ExploreMapCompareBlogSign in

Orcutt Union Elementary

Near Average2024–25 data7 schools · avg 42.3/100

Orcutt Union Elementary has 7 ranked schools across elementary levels with an average Scope Score of 42.3/100 — 1.5 points near the California state average of 43.8. The highest-scoring school is Joe Nightingale Elementary at 57/100, where 32.4% of students exceed the state standard. The district spends $11,751 per student (below the state average of $14,815). 1 school shows positive growth trajectories. Chronic absenteeism averages 14.6%, below the state average. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025 and NCES fiscal data, analyzed by SchoolScope.

Avg Scope Score
42.3
State avg: 43.8
SchoolScope composite
Score Range
21.6
35.2 – 56.8
Avg Exceeded %
18.7%
State avg: 21.6%
Chronic Absenteeism
14.6%
State avg: 18.1%
Schools Ranked
7
With Scope Scores
Charter Schools
1
of 7 ranked schools

District Analysis

Growth story: District-wide elementary growth averages +2.5pp (state avg: -3.0pp), suggesting schools are adding meaningful value.

Consistency: Score range of 21.6 points — showing notable variation between schools.

Absenteeism: District chronic absenteeism averages 14.6%, 3.5pp above the state average of 18.1%.

Suspensions: District suspension rate averages 4.3%, below the state average of 1.7%.

Top school: Joe Nightingale Elementary leads the district at 57 with 32.4% exceeding standard.

How we score · Scope Score methodology

School archetypes in Orcutt Union Elementary

2 On the Rise1 Growth Engine4 Building Momentum

Hidden gems: 3 schools in Orcutt Union Elementary are classified as On the Rise (2) or Growth Engine — showing positive growth trajectories that raw proficiency scores alone don't capture. These are schools where students leave with more than they arrived with.

Archetypes are data-driven labels based on Scope Score dimensions. Learn more

Student demographics

Hispanic
58.5%
White
28.5%
Asian
1.2%
Black
0.9%
Other
10.9%
Free/Reduced Lunch
53%
Economic need indicator · district avg

District averages · California Department of Education enrollment data

District Funding

Orcutt Union Elementary spends $11,751 per student in current expenditures — $3,064 below the state average of $14,815.

Per-Pupil Spending
$11,751
State avg: $14,815
District Enrollment
4,842
Students for funding calc
2016–2020 Trend
↑ 16.6%
$10,074 → $11,751
Spending Efficiency
3.60
Scope Score per $1K spent
Spending Breakdown
Instruction 66%Support 31%Other 3%
NCES F-33 Finance · District-level data — not school-specific

Data source: NCES Common Core of Data, Fiscal Survey (F-33) · 2019–2020

Teacher compensation

Salary Range
$56,367–$122,589
District schedule · CA median ~$98K
Teaching Staff
236
Full-time equivalent teachers

CDE Form J-90 salary schedule · 2024–25

Elementary Schools (7)

Orcutt Union Elementary has 7 ranked elementary schools averaging a Scope Score of 42.3 — 1.5 points near the state average of 43.8.

District-wide growth averages +2.5pp, suggesting schools are adding value beyond what students arrive with.

The highest-scoring elementary school is Joe Nightingale Elementary with a Scope Score of 57 and 32.4% exceeding standard.

#SchoolExceededScore
1Joe Nightingale Elementary
Orcutt Union Elementary Growth Engine
32.4%Solid
57/100
2Pine Grove Elementary
Orcutt Union Elementary On the Rise
25.3%Solid
52/100
3Orcutt Academy Charter
Orcutt Union Elementary Building Momentum
21.7%Developing
39/100
4Alice Shaw Elementary
Orcutt Union Elementary Building Momentum
11.5%Developing
38/100
5Ralph Dunlap Elementary
Orcutt Union Elementary Building Momentum
13.3%Developing
38/100
6Olga L. Reed Elementary
Orcutt Union Elementary Building Momentum
13.5%Developing
37/100
7Patterson Road Elementary
Orcutt Union Elementary On the Rise
12.9%Developing
35/100

Data source: California Department of Education · CAASPP 2024-25 · Methodology

Scores are SchoolScope's analysis of public data, not official CDE ratings. They represent one way of interpreting test results and should not be the sole basis for school decisions.

What Scope Scores can't tell you about Orcutt Union Elementary

  • Class sizes and student-teacher interaction quality
  • Quality of arts, music, athletics, and enrichment programs
  • Teacher experience, turnover, and professional development
  • Campus safety, bullying climate, and social-emotional support
  • Parent and community engagement levels
  • Quality of special education and gifted programs
  • How resources are distributed across schools within the district

Scope Scores measure academic performance and school climate using public data. They are one lens among many. Full methodology

Frequently asked questions

Is Orcutt Union Elementary a good school district?
Orcutt Union Elementary has 7 ranked schools averaging a Scope Score of 42.3/100, which is 1.5 points near the California state average of 43.8. 18.7% of students exceed the state standard on average. The Scope Score measures academic performance and school climate across six dimensions. Data source: CDE CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What is the best school in Orcutt Union Elementary?
The highest-scoring school in Orcutt Union Elementary is Joe Nightingale Elementary with a Scope Score of 57/100 and 32.4% exceeding standard. See methodology.
How much does Orcutt Union Elementary spend per student?
Orcutt Union Elementary spends $11,751 per student in current expenditures. The state average is $14,815. Spending data comes from the NCES Common Core of Data Fiscal Survey (F-33). Higher spending does not automatically mean better outcomes — the Scope Score measures what happens in the classroom regardless of budget.
What is the teacher salary range in Orcutt Union Elementary?
Teacher salaries in Orcutt Union Elementary range from $56,367–$122,589 based on the district's salary schedule (CDE Form J-90). The California statewide median teacher salary is approximately $98,000.
What does the Scope Score measure?
The Scope Score is SchoolScope's proprietary composite rating (0–100) based on six dimensions of publicly available California school data: the exceeded-vs-met standard split, overall proficiency, grade-level growth, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. Full methodology and weights.