ExploreMapCompareBlogSign in

Tahoe-Truckee Unified

Above Average2024–25 data10 schools · avg 57.3/100

Tahoe-Truckee Unified has 10 ranked schools across elementary, middle and high levels with an average Scope Score of 57.3/100 — 13.6 points above the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is Donner Trail Elementary at 85/100, where 59.7% of students exceed the state standard. The district spends $18,885 per student (above the state average of $14,815). 1 school shows positive growth trajectories. Chronic absenteeism averages 17.9%, near the state average. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025 and NCES fiscal data, analyzed by SchoolScope.

Avg Scope Score
57.3
State avg: 43.8
SchoolScope composite
Score Range
54.2
30.7 – 84.9
Avg Exceeded %
29.7%
State avg: 21.6%
Chronic Absenteeism
17.9%
State avg: 18.1%
Schools Ranked
10
With Scope Scores
LevelAvg ScoreSchoolsExceededAbsent
ElementarySolid
62.1/100
536.4%12.6%
MiddleSolid
50.5/100
227.1%17.6%
HighSolid
53.9/100
320.2%26.8%

K–12 pipeline

The typical school path in Tahoe-Truckee Unified, top-scoring shown first.

Elementary
62.1
avg score · 5 schools
+2 more elementary schools
Middle
50.5
avg score · 2 schools
North Tahoe Middle
Developing
45/100
High
53.9
avg score · 3 schools

District Analysis

Strongest level: Tahoe-Truckee Unified's elementary schools lead the district with an average Scope Score of 62.1.

Growth story: District-wide elementary growth averages +3.8pp (state avg: -3.0pp), suggesting schools are adding meaningful value.

Consistency: Score range of 54.2 points — showing significant variation between schools.

Absenteeism: District chronic absenteeism averages 17.9%, 0.2pp near the state average of 18.1%.

Suspensions: District suspension rate averages 2.2%, near the state average of 1.7%.

Top school: Donner Trail Elementary leads the district at 85 with 59.7% exceeding standard.

How we score · Scope Score methodology

School archetypes in Tahoe-Truckee Unified

1 High Ceiling1 Strong All-Around1 Growth Engine1 On the Rise6 Building Momentum

Hidden gems: 2 schools in Tahoe-Truckee Unified are classified as Growth Engine or On the Rise — showing positive growth trajectories that raw proficiency scores alone don't capture. These are schools where students leave with more than they arrived with.

Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more

Student demographics

Hispanic
38.8%
White
55.8%
Asian
0.4%
Black
0.1%
Other
4.8%
Free/Reduced Lunch
35%
Economic need indicator · district avg

District averages · California Department of Education enrollment data

District Funding

Tahoe-Truckee Unified spends $18,885 per student in current expenditures — $4,070 above the state average of $14,815.

Per-Pupil Spending
$18,885
State avg: $14,815
District Enrollment
3,945
Students for funding calc
2016–2020 Trend
↑ 20.4%
$15,681 → $18,885
Spending Efficiency
3.04
Scope Score per $1K spent
Spending Breakdown
Instruction 60%Support 38%Other 2%
NCES F-33 Finance · District-level data — not school-specific

Data source: NCES Common Core of Data, Fiscal Survey (F-33) · 2019–2020

Teacher compensation

Salary Range
$66,810–$138,430
District schedule · CA median ~$98K
Teaching Staff
287
Full-time equivalent teachers

CDE Form J-90 salary schedule · 2024–25

Elementary Schools (5)

Tahoe-Truckee Unified has 5 ranked elementary schools averaging a Scope Score of 62.1 — 18.3 points above the state average of 43.8. 1 of 5 elementary schools score above 70.

District-wide growth averages +3.8pp, suggesting schools are adding value beyond what students arrive with.

The highest-scoring elementary school is Donner Trail Elementary with a Scope Score of 85 and 59.7% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Donner Trail Elementary
Tahoe-Truckee Unified High Ceiling
59.7%Strong
85/100
2Glenshire Elementary
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Building Momentum
45.3%Solid
70/100
3Tahoe Lake Elementary
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Growth Engine
27.1%Solid
57/100
4Kings Beach Elementary
Tahoe-Truckee Unified On the Rise
26.3%Solid
53/100
5Truckee Elementary
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Building Momentum
23.7%Developing
46/100

Middle Schools (2)

Tahoe-Truckee Unified has 2 ranked middle schools averaging a Scope Score of 50.5 — 10.1 points above the state average of 40.5.

District-wide growth averages +2.2pp, suggesting schools are adding value beyond what students arrive with.

The highest-scoring middle school is Alder Creek Middle with a Scope Score of 56 and 29.4% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Alder Creek Middle
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Building Momentum
29.4%Solid
56/100
2North Tahoe Middle
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Building Momentum
24.7%Developing
45/100

High Schools (3)

Tahoe-Truckee Unified has 3 ranked high schools averaging a Scope Score of 53.9 — 6.4 points above the state average of 47.5.

The highest-scoring high school is North Tahoe High with a Scope Score of 67 and 21.3% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1North Tahoe High
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Building Momentum
21.3%Solid
67/100
2Tahoe Truckee High
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Strong All-Around
30.1%Solid
64/100
3Sierra High (Continuation)
Tahoe-Truckee Unified Building Momentum
9.1%Developing
31/100

Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology

Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.

What Scope Scores can't tell you about Tahoe-Truckee Unified

  • Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
  • Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
  • Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
  • Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
  • Parent and community engagement levels
  • Quality of special education and gifted programs
  • How resources are distributed across schools within the district

Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology

Frequently asked questions

Is Tahoe-Truckee Unified a good school district?
Tahoe-Truckee Unified has 10 ranked schools averaging a Scope Score of 57.3/100, which is 13.6 points above the California state average of 43.8. 29.7% of students exceed the state standard on average. The Scope Score measures academic performance and school climate across six dimensions. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What is the best school in Tahoe-Truckee Unified?
The highest-scoring school in Tahoe-Truckee Unified is Donner Trail Elementary with a Scope Score of 85/100 and 59.7% exceeding standard. See methodology.
How much does Tahoe-Truckee Unified spend per student?
Tahoe-Truckee Unified spends $18,885 per student in current expenditures. The state average is $14,815. Spending data comes from the NCES Common Core of Data Fiscal Survey (F-33). Higher spending does not automatically mean better outcomes — the Scope Score measures what happens in the classroom regardless of budget.
What is the teacher salary range in Tahoe-Truckee Unified?
Teacher salaries in Tahoe-Truckee Unified range from $66,810–$138,430 based on the district's salary schedule (CDE Form J-90). The California statewide median teacher salary is approximately $98,000.
What does the Scope Score measure?
The Scope Score is SchoolScope's proprietary composite rating (0–100) based on six dimensions of publicly available California school data: the exceeded-vs-met standard split, overall proficiency, grade-level growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. Full methodology and weights.