Alternative school · Pasadena Unified

Learning Works

Pasadena · 6–12 · 212 students (2024–25)

Compared only with other alternative schools: higher than 5 of the 97 other scored California alternative high schools.

5thpercentileNeeds Support

The dots are California’s 98 scored alternative high schools, placed by Scope Score on spring 2025 tests. How it’s built ›

Scope Score
9 / 100

Weighted composite · 2025
Not a grade or a test result.

See this school’s score factors ↓
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
Needs Support25 in 100Developing25 in 100Solid25 in 100Strong25 in 100
In 2024–25, 32% of the class graduated in four years (24 of 76); across California’s alternative high schools, 35%. Source
Source
CDE four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (ACGR), 2024–25
Students
students in the four-year graduation cohort: 76
Comparison
Alternative high schools: graduates divided by students in the four-year cohort across 124 public schools’ rows (our combination, not CDE’s published state rate; 8,818 of 25,083).
How to enroll
Compare

Compare schools

Choose up to four high schools.

Type at least two characters to search.

Save

Academic achievement

Beyond a single score: who exceeds, meets or is still approaching the standard.

Learning

How are students doing in English and math?

Exceeded standardMet standardBelow standard

English

grade 11Spring 2025

All students tested

Exceeded standard
0%
Met standard
4%
Below standard
96%

4% met or exceeded · 25 tested

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereAlternative schools
Exceeded0%9%
Met4%24%
Nearly met16%29%
Not met80%38%

Below standard combines nearly met and not met. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2025. Reference combines schools in the same enrollment class.

Math

grade 11Spring 2025

All students tested

Exceeded standard
0%
Met standard
0%
Below standard
100%

0% met or exceeded · 24 tested

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereAlternative schools
Exceeded0%5%
Met0%6%
Nearly met8%14%
Not met92%75%

Below standard combines nearly met and not met. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2025. Reference combines schools in the same enrollment class.

What these tests tell you · what to ask

Grade 11 tests are one part of the picture. Graduation, preparation and college destinations answer different questions below.

Ask: How do you help students strengthen their skills while keeping graduation and post-school plans on track?

Closest to standing out

Open a finding for the evidence
74 of 308 students missed 10% or more of school days: about half the rate at the average California alternative high school.2024–25
24 in 100students chronically absent, 2024–25
Source
CDE chronic absenteeism file, 2024–25
Students
all students counted for chronic absence (CDE’s eligible enrollment): 308
Comparison
74 of 308. The California figure is an average of school rates (98 scored California alternative high schools), our calculation.

Comparisons & progress

Put today’s results in context, then follow the longer view.

Same grades, same year

How does this school compare?

English

grade 11Spring 2025

All students tested

How it compares · met or exceeded

Same grades · spring 2025 · 0–100%

This school4%
Alternative schools33%

Tested: 25 here · 12,384 in Alternative schools.

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereAlternative schools
Exceeded0%9%
Met4%24%
Nearly met16%29%
Not met80%38%

Below standard combines nearly met and not met. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2025. Reference combines schools in the same enrollment class.

Math

grade 11Spring 2025

All students tested

How it compares · met or exceeded

Same grades · spring 2025 · 0–100%

This school0%
Alternative schools11%

Tested: 24 here · 12,310 in Alternative schools.

Explore the results & sources
LevelHereAlternative schools
Exceeded0%5%
Met0%6%
Nearly met8%14%
Not met92%75%

Below standard combines nearly met and not met. The full track represents all students tested. Share of students tested. Data source: California Department of Education, spring 2025. Reference combines schools in the same enrollment class.

Life at school

Explore the available evidence about the school day and opportunities.

After graduation

Do students finish prepared, and where do they go?

Preparation · separate measures and cohorts

Graduated in four years

32%

California alternative schools: 35%

2024–25 · 24 of 76 students in the four-year cohort

Source and definition

California Department of Education, adjusted cohort graduation records. Comparison is SchoolScope’s combination of graduates and cohort counts across the reference schools, not CDE’s published state rate.

College / career Prepared

1%

2024–25 · Students in the CDE College/Career Indicator cohort

Source and definition

California Department of Education, College/Career Indicator overall Prepared. Prepared is CDE’s overall classification, not AP participation or a college admission rate.

Completed UC/CSU courses

0%

2024–25 · High-school graduates completing A–G

Source and definition

California Department of Education, A–G completion records. Course completion is separate from college enrollment.

Destinations · class of 2023

Where graduates went

30% enrolled in college within 12 months · 60 high-school completers

  • University of California0 · 0%
  • California State University0 · 0%
  • California community college15 · 25%
  • In-state private3 · 5%
  • Out-of-state, 4-year0 · 0%
  • Out-of-state, 2-year0 · 0%
  • Not enrolled42 · 70%

Source: CDE college-going records, class of 2023. Shares are our arithmetic: count ÷ completers. A dash is unavailable, not zero. “Not enrolled” does not describe employment, military service or other routes.

Courses and opportunities

What could my child study here?

Courses, access and preparation

AP course or exam pathway qualifiers
0 of 1 Prepared students · 0.0%

2024–25

Source and what this counts

CDE CCI, all students · 76 eligible students. Cohort includes the current four-year graduation cohort and only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. Qualifies through two AP exams scored 3+, two AP courses completed with C− or better, or a qualifying combination in different subjects. Share among Prepared students, not all exam takers or course authorizations. Zero qualifiers does not establish whether AP is offered.

Career pathway: CCI CTE+ qualifiers
0 students

2024–25

Source and what this counts

CDE CCI: completed a CTE pathway with C− or better in its capstone plus an additional criterion. Not all CTE completers or a list of courses offered. Zero qualifiers does not establish whether CTE is offered.

Ask before choosing courses

Which courses will run when my child attends, what prerequisites apply, and how do students get support entering advanced or career pathways?

What’s it like

Attendance and discipline

24 in 100students chronically absent, 2024–25
43in 100 at the average California alternative high school

74 of 308 students missed 10% or more of school days.

This school24 in 100
at the average California alternative high school43 in 100
0of 334 students were suspended at least once, 2024–25
1.0%at the average California alternative high school
Attendance by grade
Chronically absent, 2024–25Per 100 studentsStudents
Grades 7–8112 of 18
Grades 9–122572 of 288

Reviews & community voices

Parents’ experience · the school as a workplace

Parent voices

Parent reviews are not available on this profile yet.

Ask current families about communication, belonging and support when a child needs help.

Teacher & staff voices

School-level teacher and staff feedback is not available on this profile yet.

Ask about staff continuity, collaboration and support across the school.

Bring these questions on a visit →

Every learner

Who attends, and how outcomes differ across student groups.

Who goes here

Students and staff

Student mix

2024–25 · eligible enrollment

Incomplete category detail

1. Hispanic or Latino: 87%2. Black or African American: 9%Unallocated share: 4%. 100% minus available shares; not a student group.Reported shares2024–25
  1. Hispanic or Latino87%
  2. Black or African American9%
  3. White—
  4. Asian—
  5. Filipino—
  6. Two or more races—
  7. American Indian or Alaska Native—
  8. Pacific Islander—
  9. Not reported—
  10. Unallocated share4%
Dashed remainder = 100% minus available shares, not a separate student group. Missing categories remain unavailable. Shares use eligible enrollment in the CDE chronic-absence file.
Full student mix, comparisons & sources
Eligible enrollment, 2024–25Here
Hispanic or Latino87%
Black or African American9%
White—
Asian—
Filipino—
Two or more races—
American Indian or Alaska Native—
Pacific Islander—
Not reported—

Data source: California Department of Education chronic-absence file, 2024–25. Shares use eligible enrollment; unavailable categories are shown as a dash.

3 in 4 students qualified for free or reduced-price meals in 2024–25 (75%, 160 of 212). California: 63%.

Teachers, 2024–25

Teachers8
Average experience10 years
First-year teachers0%
16% of teaching positions with proper credential and placement · 2021–22

CDE SARC report 2024–25. The published rate is 16.40%: 1.3 properly credentialed teaching-position FTE out of 7.9 total position FTE. This measures positions, not individual teachers.

Read the student-group results as sentences

At Learning Works in Pasadena, 5.0% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grade 11, compared to 43.9% district-wide for those same grades and 48.7% statewide for those same grades. Learning Works’s rate for low-income students trails its district average by 38.9 percentage points in ELA. Other subgroups: low-income students (0.0% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (4.2% met or exceeded the ELA standard). Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 20 ELA grade test records.

Questions & evidence

Turn the data into useful questions. Trace every result back to its record.

Getting in

Ask Learning Works how it admits students.

Charter schools set their own enrollment steps and dates.

learningworkscharter.com

Location and visiting

Get directions ↗
90 North Daisy Avenue, Pasadena 91107

Directory location · Explore nearby schools on the map. Confirm address eligibility and visit arrangements with the school.

Before you apply

Confirm this school’s current process directly.

Eligibility and entry grades
Which grades are accepting applications, and who is eligible?
Application and lottery
What are the deadlines, enrollment priorities, and lottery or waitlist steps?
The daily logistics
What transportation and before- or after-school options are available?

Questions

Questions to ask

A short list for your school visit.

  1. Most students in grade 11 haven’t yet met the state’s standards in English and math. What extra help do they get, and how do you know it’s working?
  2. Which courses and career pathways are running this year, and who can enroll?
  3. How do counselors help students plan for college, training or work?
  4. What support is available when a student falls behind on graduation requirements?

Call (626) 564-2871 to ask about a visit.

Other options

Schools to explore

Nearby means close to this campus. It does not establish an attendance boundary or a similar student population.

Nearby high schoolsStatewide percentile

Each percentile compares a school with California schools at its own level.

Common questions

Is Learning Works a good high school?
Learning Works is in the 5th percentile (Needs Support) of California alternative high schools. Its Scope Score is 9 of 100: it places the school among them; it isn’t a grade. This is a rank inside that group, not a statewide one: SchoolScope compares alternative schools with one another rather than with California's comprehensive campuses, so it cannot be read against a statewide figure. Why these schools are ranked separately. In 2024–25, 32% of the class graduated in four years (24 of 76); across California’s alternative high schools, 35%. The Scope Score combines 7 dimensions for high schools: graduation rate, exceeded standard, college/career readiness, met or exceeded the standard, chronic absenteeism, suspension rate, and ELPAC English Learner proficiency. See the current formula and weights. Data source: California Department of Education CAASPP 2025, analyzed by SchoolScope.
What are Learning Works's CAASPP test scores?
In spring 2025, 4% of students tested in grade 11 met or exceeded the English standard and 0% the math standard; 0% and 0% exceeded it. For the same grades, the class's combined rate was 33% and 11% met or exceeded, 9% and 5% exceeded. 25 students were tested in English and 24 in math (CDE CAASPP 2024–25; the class rate combines its schools' grade rows, weighted by students tested, our calculation).
How does Learning Works rank among California alternative schools?
Learning Works is in the 5th percentile of 98 California alternative high schools (Needs Support, 2025; within-class comparison). Learning Works ranks #93 by Scope Score in that comparison pool. This is a within-class rank, not a statewide rank. How peer classes work. This ranking is based on a weighted composite of 2025 CAASPP test performance (exceeded and met rates), chronic absenteeism, and suspension rate. Unlike single-number ratings, the Scope Score shows what drives the ranking so parents can decide what matters most to their family. See full methodology.
What do attendance and suspension records show for Learning Works?
CDE chronic absence 2024–25: 24.0% of eligible students missed 10% or more of the days they were expected to attend; 74 chronically absent of 308 eligible students. CDE suspension 2024–25: 0.0%; 0 unduplicated suspended students of 334 cumulative enrollment. Separately, SchoolScope's adjusted chronic-absence scoring input is 26.9%. SchoolScope's adjusted suspension scoring input is 1.4%. These are model inputs, not CDE's reported rates. These figures cannot establish safety or everyday experience. How the Scope Score is built.
How does Learning Works compare to other schools in Pasadena?
Learning Works is in the 5th percentile (Needs Support) of California alternative high schools. This is a rank inside that group, not a statewide one: SchoolScope compares alternative schools with one another rather than with California's comprehensive campuses, so it cannot be read against a statewide figure. Why these schools are ranked separately. To compare with nearby schools, SchoolScope shows the same measures side by side: the share of students who met or exceeded the standard, the share who exceeded it, growth, chronic absence and suspensions. The school serves 212 students. Use the schools in Pasadena page or the map view to compare nearby high schools.
What do reported student-group results show at Learning Works?
At Learning Works in Pasadena, 5.0% of low-income students (CDE’s “socioeconomically disadvantaged” group) met or exceeded the ELA standard in 2025 for reported grade 11, compared to 43.9% district-wide for those same grades and 48.7% statewide for those same grades. Learning Works’s rate for low-income students trails its district average by 38.9 percentage points in ELA. Other subgroups: low-income students (0.0% met or exceeded the Math standard); Hispanic students (4.2% met or exceeded the ELA standard). Data source: California Department of Education, CAASPP 2024-25. 20 ELA grade test records. SchoolScope shows disaggregated test scores by demographic subgroup so you can see how a school performs for your child's specific group — not just the school-wide average. Subgroup data is context, not part of the Scope Score: we don't penalize schools for who they serve. See our equity approach.
Source records

Explore the data

Available score factors, grade-level results, student-group measures, and nearby-school context, with source details.

Downloads, sources & methodology

Learning Works is ranked #93 of California alternative high schools.

Score factorsInspect source values, comparisons and score weights.Weighted composite · 2024–25
Score factors
FactorSchoolStateWeight
Graduation rate31.6%92.9%25%
Exceeded standard0.0%20.3%22%
CCI overall Prepared1.3%51.7%20%
Met or exceeded2.0%43.8%18%
Chronic absenteeism26.9%22.7%5%
Suspension rate1.4%3.3%5%
Graduation rate
↓ vs CA 92.9% · index 0 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Exceeded standard
↓ vs CA 20.3% · index 34 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
CCI overall Prepared
↓ vs CA 51.7% · index 24 on SchoolScope's high-school calibration scale; the state rate above is CDE's statewide student rate, not this school-model index
Met or exceeded
↓ vs CA 43.8% · index 27 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint
Chronic absenteeism
↓ vs CA 22.7% · index 53 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▲ 1.4pp higher vs 2024
Suspension rate
↑ vs CA 3.3% · index 60 · 50 = CA high-school midpoint · ▼ 1.2pp lower vs 2024

Any absence or suspension percentage shown here is a SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring input, not a raw CDE-reported school rate. The State column averages these inputs across scored comprehensive California schools at this level.

By grade & subgroupLook beyond the school average, by grade and student group.CAASPP 2024–25 · % of tested students

These 2024–25 results use Standard Met (Level 3) and Standard Exceeded (Level 4); “Met or exceeded” combines both. California's 2025–26 student reports rename those levels Proficient and Advanced. The later results are not included in this 2024–25 record. California's level descriptions.

ELA · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
ELATestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 6———————
Grade 74——————
Grade 87——————
Grade 11250%4%16%80%4%−45

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 6 ELA equal-school mean: 46.1%; n=4084 reporting schools

State grade 7 ELA equal-school mean: 47.6%; n=2631 reporting schools

State grade 8 ELA equal-school mean: 46.2%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 ELA equal-school mean: 48.6%; n=2080 reporting schools

Math · 2024–25 results by grade

CDE CAASPP 2025
MathTestedEXCMETNEARNOTMET++/CA
Grade 6———————
Grade 74——————
Grade 87——————
Grade 11240%0%8%92%0%−24

California comparison: each reporting school contributes equally; schools with fewer than 15 tested in this grade and subject are excluded.

State grade 6 Math equal-school mean: 34.5%; n=4086 reporting schools

State grade 7 Math equal-school mean: 33.7%; n=2630 reporting schools

State grade 8 Math equal-school mean: 32.1%; n=2658 reporting schools

State grade 11 Math equal-school mean: 23.7%; n=2074 reporting schools

We show the grade rows CDE publishes for this school. A missing grade or dash can mean the school does not serve that grade, that we hold no valid result for it, or that the tested group was too small to report. It does not mean zero.

Earlier years · grade and subject

Year · grade · subjectStudents with scoresMet+
2024 · Grade 6 · ELA——
2024 · Grade 7 · ELA——
2024 · Grade 8 · ELA9—
2024 · Grade 11 · ELA429.5%
2024 · Grade 6 · Math——
2024 · Grade 7 · Math——
2024 · Grade 8 · Math8—
2024 · Grade 11 · Math424.8%
2023 · Grade 6 · ELA——
2023 · Grade 7 · ELA——
2023 · Grade 8 · ELA5—
2023 · Grade 11 · ELA244.2%
2023 · Grade 6 · Math——
2023 · Grade 7 · Math——
2023 · Grade 8 · Math5—
2023 · Grade 11 · Math254.0%
2022 · Grade 7 · ELA48—
2022 · Grade 8 · ELA48—
2022 · Grade 11 · ELA489.8%
2022 · Grade 7 · Math47—
2022 · Grade 8 · Math47—
2022 · Grade 11 · Math470.0%
2019 · Grade 6 · ELA56—
2019 · Grade 7 · ELA56—
2019 · Grade 8 · ELA560.0%
2019 · Grade 11 · ELA568.3%
2019 · Grade 6 · Math56—
2019 · Grade 7 · Math56—
2019 · Grade 8 · Math560.0%
2019 · Grade 11 · Math560.0%

Current 2024–25 grade results appear above. These earlier school-level rows are stored CDE records; original historical files still need independent re-verification. “Students with scores” is the rate denominator for that grade, subject and year. A missing result is not zero or a matched cohort.

Science (CAST)TestedEXCMETNEARNOT
Schoolwide340%6%71%24%

CAST is tested in grades 5 and 8, then once in grade 10, 11, or 12. This row is the school's all-student aggregate. Not part of the Scope Score.

Subgroup · ELATestedMET+vs districtvs CA
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged205.0%−39−44
Hispanic/Latino244.2%−40−45
Nearest high schoolsInspect the nearby-school comparison and its enrollment context.Nearby schools · distance and enrollment context

nearest by distance

SchoolDistScope · percentile · bandEXCMET+Susp
Learning Works ←—95th percentile · Needs Support · within class · 20250.0%2.0%1.4%
Pasadena High1 mi6062nd percentile · Solid · statewide · 202518.5%41.0%2.1%
California average—57School average · no percentile20.3%43.8%3.3%
Options For Youth - Duarte, Incscored within its class, not statewide0.5 mi1737th percentile · Developing · within class · 20259.1%27.4%0.2%
Rose City High (Continuation)scored within its class, not statewide0.8 mi2139th percentile · Developing · within class · 20251.5%12.4%5.3%

Susp = SchoolScope model-adjusted suspension input, not the raw CDE-reported school rate.

More measuresRead additional measures and dated historical records.context · not all part of the Scope Score

Additional workforce records

Properly assigned intern credential holders0.0%

CDE 2024–25 SARC, Teacher Preparation and Placement table; measured school year 2021–22. Share of reported school teaching-position full-time equivalents assigned to properly assigned intern credential holders. A reported 0.0% is shown; unavailable rates are omitted. This is a position share, not a count of current teachers or of emergency permits.

District salary records
Teacher salary schedule$57,464 – $127,842
Average elementary principal salary$163,032
Average middle school principal salary$175,740
Average high school principal salary$186,960
Superintendent salary$346,782

CDE 2024–25 Form J-90, Table 1. These are district-wide reported amounts, not this school's staff salaries. Teacher figures are the district minimum and maximum schedule; principal figures are separate average annual salaries by school level, not career steps. Superintendent salary is the district's reported annual amount. Zero-valued source salary fields are treated as unavailable and omitted.

2025 Scope Score · CDE overall Prepared model · CCI 2025: 9/100. Earlier scores are shown under the legacy model. The score models differ, so their results do not form one trend.

MeasureSource record
This school · CCI overall PreparedCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · all students in the current four-year graduation cohort, plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. Overall CCI Prepared rate 1.3% · numerator 1 students classified Prepared · denominator 76 CCI students.
California · CCI overall PreparedCDE statewide CCI cohort · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) · overall Prepared rate 51.7% · numerator 257,567 students classified Prepared · denominator 497,814 CCI students.
AP pathway among CCI Prepared studentsCDE College/Career Indicator · CCI source year 2025 · student group ALL (all students) ·AP pathway rate 0.0% · AP-pathway numerator 0 · denominator 1 (CCI Prepared students).This measure uses Prepared students as its denominator, not the whole CCI cohort; it is not an AP exam-taking rate or a count of AP courses offered. That cohort includes all students in the current four-year graduation cohort plus only Prepared fifth-year graduates from the prior cohort. In 2025 the pathway accepts two qualifying AP exams, two qualifying AP courses, or a combination of one of each in different subjects.

CDE's overall Prepared rate is this version's 20% high-school college-readiness score factor. The school rate is 1 of 76 CCI students, not the AP-only pathway or A–G completion rate. The California figure is CDE's statewide CCI student cohort, not an average of SchoolScope's comparable high schools or the SchoolScope school-rank pool.

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model

Earlier assessment years · legacy Scope Score model
Assessment yearScope ScorePercentileRankComparison group
20199/10010#99California alternative high schools · 110 schools
20229/1005#100California alternative high schools · 106 schools
20238/1001#106California alternative high schools · 108 schools
202411/10013#96California alternative high schools · 111 schools

These are retrospective calculations using earlier test results and current school levels and comparison classes. Each year's rank and percentile use that year's measured school group. They do not form a trend across different score models.

The legacy high-school model uses 2024–25 graduation records. Its readiness input uses the 2025 AP pathway share among Prepared students when available; otherwise it uses 2024–25 A-G completion. A reported zero remains zero. These inputs do not describe graduation or readiness in the earlier assessment years. The newer 2025 model instead uses CDE's overall Prepared rate.

Historical ELPAC inputs are absent from these calculations. Missing factor weights are redistributed proportionally among available factors. Adjusted climate values are SchoolScope scoring inputs, distinct from the state’s reported rates.

CDE reported all-students (TA) school rates for 2024 and 2025; the change is 2025 minus 2024 in percentage points.

Year-over-year school rates
Chronic absenteeism2024 · 23.2% → 2025 · 24.0% · +0.8pp
Suspension rate2024 · 2.0% → 2025 · 0.0% · −2.0pp

ELA and Math by test year · all tested grades

Year · subjectStudents with scoresExcMet+
2025 · ELA380.0%2.6%
2025 · Math370.0%0.0%
2024 · ELA553.6%7.3%
2024 · Math540.0%3.7%
2023 · ELA320.0%3.1%
2023 · Math330.0%3.0%
2022 · ELA482.1%8.3%
2022 · Math470.0%0.0%
2019 · ELA561.8%5.4%
2019 · Math560.0%0.0%

Each year names its school year end (2025 = 2024–25). “Students with scores” is the subject-specific rate denominator; ELA and Math counts must not be added. Earlier years are stored SchoolScope CDE records whose original files still need independent re-verification; a dash is unavailable, not zero.

Graduation Rate
31.6%
AP pathway among Prepared
0.0%
2025 CDE CCI cohort · AP courses, exams, or both; share of students already Prepared, not course offerings
A-G Completion
0.0%
This school may not offer A-G courses
College-Going Rate
30.0%

These source periods and populations differ: graduation uses an adjusted cohort, while A-G completion and college-going use separately reported groups. The rates are shown individually, without a shared performance tier.

YearExcMet+AbsentSusp
20191.4%4.2%24.5%1.9%
20221.2%4.9%40.9%1.4%
20230.0%4.1%37.8%6.4%
20242.4%7.1%25.5%2.6%
20250.0%2.0%26.9%1.4%

The Absent and Susp columns are SchoolScope model-adjusted scoring inputs, rather than raw CDE-reported school rates.

NO 2020 OR 2021 RECORDS IN THIS SCHOOLSCOPE SERIES
What we can't show
  • — This school's rank and percentile are computed against California alternative high schools, not California's comprehensive campuses — see the Enrollment Axiom at /methodology#peer-class.
  • — Scored here as a high school — other grade spans appear in the data appendix.
  • — Students classified as socioeconomically disadvantaged here trail the state average for their group by 44 points in ELA in grade 11 — worth asking how the school is closing that gap.
Climate by student groupCompare attendance and discipline records by student group.chronic absenteeism · 2018–19 vs 2024–25 school years
Group2018–192024–25Δ
Female—23.4%—
Male—24.6%—
Black/African American—13.8%—
Hispanic/Latino—25.4%—
Students with Disabilities—21.9%—
English Learners—25.0%—
Foster Youth—42.9%—
Homeless—38.9%—
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged—26.1%—
All Students—24.0%—

Separate dots mark the reported school years; no line or intervening-year result is implied. Source: CDE school-level chronic absenteeism by student group.

Advanced coursework — 2020-21 federal civil-rights snapshotInspect the dated federal advanced-coursework snapshot.dated historical snapshot
MeasureThis school
AP offerednot offered
AP course countnot reported
AP enrollmentnot reported
IB participationnot offered
Dual enrollmentnot offered
Algebra I in grade 8not offered
Calculus sections0
Physics sections1
Chemistry sections0
Total enrollment (CRDC)261

Shown, never scored — no entry to any composite. NULL/reserve codes render "not reported," never a fabricated zero. The equity block above this table (§4) is the per-subgroup view of this same collection.

College destinationsRead the completion cohort and its reported college destinations.class of 2023 · CDE 12-mo College-Going Rate
DestinationCompleters% (derived)
University of California00.0%
California State University00.0%
California community college1525.0%
In-state private35.0%
Out-of-state, 4-year00.0%
Out-of-state, 2-year00.0%
Not enrolled4270.0%

60 completers, class of 2023 · state-reported college-going rate 30% · % column is computed by SchoolScope (count ÷ completers), not a CDE-native rate · an unavailable or suppressed cell is marked as missing; a reported zero remains distinct · source: CDE 12-mo CGR, 2023 cohort (the newest published), National Student Clearinghouse match — a different, older vintage than the fall 2025 UC admissions rows in tables 06-07 above.

Funding source detailFollow funding records at their school or district source grain.CDE ESSA school · CDE SACS district · NCES F-33 district; each row labels its fiscal year and measure

Per-pupil spending

District · current expense$15,197 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · fall district membership: 15,313 pupils

California · selected district mean$14,491 per pupil

NCES F-33 · FY 2020–21 (2021) · SchoolScope’s unweighted mean across 818 selected California district finance records

District current expense · FY 2024–25$30,937 per ADA

CDE SACS Current Expense of Education · district fiscal year ending 2025 · average daily attendance denominator

ShowHide how the California mean was selected

SchoolScope starts with its selected California finance records, not every NCES California district. For FY 2020–21, it calculates an unweighted mean of NCES F-33 current expense per pupil. District records contribute once, regardless of enrollment. The calculation keeps records with positive per-pupil current expense, enrollment over 100, CCD agency type 1, and a recorded district name; it excludes names ending in County Office of Education, Department of Education, or Superintendent of Schools. This is a SchoolScope calculation, not a state-published spending average.

Selected General Fund operating costs · FY 2024–25 · SchoolScope calculation
Instruction 45%Instruction support 14%Student services 9%Administration 7%Buildings & maintenance 25%

SchoolScope groups district-level CDE SACS UserGL actuals from Fund 01, using operating objects 1000–5999 and excluding retiree benefits, food and community services, facilities acquisition, other outgo, and nonagency goals. These shares use that filtered total; they do not exactly break down CDE's official current expense per ADA above. The school-level ESSA figure uses a separate source.

ShowHide the district's spending year by year
NCES F-33 district fiscal-year history, 2017–2021; latest district record shown: 2021
2021$15,197 per pupil
2020$14,653 per pupil
2019$14,190 per pupil
2018$12,727 per pupil
2017$12,589 per pupil

Source: NCES F-33 · Full district breakdown →

09ZIP-area community recordACS 2020–2024 · ZCTA 91107
ShowHide table 09 — ZIP-area community record
American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024 · ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91107
MeasureEstimate
Median household income$126,449
Bachelor's degree or higher (adults 25+)61.01%
ZCTA population32,316
Median age44.2 years

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Median household income covers the past 12 months and is reported in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. Bachelor's degree or higher uses adults age 25 and over as its population. A dash is unavailable, not zero; a reported zero remains zero. ZIP/ZCTA context does not establish the school's attendance area or describe its enrolled students. These figures are not part of the Scope Score.

Embed this scorecard
<iframe
  src="https://schoolscope.co/embed/school/learning-works-8075"
  width="100%" height="210" loading="lazy"
  style="border:0;border-radius:12px"
  title="Learning Works — SchoolScope scorecard">
</iframe>

Free to embed with the credit link. Data updates automatically.

EXC = exceeded standard · MET+ = met or exceeded the standard · Source: CA Dept. of Education · CAASPP 2024–25 · n=1,500 high schools · Vintages: climate subgroups 2019+2025 · district finance per its label · ACS 2024 · CRDC 2020-21 historical snapshot · CDE 12-mo CGR 2023 cohort, National Student Clearinghouse match · Data updated 2026-09-27

SchoolScope scores and verdicts are our reading of public California Department of Education data, not an official rating. How we analyze · Request a correction