficient or advanced

Same grades · spring 2026 · 0–100%

This school2%
Continuation schools4%

Tested: 136 here · 16,979 in Continuation schools.

Life at school

Where graduates go, what students can study, and how often they miss school or are suspended.

After graduation

Do students finish prepared, and where do they go?

Preparation · separate measures and cohorts

Graduated in four years

91%

California continuation schools: 75%

2024–25 · 238 of 261 students in the four-year cohort

Source and definition

California Department of Education, adjusted cohort graduation records. Comparison is SchoolScope’s combination of graduates and cohort counts across the reference schools, not CDE’s published state rate.

College / career Prepared

6%

2024–25 · Students in the CDE College/Career Indicator cohort

Source and definition

California Department of Education, College/Career Indicator overall Prepared. Prepared is CDE’s overall classification, not AP participation or a college admission rate.

Completed UC/CSU courses

0%

2024–25 · High-school graduates completing A–G

Source and definition

California Department of Education, A–G completion records. Course completion is separate from college enrollment.

Destinations · class of 2023

Where graduates went

20% enrolled in college within 12 months · 300 high-school completers

  • University of California0 · 0%
  • California State University1 · 0%
  • California community college52 · 17%
  • In-state private4 · 1%
  • Out-of-state, 4-year0 · 0%
  • Out-of-state, 2-year3 · 1%
  • Not enrolled240 · 80%

Source: CDE college-going records, class of 2023. College enrollment is counted for 12 months after graduation and matched to college records, so this runs about two years behind. Shares are our arithmetic: count ÷ completers. A dash is unavailable, not zero. “Not enrolled” does not describe employment, military service or other routes.

Courses and opportunities

What could my child study here?

Courses, access and preparation

College courses in high school (dual enrollment)
242 students took one

2023-24

Source and what this counts

Students taking a college course for credit while in high school, often through a community college. Federal Civil Rights Data Collection, school-reported. Ask which colleges partner with the school and which courses run now.

Ask before choosing courses

Which courses will run when my child attends, what prerequisites apply, and how do students get support entering advanced or career pathways?

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

80 in 100students chronically absent, 2025–26
74in 100 at the average California continuation high school

370 of 462 students missed 10% or more of school days.

This school80 in 100
at the average California continuation high school74 in 100
4.6%of students were suspended at least once (25 of 541), 2025–26
6.3%at the average California continuation high school

Every learner

Who attends, and how outcomes differ across student groups.

Kids like mine

How each student group did

Proficient or Advanced · grade 11 · spring 2026. Compare each group with the same group in the same grades.

HereContinuation schoolsEach track: 0–100%

Low-income

117 English · 116 math tested

English8% / 12%
Math2% / 4%

Hispanic or Latino

119 English · 117 math tested

English6% / 12%
Math2% / 3%

Students with disabilities

31 tested per subject

English0% / 5%
Math0% / 2%

Hispanic or Latino students did worse than the same group at California’s continuation high schools in English.

All group results, district comparisons and sources
Proficient or Advancedgrade 11 · spring 2026
Group and subjectHerevs Continuation schools
Low-income · 117 tested in English, 116 in math
English8%−412%
Math2%−24%
Hispanic or Latino · 119 tested in English, 117 in math
English6%−612%
Math2%−13%
Students with disabilities · 31 tested
English0%−55%
Math0%−22%

Each gap is to the same group, grades and subject at other continuation high schools. None is green: no group that is behind at California’s continuation high schools does 10 or more points better here than the same group at California’s continuation high schools.

Homeless students and English learners: fewer than 30 tested here. No published rate here for Asian, Black or African American, Filipino, White, American Indian or Alaska Native, Pacific Islander and military-family students, students of two or more races and foster youth. That can reflect privacy rules or small numbers; it isn’t evidence of a gap. This table covers groups by income, race or ethnicity, language and disability; girls and boys aren’t split out.

Who goes here

Students and staff

Student mix

2025–26 · eligible enrollment

Incomplete category detail

1. Hispanic or Latino: 82%2. Black or African American: 11%3. Two or more races: 3%4. White: 3%Unallocated share: 1%. 100% minus available shares; not a student group.Reported shares2025–26
  1. Hispanic or Latino82%
  2. Black or African American11%
  3. Two or more races3%
  4. White3%
  5. Asian—
  6. Filipino—
  7. American Indian or Alaska Native—
  8. Pacific Islander—
  9. Not reported—
  10. Unallocated share1%
Dashed remainder = 100% minus available shares, not a separate student group. Missing categories remain unavailable. Shares use eligible enrollment in the CDE chronic-absence file.
Full student mix, comparisons & sources
Eligible enrollment, 2025–26Here
Hispanic or Latino82%
Black or African American11%
Two or more races3%
White3%
Asian—
Filipino—
American Indian or Alaska Native—
Pacific Islander—
Not reported—

Data source: California Department of Education chronic-absence file, 2025–26. Shares use eligible enrollment; unavailable categories are shown as a dash.

About 9 in 10 students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (96%, 405 of 420). California: 63%.

71% of teaching positions with proper credential and placement · 2021–22

CDE SARC report 2024–25. The published rate is 71.05%: 22.1 properly credentialed teaching-position FTE out of 31.1 total position FTE. This measures positions, not individual teachers.

English learners

Are English learners making progress in English?

70%of English learners moved up at least one level on the state’s English test (ELPAC), or stayed at the top, spring 2025 to spring 2026
This school70%
San Bernardino City Unified46%
California47%

43 of 61 English learners here; 3,403 of 7,333 in San Bernardino City Unified; 355,274 of 748,916 in California. This measures progress, not fluency. Data source: California Department of Education, 2026 Dashboard ↗.

Questions & evidence

Turn the data into useful questions. Trace every result back to its record.

Schools on the path into this high school

Explore schools on the map ↗

Historical links and nearby options · confirm your child’s address and current assignment with the district.

  1. ElementaryHighland Pacific ElementaryNearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder
  2. MiddleNew Vision MiddleNearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder
  3. High schoolSan Andreas HighThis campus · grades 10-12
All recorded links and nearby alternatives

Elementary links

  • Highland Pacific Elementary

    Nearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder

    49th percentile · Developing · elementary · 2026

  • Cole Elementary

    Nearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder

    17th percentile · Needs Support · elementary · 2026

  • Cypress Elementary

    Nearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder

    17th percentile · Needs Support · elementary · 2026

Middle-school links

  • New Vision Middle

    Nearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder

    1st percentile · Needs Support · middle · 2026

  • Serrano Middle

    Nearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder

    11th percentile · Needs Support · middle · 2026

  • Colonel Joseph C. Rodriguez PREP Academy

    Nearby same-district option · distance estimate, not a confirmed feeder

    86th percentile · Strong · middle · 2026

Links do not guarantee placement. Charter, magnet, transfer and other admission routes can differ. Each school’s percentile compares its own level and peer class; the stages are not one ranking.

Getting in

Ask San Bernardino City Unified how students are placed here.

School website: sanandreas.sbcusd.com ↗Office: (909) 388-6521Principal: Dorie Stratton

Location and visiting

Get directions ↗
3232 East Pacific Street, Highland 92346

Directory location · Explore nearby schools on the map. Confirm address eligibility and visit arrangements with the school.

Questions to ask

A short list for your school visit.

  1. Most students in grade 11 haven’t yet met the state’s standards in English and math. What extra help do they get, and how do you know it’s working?
  2. Which courses and career pathways are running this year, and who can enroll?
  3. How do counselors help students plan for college, training or work?
  4. What support is available when a student falls behind on graduation requirements?

Accountability

Who runs this school

Run by San Bernardino City Unified. The district writes the yearly plan (LCAP) for its schools. See what San Bernardino City Unified plans.

Common questions

Is San Andreas High a good high school?
San Andreas High is in the 83rd percentile (Strong) of California continuation high schools. Its Scope Score is 30 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. This is a rank inside that group, not a statewide one: SchoolScope compares continuation high schools with one another rather than with California's comprehensive campuses, so it cannot be read against a statewide figure. Why these schools are ranked separately. In 2024–25, 91% of the class graduated in four years (238 of 261); across California’s continuation high schools, 75%. The 2025 Scope Score combines 7 dimensions for high schools: graduation rate, exceeded standard, college/career readiness, met or exceeded the standard, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (ACGR), 2024–25, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are San Andreas High's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2026, 7% of students tested in grade 11 met or exceeded the English standard and 2% the math standard; 2% and 0% exceeded it. For the same grades, the class's combined rate was 13% and 4% met or exceeded, 2% and 1% exceeded. 139 students were tested in English and 136 in math (CDE CAASPP 2025–26; the class rate combines its schools' grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does San Andreas High rank among California continuation high schools?
San Andreas High is in the 83rd percentile of 277 California continuation high schools (Strong, 2025; within-class comparison). San Andreas High ranks #45 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This is a within-class rank, not a statewide rank. How peer classes work. The 2025 Scope Score combines 7 dimensions for high schools: graduation rate, exceeded standard, college/career readiness, met or exceeded the standard, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for San Andreas High?
CDE chronic absence 2025–26: 80.1% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 370 chronically absent of 462 eligible students. CDE suspension 2025–26: 4.6%; 25 unduplicated suspended students of 541 cumulative enrollment. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does San Andreas High compare to other schools in Highland?
San Andreas High is in the 83rd percentile (Strong) of California continuation high schools. This is a rank inside that group, not a statewide one: SchoolScope compares continuation high schools with one another rather than with California's comprehensive campuses, so it cannot be read against a statewide figure. Why these schools are ranked separately. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 420 students. Use the schools in Highland page or the map view to compare nearby high schools.
What do reported student-group results show at San Andreas High?
At San Andreas High in Highland, 8% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) in grade 11 scored Proficient or Advanced (formerly Met or Exceeded) in reading and writing in spring 2026, compared with 40% across the district and 49% across California for the same group in the same grades. That is 32 points below the district rate for the same group. Also: low-income students, 2% in math; Hispanic students, 6% in reading and writing. Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP, spring 2026. 117 low-income students tested in reading and writing. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.

Other options

If this school isn’t the fit

The closest schools at the same level, by straight-line distance from this campus. Distance isn’t an attendance boundary.

Nearby high schools2025 statewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Source records

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

Downloads, sources & methodology

San Andreas High is ranked #45 of California continuation high schools.

Score factorsInspect source values, comparisons and score weights.Weighted composite · 2025–26
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Graduation rate91.2%92.9%25%
Exceeded standard0.6%20.3%22%
CCI overall Prepared6.5%51.7%20%
Met or exceeded4.2%43.8%18%
Chronic absenteeism77.4%22.7%5%
Suspension rate2.8%3.3%5%
EL proficiency (ELPAC)26.6%18.1%5%
Graduation rate
↓ vs CA 92.9% · index 55 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Exceeded standard
↓ vs CA 20.3% · index 33 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
CCI overall Prepared
↓ vs CA 51.7% · index 27 on SchoolScope's high-school calibration scale; the state rate above is CDE's statewide student rate, not this school-model index
Met or exceeded
↓ vs CA 43.8% · index 27 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Chronic absenteeism
↓ vs CA 22.7% · index 11 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▲ 1.0pp higher vs 2024
Suspension rate
↑ vs CA 3.3% · index 54 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▼ 3.8pp lower vs 2024
EL proficiency (ELPAC)
↑ vs CA 18.1% · index 66 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

By grade & subgroupLook beyond the school average, by grade and student group.CAASPP 2025–26 · % of tested students

From 2025–26 reporting, California calls Level 3 Proficient and Level 4 Advanced (formerly Standard Met and Standard Exceeded). “Proficient or Advanced” combines both levels in the 2025–26 results shown here. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2025–26 results by grade

Share of students tested, spring 2026
ELATestedAdvancedProficientDevelopingMinimalProficient or Advanced
Grade 111392%5%29%64%7%

Math · 2025–26 results by grade

Share of students tested, spring 2026
MathTestedAdvancedProficientDevelopingMinimalProficient or Advanced
Grade 111360%2%4%94%2%

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet or exceeded
2025 · Grade 11 · ELA1786.2%
2025 · Grade 11 · Math1772.3%
2024 · Grade 11 · ELA1549.1%
2024 · Grade 11 · Math1560.6%
2023 · Grade 11 · ELA2747.3%
2023 · Grade 11 · Math2730.4%
2022 · Grade 11 · ELA26110.7%
2022 · Grade 11 · Math2600.0%
2019 · Grade 11 · ELA2046.4%
2019 · Grade 11 · Math2040.0%
2018 · Grade 11 · ELA2373.8%
2018 · Grade 11 · Math2370.0%
2017 · Grade 11 · ELA2704.8%
2017 · Grade 11 · Math2690.7%
2016 · Grade 11 · ELA1914%
2016 · Grade 11 · Math1920%
2015 · Grade 11 · ELA1553%
2015 · Grade 11 · Math1821%

Current 2025–26 grade results appear above. The 2015–2018 rows were checked against original CDE files; independent re-verification of other stored historical years remains incomplete. The 2015 and 2016 percentages are rounded to whole numbers in the source. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedAdvancedProficientDevelopingMinimal
Schoolwide1030%10%68%22%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedProficient or Advancedvs districtvs CA
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged1178%−32−41
Hispanic/Latino1196%−37−44
Students with Disabilities310%−11−19
Nearest high schoolsInspect the nearby-school comparison and its enrollment context.Nearby schools · distance and enrollment context

Listed nearest first, by distance.

Advanced · Proficient or Advanced
Average every tested grade and subject, so they differ from the English and math figures above.
SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandAdvancedProficient or AdvancedSusp
San Andreas High ←—3083rd percentile · Strong · within class · 20261%4%2.8%
Entrepreneur High0.6 mi376th percentile · Needs Support · statewide · 20265%19%11.6%
San Gorgonio High1.1 mi5033rd percentile · Developing · statewide · 202610%30%6.0%
Indian Springs High2.4 mi4518th percentile · Needs Support · statewide · 20268%30%4.6%
Average California high school—57School average · no percentile20%44%3.3%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

More measuresRead additional measures and dated historical records.context · not all part of the Scope Score

2025 Scope Score · CDE overall Prepared model · CCI 2025: 30/100. Earlier scores are shown under the legacy model. The score models differ, so their results do not form one trend.

MeasureSource record
This school · CCI overall PreparedCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · all students in the current four-year graduation cohort, plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. Overall CCI Prepared rate 6.5% · numerator 17 students classified Prepared · denominator 261 CCI students.
California · CCI overall PreparedCDE statewide CCI cohort · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · overall Prepared rate 51.7% · numerator 257,567 students classified Prepared · denominator 497,814 CCI students.
AP pathway among CCI Prepared studentsCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) ·AP pathway rate 0.0% · AP-pathway numerator 0 · denominator 17 (CCI Prepared students).This measure uses Prepared students as its denominator, not the whole CCI cohort; it is not an AP exam-taking rate or a count of AP courses offered. That cohort includes all students in the current four-year graduation cohort plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. In 2025 the pathway accepts two qualifying AP exams, two qualifying AP courses, or a combination of one of each in different subjects.

CDE's overall Prepared rate is this version's 20% high-school college-readiness score factor. The school rate is 17 of 261 CCI students, not the AP-only pathway or A–G completion rate. The California figure is CDE's statewide CCI student cohort, not an average of SchoolScope's comparable high schools or the SchoolScope school-rank pool.

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
201924/10058#141California continuation high schools · 343 schools
202226/10065#116California continuation high schools · 335 schools
202326/10066#116California continuation high schools · 346 schools
202426/10068#105California continuation high schools · 332 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

The legacy high-school model uses 2024–25 graduation records. Its readiness input uses the 2025 AP pathway share among Prepared students when available; otherwise it uses 2024–25 A-G completion. A reported zero remains zero. These inputs do not describe graduation or readiness in the earlier assessment years. The newer 2026 model instead uses CDE's overall Prepared rate.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2025 and 2026; the change is 2026 minus 2025 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2025 · 81.3% → 2026 · 80.1% · −1.2pp
Suspension rate2025 · 2.7% → 2026 · 4.6% · +1.9pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresAdvancedProficient or Advanced
2026 · ELA1392.2%7.2%
2026 · Math1360.0%2.2%
2025 · ELA1780.6%6.2%
2025 · Math1770.6%2.3%
2024 · ELA1541.3%9.1%
2024 · Math1560.0%0.6%
2023 · ELA2740.0%7.3%
2023 · Math2730.0%0.4%
2022 · ELA2610.0%10.7%
2022 · Math2600.0%0.0%
2019 · ELA2040.5%6.4%
2019 · Math2040.0%0.0%
2018 · ELA2370.0%3.8%
2018 · Math2370.0%0.0%
2017 · ELA2700.0%4.8%
2017 · Math2690.0%0.7%
2016 · ELA1910%4%
2016 · Math1920%0%
2015 · ELA1550%3%
2015 · Math1820%1%

Each year names its school year end (2026 = 2025–26). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. The 2015–2018 rows were checked against CDE’s original research files. The 2015 and 2016 files report whole percentages; later rows round to one decimal here. Older stored rows from other years still need independent original-file re-verification. A dash is unavailable, not zero. Before spring 2026, Advanced was reported as Exceeded and proficient or advanced as met or exceeded.

Graduation Rate
91.2%
AP pathway among Prepared
0.0%
2025 CDE CCI cohort · AP courses, exams, or both; share of students already Prepared, not course offerings
A-G Completion
0.0%
This school may not offer A-G courses
College-Going Rate
20.0%

These source periods and populations differ: graduation uses an adjusted cohort, while A-G completion and college-going use separately reported groups. The rates are shown individually, without a shared performance tier.

YearAbsentSusp
201984.1%8.9%
202286.7%5.6%
202386.1%5.1%
202476.5%6.6%
202577.4%2.8%

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

NO 2020 OR 2021 RECORDS IN THIS SCHOOLSCOPE SERIES
What we can't show
  • — This school's rank and percentile are computed against California continuation high schools, not California's comprehensive campuses — see the Enrollment Axiom at /methodology#peer-class.
  • — Students classified as socioeconomically disadvantaged here trail the state average for their group by 41 points in ELA in grade 11 — worth asking how the school is closing that gap.
Climate by student groupCompare attendance and discipline records by student group.chronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2025–26 school years
Group2018–192025–26Δ
Female93.0%85.2%-7.8pp
Male84.9%76.9%-8.0pp
Black/African American90.5%84.0%-6.5pp
Hispanic/Latino87.3%78.9%-8.4pp
White94.3%91.7%-2.6pp
Students with Disabilities93.2%74.0%-19.2pp
English Learners82.4%81.7%-0.7pp
Foster Youth91.7%81.8%-9.9pp
Homeless89.2%88.2%-1.0pp
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged89.0%81.3%-7.7pp
All Students88.4%80.1%-8.3pp
Two or More Races—92.9%—

Two reported school years only; no intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

Advanced coursework — 2023-24 federal civil-rights snapshotInspect the dated federal advanced-coursework snapshot.dated historical snapshot
MeasureThis school
AP offerednot reported
AP course countnot reported
AP enrollment (male/female)not reported
IB participationnot reported
Dual enrollmentoffered · 242 enrolled
Algebra I in grade 8not reported
Calculus sections0
Physics sections0
Chemistry sections0
Reported male/female enrollment (CRDC)451

Shown, never scored — no entry to any composite. NULL/reserve codes render "not reported," never a fabricated zero. Participation counts and comparisons use reported male and female categories in both course and enrollment records. The equity block above this table (§4) is the per-subgroup view of this same collection.

College destinationsRead the completion cohort and its reported college destinations.class of 2023 · CDE 12-mo College-Going Rate
DestinationCompleters% (derived)
University of California00.0%
California State University10.3%
California community college5217.3%
In-state private41.3%
Out-of-state, 4-year00.0%
Out-of-state, 2-year31.0%
Not enrolled24080.0%

300 completers, class of 2023 · state-reported college-going rate 20% · % column is computed by SchoolScope (count ÷ completers), not a CDE-native rate · an unavailable or suppressed cell is marked as missing; a reported zero remains distinct · source: CDE 12-mo CGR, 2023 cohort (the newest published), National Student Clearinghouse match — a different, older vintage than the fall 2025 UC admissions rows in tables 06-07 above.

Funding source detailFollow funding records at their school or district source grain.CDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$16,530 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · fall district membership: 46,693 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

School-level federal expenditures$576 per pupil

CDE ESSA · school-attributed per-pupil record · FY 2024–25 (2025) · source denominator: 420

Central federal expenditures attributed here$1,289 per pupil

CDE ESSA · central expenditures attributed to this school · FY 2024–25 (2025) · source denominator: 420

District current expense · FY 2024–25$26,775 per ADA

CDE SACS Current Expense of Education · district fiscal year ending 2025 · average daily attendance denominator

These figures are not directly comparable: school ESSA attributed spending and NCES district current expense use different measures and populations. Their fiscal years are labeled above.

How the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 62%Instruction support 12%Student services 12%Administration 5%Buildings & maintenance 9%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2021; latest district record shown: 2021
2021$16,530 per pupil
2020$15,782 per pupil
2019$15,714 per pupil
2018$13,451 per pupil
2017$12,603 per pupil

Source: NCES F-33 · Full district breakdown →

ZIP-area community recordRead census estimates for the surrounding ZIP area, not the school's students.ACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 92346
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 92346
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$85,163
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)25.77%
ZCTA population56,179
Median age36.4 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score. See all schools in ZIP code 92346 →

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/san-andreas-high-0308"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="San Andreas High — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2025–26 · n=1,500 high schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · CRDC 2023-24 historical snapshot · CDE 12-mo CGR 2023 cohort, National Student Clearinghouse match · Data updated 2026-10-15

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction